KARAMTARAIndustrials

Karamtara Engineering Limited

Heavy Electrical Equipment · ISIN INE590T01012 · BSE 544917 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹383
+3.61%today
What this company does

Karamtara Engineering Limited operates in Heavy Electrical Equipment, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹1,581 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 5.5% of sales as profit.

59out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 59% of companies in Industrials, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 241–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
53

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns49

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet78

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Valuation30

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk88

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: cash quality, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 82%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
! Thin 5.5% net margin

What if I invest in KARAMTARA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹383▲ +3.61%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹32033 sessions so far52-wk high ₹444
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio32.0High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Net margin5.5%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin11.2%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover3.8×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
More figures
Market cap
₹11,195 cr
Book value
—
EPS
₹2.99
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
₹710 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹632 cr
annualised
Operating margin
10.0%
Return on assets
—
Earnings yield
3.12%
P/S
1.77
Sales / share
₹216.3
Tax rate
25.2%
Face value
₹10
Shares
29.2 cr
Working capital
—
Current assets
—
Current liabilities
—
Delivery %
40.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
We haven't parsed this company's annual profit history yet — common for banks and insurers, whose results file in a different format — so we can't value it off earnings.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,581 cr
Other Income₹4 cr
Total Income₹1,585 cr
Cost of Materials₹773 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹67 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹69 cr
Finance Costs₹41 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹20 cr
Other Expenses₹498 cr
Total Expenses₹1,468 cr
Profit before Tax₹117 cr
Tax Expense₹29 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹5.9 L
Net Profit₹87 cr
Net margin on total income5.5%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹840 cr53.0%
Employee benefit expense₹69 cr4.4%
Finance costs₹41 cr2.6%
Depreciation & amortisation₹20 cr1.2%
Other expenses₹498 cr31.4%
Tax expense₹29 cr1.9%
Profit for the period₹87 cr5.5%
Total income ₹1,585 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Peer comparison
Heavy Electrical Equipment · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Siemens Limited₹3,387₹7.53 L cr87.8
ABB India Limited₹6,605₹1.40 L cr94.6
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited₹400₹1.39 L cr42.4
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited₹810₹1.28 L cr77.3
Hitachi Energy India Limited₹27,280₹1.22 L cr103.3
GE Vernova T&D India Limited₹4,050₹1.04 L cr60.1
Siemens Energy India Limited₹2,847₹1.01 L cr57.5
Suzlon Energy Limited₹36₹49,179 cr30.8
Thermax Limited₹3,151₹35,498 cr351.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
82.0%
FII / Foreign
1.4%
DII / Domestic
5.4%
Retail / others
11.2%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
BoughtAUTHUM INVESTMENT & INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED · NSE50.30 L @ ₹350.2517 Sep 26
Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 27 named members
owning 82.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Inderjeet Rajiv Singh Trust21.70%
Inderjeet Tanveer Singh Trust21.70%
Tanveer Singh19.11%
Rajiv Singh19.06%
Inderjeet Singh0.44%
Kashyap S Choksi0.01%
Chanchal Jagdeep Singhno shares
Chandu Chellaram Chhabariano shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.