LOKESHMACHIndustrials

Lokesh Machines Limited

Industrial Products · ISIN INE397H01017 · BSE 532740 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹372
+1.10%today
What this company does

Lokesh Machines Limited operates in Industrial Products, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹55 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 1.8% of sales as profit.

In the report:
27out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Fragile

Healthier than 27% of companies in Industrials, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 61–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
46

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns21

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet21

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality23

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency34

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation13

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk72

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 15% vs last year
✓ Profit up 122% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 49%
Watch-outs
! Thin 1.8% net margin
! 15.3% of promoter stake pledged
! Low 1.8% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in LOKESHMACH?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹372▲ +1.10%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+592.1%
52-wk low ₹4852-wk high ₹488
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio189.8High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.47High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA24.2High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity1.8%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital7.7%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin1.8%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin17.9%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.74Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.3×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.47Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹792 cr
Book value
₹107
EPS
₹0.49
latest quarter
Net debt
₹169 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹961 cr
EBITDA
₹40 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹24 cr
annualised
Operating margin
10.9%
Return on assets
0.8%
Earnings yield
0.53%
P/S
3.57
Sales / share
₹104.2
Tax rate
28.5%
Face value
₹10
Shares
2.1 cr
Working capital
₹85 cr
Current assets
₹264 cr
Current liabilities
₹179 cr
Delivery %
46.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹73–₹77, midpoint ₹75

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹55 cr
Other Income₹31.7 L
Total Income₹56 cr
Cost of Materials₹35 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-10 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹11 cr
Finance Costs₹5 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹4 cr
Other Expenses₹10 cr
Total Expenses₹54 cr
Profit before Tax₹1 cr
Tax Expense₹40.3 L
Net Profit₹1 cr
Net margin on total income1.8%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹25 cr44.9%
Employee benefit expense₹11 cr19.6%
Finance costs₹5 cr8.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹4 cr6.9%
Other expenses₹10 cr17.6%
Tax expense₹40.3 L0.7%
Profit for the period₹1 cr1.8%
Total income ₹56 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue51 cr59 cr55 cr
Total income51 cr60 cr56 cr
Expenses50 cr57 cr54 cr
Profit before tax93.5 L3 cr1 cr
Tax30.9 L60.8 L40.3 L
Net profit (owners' share)62.6 L2 cr1 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)1.2%3.6%1.8%
EPS (₹)0.311.080.49
YoY (latest quarter): total income +15.4% · net profit +121.8%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹496 cr
Shareholder equity
₹228 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹169 cr
Cash
₹21.9 L
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹-17 cr
Investing
₹-12 cr
Financing
₹29 cr
Peer comparison
Industrial Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
INDO-MIM Limited₹1,204₹58,282 cr60.7
Aditya Infotech Limited₹3,881₹45,739 cr80.4
Syrma SGS Technology Limited₹1,491₹28,718 cr61.3
Honeywell Automation India Limited₹29,070₹25,582 cr48.1
Jyoti CNC Automation Limited₹967₹21,999 cr75.8
Kaynes Technology India Limited₹3,239₹21,713 cr96.2
LMW Limited₹16,927₹18,078 cr63.5
Tega Industries Limited₹1,700₹12,769 cr—
LLOYDS ENGINEERING WORKS LIMITED₹80₹12,353 cr52.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹0.5
ex 22 Sep 2016
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.5 / share22 Sep 2016
Dividend₹0.5 / share23 Sep 2015
Dividend₹0.5 / share23 Sep 2014
Dividend₹0.75 / share20 Sep 2013
Dividend₹0.5 / share21 Sep 2012
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 15.3% pledged
Promoter
49.2%
FII / Foreign
0.2%
DII / Domestic
—
Retail / others
50.6%
Promoter stake down 1.6% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtMULLAPUDI LOKESWARA RAO · Promoters1.22 L · ₹3.0 cr1 Jul 25
BoughtBOLLINENI KISHORE BABU · Promoters1.21 L · ₹2.9 cr1 Jul 25
BoughtMULLAPUDI SRINIVAS · Promoters1.89 L · ₹4.6 cr26 Jun 25
Bulk / block deals
SoldBK LEGACY TRUST · NSE1.00 L @ ₹194.6725 Mar 26
SoldVISHAL KARWA · NSE1.00 L @ ₹182.6819 Sep 25
BoughtPANNU BHANSALI · NSE1.58 L @ ₹153.9511 Mar 25
Stake changes
BoughtMullapudi Srikrishna · promoter→ 12.49% · 1.57 L28 Mar 25
SoldMullapudi Srinivas · promoter→ 12.66%28 Mar 25
BoughtMullapudi Srinivas · promoter→ 13.02% · 1.59 L28 Dec 24
Promoter pledges
PledgedJajodia Finance Ltd1.00 L · 0.42% held24 Mar 25
PledgedSri Salasar Suppliers Private Limited80,000 · 0.00% held30 May 24
ReleasedState Bank of India2.00 L · 1.08% held28 Mar 24
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 22 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the financial Year ended March 31st, 2026, and the report of the Board of Directors and the Auditors’ thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.18 L votes for, 22 against
2
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Kallahalla Krishna Swamy (DIN: 00840887), who retires by rotation and being eligible offers herself for re-appointment
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.18 L votes for, 646 against
3
Ratification of Remuneration of Cost Auditors:
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.18 L votes for, 25 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 22 named members
owning 49.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
SRINIVAS MULLAPUDI12.00%
SRIKRISHNA MULLAPUDI10.99%
KISHORE BABU BOLLINENI6.17%
LOKESWARA RAO MULLAPUDI4.95%
MULLAPUDI KANAKADURGA3.21%
ASHA KIRAN CHERUKURI2.57%
LIKHITHA MULLAPUDI2.54%
LATE VIJAYALAKSHMI MULLAPUDI2.38%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹74 cr raised in May 2026 by selling shares to selected investors

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Jun 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet.

₹36.5 L raised in Jan 2024 by selling shares to selected investors

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Sep 2025, so there is nothing to measure it against yet.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.