LOTUSDEVRealty

Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited

Residential, Commercial Projects · ISIN INE0V9Q01010 · BSE 544469 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹231
-4.40%today
What this company does

Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited operates in Residential, Commercial Projects, part of the Realty sector. It booked ₹269 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 30.6% of sales as profit.

In the report:
59out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 59% of listed companies we score, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 438–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
57

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns77

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet86

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality14

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation23

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk85

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 31% net margin
✓ Sales up 53% vs last year
✓ Profit up 78% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 80%
✓ Strong 16% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
! 0.0% of promoter stake pledged
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in LOTUSDEV?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹231▼ -4.40%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹13974 sessions so far52-wk high ₹252
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio34.4High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio5.55High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA22.8High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity16.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital22.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin30.6%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin44.5%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.06Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover234.4×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio4.02Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹11,299 cr
Book value
₹42
EPS
₹1.68
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-407 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹10,892 cr
EBITDA
₹478 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹475 cr
annualised
Operating margin
44.2%
Return on assets
11.8%
Earnings yield
2.91%
P/S
10.52
Sales / share
₹22.0
Tax rate
25.2%
Face value
₹1
Shares
48.9 cr
Working capital
₹2,067 cr
Current assets
₹2,753 cr
Current liabilities
₹686 cr
Delivery %
44.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹44–₹44, midpoint ₹44

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹269 cr
Other Income₹12 cr
Total Income₹281 cr
Cost of Materials₹416 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-273 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹7 cr
Finance Costs₹50.7 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹60.2 L
Other Expenses₹12 cr
Total Expenses₹162 cr
Profit before Tax₹118 cr
Tax Expense₹30 cr
Net Profit₹89 cr
Net margin on total income31.5%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹143 cr50.8%
Employee benefit expense₹7 cr2.3%
Finance costs₹50.7 L0.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹60.2 L0.2%
Other expenses₹12 cr4.3%
Tax expense₹30 cr10.6%
Profit for the period₹89 cr31.5%
Total income ₹281 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue307 cr132 cr269 cr
Total income322 cr146 cr281 cr
Expenses187 cr85 cr162 cr
Profit before tax135 cr61 cr118 cr
Tax34 cr15 cr30 cr
Net profit (owners' share)96 cr45 cr82 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)31.1%34.4%30.6%
EPS (₹)1.960.931.68
YoY (latest quarter): total income +48.7% · net profit +77.9%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹2,786 cr
Shareholder equity
₹2,035 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹131 cr
Cash
₹538 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-201 cr
Investing
₹-5 cr
Financing
₹-4 cr
Peer comparison
Residential, Commercial Projects · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
DLF Limited₹709₹1.75 L cr33.8
Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited₹1,036₹1.27 L cr34.5
Lodha Developers Limited₹1,061₹1.06 L cr26.2
The Phoenix Mills Limited₹2,049₹73,277 cr56.2
Prestige Estates Projects Limited₹1,537₹66,199 cr70.1
Oberoi Realty Limited₹1,677₹60,976 cr20.0
Godrej Properties Limited₹1,670₹47,434 cr81.5
Brigade Enterprises Limited₹527₹17,189 cr22.2
Anant Raj Limited₹444₹15,967 cr25.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.35%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.8
Last dividend
₹0.5
ex 25 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.5 / share25 Sep 2026
Dividend₹0.3 / share11 Sep 2026
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 0.0% pledged
Promoter
79.9%
FII / Foreign
4.2%
DII / Domestic
0.9%
Retail / others
15.1%
Promoter stake down 2.0% over the last 6 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldSaurabh Gupta · Employee1,728 · ₹2.9 L11 Aug 26
Bulk / block deals
BoughtSMALLCAP WORLD FUND INC · NSE1.41 cr @ ₹24030 Oct 26
BoughtMORGAN STANLEY ASIA SINGAPORE PTE · NSE15.00 L @ ₹201.7511 Sep 26
SoldMOHAMED IRFAN MOHAMED LATIF SHAIKH · NSE15.00 L @ ₹201.7511 Sep 26
What shareholders were asked to approve
3 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 29 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt- (a) The Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2026 together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon; and (b) The Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2026 together with the Report of the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.33 cr votes for, 13 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To declare Final Dividend @ 50% (Rs. 0.50 per equity share of face value of Re. 1/- each) for the Financial Year 2025-26
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.38 cr votes for, 13 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a Director in place of Ms. Ashka Anand Pandit (DIN: 10594507) who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers herself for re-appointment.
Backed by 90% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.19 cr votes for, 13.20 L against · 10% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To ratify the Remuneration of Cost Auditors for the Financial Year 2026-27.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.33 cr votes for, 13 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 69 named members
owning 79.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
ANAND KAMALNAYAN PANDIT70.03%
AISHWARYA PANDIT FAMILY TRUST (Trustee ROOPA ANAND PANDIT)3.28%
ASHKA PANDIT FAMILY TRUST (Trustee ROOPA ANAND PANDIT)3.28%
RUDRATEJ PANDIT FAMILY TRUST (Trustee ROOPA ANAND PANDIT)3.28%
DEEPAK DUNGARSHI CHHEDA0.01%
81 Estates LLPno shares
Aish Motion Pictures LLPno shares
AISHWARYA ANAND PANDITno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹792 cr raised in Aug 2025 by selling shares to the public

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 67% of what it set aside, leaving ₹245 cr still to be spent. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Investment in our Subsidiary Richfeel Real Estate Private Limited
41%
₹58 cr of ₹140 cr
Investment in our Subsidiary Dhyan Projects Private Limited
68%
₹186 cr of ₹274 cr
Investment in our Subsidiary Tryksha Real Estate Private Limited
45%
₹61 cr of ₹136 cr
General corporate purposes
100%
₹182 cr of ₹182 cr
Spent by quarter: 19% → 27% → 46% → 62% → 67% (to Sep 2026)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.