M&MFINFinancial Services

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited

Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) · ISIN INE774D01024 · BSE 532720 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹270
+2.27%today
What this company does

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited operates in Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC), part of the Financial Services sector. It booked ₹5,936 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 15.3% of sales as profit.

51out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 51% of companies in Financial Services, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 102–253 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
oversold
RSI (14)
24

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns46

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Cash quality11

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency56

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation39

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: balance sheet. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 15% net margin
✓ Sales up 18% vs last year
✓ Profit up 61% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 52%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Carries high debt (D/E 3.4)
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in M&MFIN?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹270▲ +2.27%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+44.8%
52-wk low ₹12852-wk high ₹415
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio10.3Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.37Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity13.2%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Net margin15.3%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity3.43High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
More figures
Market cap
₹37,536 cr
Book value
₹198
EPS
₹6.54
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
—
EBIT
—
Operating margin
—
Return on assets
2.0%
Earnings yield
9.69%
P/S
1.58
Sales / share
₹170.8
Tax rate
26.0%
Face value
₹2
Shares
139.0 cr
Working capital
—
Current assets
—
Current liabilities
—
Delivery %
53.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹163 vs market price ₹270 — price is 66% above it
Safety cushion-65.8%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹156–₹170, midpoint ₹163
Model ₹163
Price ₹270
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹5,936 cr
Other Income₹26 cr
Total Income₹5,962 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹666 cr
Finance Costs₹2,523 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹109 cr
Other Expenses₹422 cr
Total Expenses₹4,761 cr
Profit before Tax₹1,202 cr
Tax Expense₹313 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹22 cr
Net Profit₹911 cr
Net margin on total income15.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹666 cr11.1%
Finance costs₹2,523 cr42.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹109 cr1.8%
Other expenses₹1,462 cr24.4%
Tax expense₹313 cr5.2%
Profit for the period₹911 cr15.2%
Total income ₹5,962 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue5,539 cr5,718 cr5,936 cr
Total income5,560 cr5,725 cr5,962 cr
Expenses4,317 cr4,505 cr4,761 cr
Profit before tax1,243 cr1,220 cr1,202 cr
Tax319 cr315 cr313 cr
Net profit (owners' share)938 cr926 cr909 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)16.9%16.2%15.3%
EPS (₹)6.756.666.54
YoY (latest quarter): total income +18.1% · net profit +61.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹1.80 L cr
Shareholder equity
₹27,487 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹94,518 cr
Cash
₹5,252 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-12,276 cr
Investing
₹-2,939 cr
Financing
₹20,003 cr
Peer comparison
Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Bajaj Finance Limited₹970₹6.04 L cr24.1
Shriram Finance Limited₹885₹2.08 L cr14.1
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited₹1,650₹1.42 L cr21.6
Tata Capital Limited₹334₹1.41 L cr21.3
Muthoot Finance Limited₹2,528₹1.01 L cr7.8
L&T Finance Limited₹253₹63,315 cr16.2
SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited₹537₹51,108 cr16.4
Piramal Finance Limited₹1,913₹45,243 cr20.2
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited₹528₹44,800 cr10.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
2.78%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹7.5
Last dividend
₹7.5
ex 13 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹7.5 / share13 Jul 2026
Dividend₹6.5 / share15 Jul 2025
Dividend₹6.3 / share16 Jul 2024
Dividend₹6 / share21 Jul 2023
Dividend₹3.6 / share20 Jul 2022
Dividend₹0.8 / share16 Jul 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
52.5%
FII / Foreign
10.0%
DII / Domestic
31.6%
Retail / others
6.0%
Promoter stake up 0.3% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldDebasish Kar · Employees/Designated Employees7,000 · ₹28.0 L30 Dec 25
BoughtShailesh Rao · Employees/Designated Employees4,673 · ₹18.1 L29 Dec 25
SoldMahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited Employees' Stock Option Trust · Other21,022 · ₹81.2 L29 Dec 25
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE113 Oct 26
short— · NSE112 Oct 26
short— · NSE875 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtMahindra & Mahindra Limited · promoter→ 52.49% · 8.52 cr9 Jun 25
BoughtSBI Mutual fund under its Various Schemes→ 5.00% · 10.59 L27 May 25
BoughtHDFC Mutual Fund→ 5.01% · 3.51 L13 Sep 24
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 7 Feb 2026
See the official result
1
Appointment of Ms. Padmaja Chunduru (DIN: 08058663) as an Independent Director of the Company for a first term of five consecutive years commencing from 10th November 2025 to 9th November 2030 (both days inclusive), not liable to retire by rotation.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
53.09 cr votes for, 4.61 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Appointment of Mr. Parag Rao (DIN: 02436612) as a Non-Executive Director of the Company with effect from 10th December 2025, liable to retire by rotation.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
53.05 cr votes for, 8.77 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Introduction and implementation of ‘Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited - Subsidiary Companies Restricted Stock Units Plan 2026.
Backed by 84% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
44.69 cr votes for, 8.45 cr against · 16% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Provision of money by the Company to Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited Employees’ Stock Option Trust to fund the subscription of equity shares in terms of Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited- Subsidiaries Restricted Stock Units Plan 2026.
Backed by 85% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
45.09 cr votes for, 8.05 cr against · 15% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 158 named members
owning 52.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED52.48%
2 x 2 Logistics Private Limitedno shares
Aditatva Estates Private Limitedno shares
Anthurium Developers Limitedno shares
Åre Villa 3 AB [Formerly known as Visionsbolaget 12191 ABno shares
Automobili Pininfarina Americas Inc. (formerly known as Harkey Acquisition, L.L.C., USA )no shares
Automobili Pininfarina GmbH [Formerly known as Blitz 18-371 GmbH]no shares
Blue Planet Integrated Waste Solutions Limitedno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹1,250 cr raised in Sep 2026 by private placement

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside.

The Company shall utilise the monies received from the subscription of the Debentures solely towards the Purpose viz., for refinancing of loans for Battery Electric Vehicles (BEV) to the exclusion of hybrid electric vehicles and/ or onward lending towards financing of BEV, to the exclusion of hybrid electric vehicles. It is also confirmed that none of the proceeds raised from issuance of Debentures under this Key Information Document shall be used towards (a) refinancing of existing exposure of any other bank in India; (b) general corporate purpose; or (c) any NBFC activity not eligible for bank credit as per applicable RBI circulars.
100%
₹1,250 cr of ₹1,250 cr
₹935 cr raised in Jun 2026 by private placement

As of Jun 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside.

The Company shall utilise the monies received from the subscription of the Debentures solely towards the Purpose viz., for various financing activities, onward lending, to repay existing indebtedness, working capital and general corporate purposes (such as investments for liquidity and statutory requirements, capital expenditure, revenue expenditure) of the Company. The issue proceeds shall not be used by the Company for any purpose which is in contravention of any applicable law and accordingly utilize for eligible end-uses allowed under the relevant regulations and applicable law for deployment of funds on its own balance sheet and not to facilitate resource requests of group entities/ parent company/ associates. Up to 100% of the proceeds will be utilised for the Purpose, with not more than 25% being used for general corporate purposes to the extent permitted under the relevant regulations and applicable law
100%
₹935 cr of ₹935 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.