MAHLIFEConsumer Discretionary

Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited

Residential, Commercial Projects · ISIN INE813A01018 · BSE 532313 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹314
+2.41%today
What this company does

Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited operates in Residential, Commercial Projects, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹32 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 50.4% of sales as profit.

48out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 48% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 178–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
31

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns42

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet52

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality6

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency85

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation24

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 50% net margin
✓ Sales up 85% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 52%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Profit down 66% vs last year
! Low 1.8% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in MAHLIFE?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹314▲ +2.41%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+12.8%
52-wk low ₹21952-wk high ₹436
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio102.0High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.83Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA109.6High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity1.8%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital1.3%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin50.4%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin51.1%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.17Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.2×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.47Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹6,703 cr
Book value
₹172
EPS
₹0.77
latest quarter
Net debt
₹568 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹7,271 cr
EBITDA
₹66 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹48 cr
annualised
Operating margin
37.1%
Return on assets
0.8%
Earnings yield
0.98%
P/S
51.69
Sales / share
₹6.1
Tax rate
501.7%
Face value
₹10
Shares
21.3 cr
Working capital
₹2,234 cr
Current assets
₹7,002 cr
Current liabilities
₹4,768 cr
Delivery %
47.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹33–₹100, midpoint ₹66

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹32 cr
Other Income₹72 cr
Total Income₹104 cr
Cost of Materials₹826 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-812 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹34 cr
Finance Costs₹5 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹5 cr
Other Expenses₹40 cr
Total Expenses₹97 cr
Profit before Tax₹7 cr
Tax Expense₹33 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹43 cr
Net Profit₹16 cr
Net margin on total income15.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹14 cr9.5%
Employee benefit expense₹34 cr23.1%
Finance costs₹5 cr3.7%
Depreciation & amortisation₹5 cr3.1%
Other expenses₹40 cr26.9%
Tax expense₹33 cr22.6%
Profit for the period₹16 cr11.1%
Total income ₹104 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue670 cr962 cr32 cr
Total income723 cr978 cr104 cr
Expenses722 cr875 cr97 cr
Profit before tax76 L102 cr7 cr
Tax-6 cr25 cr33 cr
Net profit (owners' share)89 cr86 cr16 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)13.3%8.9%50.4%
EPS (₹)4.424.010.77
YoY (latest quarter): total income +214.6% · net profit -65.9%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹8,452 cr
Shareholder equity
₹3,659 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹625 cr
Cash
₹58 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-176 cr
Investing
₹273 cr
Financing
₹-119 cr
Peer comparison
Residential, Commercial Projects · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
DLF Limited₹709₹1.75 L cr33.8
Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited₹1,036₹1.27 L cr34.5
Lodha Developers Limited₹1,061₹1.06 L cr26.2
The Phoenix Mills Limited₹2,049₹73,277 cr56.2
Prestige Estates Projects Limited₹1,537₹66,199 cr70.1
Oberoi Realty Limited₹1,677₹60,976 cr20.0
Godrej Properties Limited₹1,670₹47,434 cr81.5
Brigade Enterprises Limited₹527₹17,189 cr22.2
Anant Raj Limited₹444₹15,967 cr25.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.11%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹3.5
Last dividend
₹3.5
ex 3 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹3.5 / share3 Jul 2026
Dividend₹2.8 / share18 Jul 2025
Rights issue8:323 May 2025
Dividend₹2.65 / share12 Jul 2024
Dividend₹2.3 / share19 Jul 2023
Dividend₹2 / share19 Jul 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
52.4%
FII / Foreign
7.4%
DII / Domestic
22.8%
Retail / others
17.4%
Promoter stake up 1.2% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtAmit Kumar Sinha · Director26,948 · ₹1.0 cr31 Oct 25
BoughtKR Sudharshan · Employees/Designated Employees4,607 · ₹17.8 L31 Oct 25
BoughtALOK THAKUR · Employees/Designated Employees3,450 · ₹12.8 L25 Jul 25
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE122 Oct 26
short— · NSE118 Sep 26
short— · NSE1243 Sep 26
Stake changes
BoughtMahindra & Mahindra Limited · promoter→ 52.43% · 3.25 cr18 Jun 25
BoughtSBI Mutual Fund under its various Schemes→ 5.43% · 13.54 L29 Oct 24
SoldICICI Prudential Mutual Fund→ 3.05% · 31.23 L12 Feb 24
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 22 Mar 2026
See the official result
1
Transfer of business undertaking to Mahindra Blossom Developers Limited on slump sale basis.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
6.20 cr votes for, 4,875 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Approval for Material Related Party Transaction(s) between the Company and Mahindra Blossom Developers Limited, i.e. subsidiary of the Company
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.20 cr votes for, 3,305 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Approval for Material Related Party Transaction(s) between Mahindra Blossom Developers Limited, i.e. subsidiary of the Company and Mitsui Fudosan (Asia) Pte. Ltd
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.20 cr votes for, 4,744 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Material Modification of earlier approved Material Related Party Transactions between the Company and Mahindra & Mahindra Limited, Promoter and Holding Company of the Company
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.20 cr votes for, 4,734 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 137 named members
owning 52.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LIMITED52.40%
2 x 2 Logistics Private Limitedno shares
Aditatva Estates Private Limitedno shares
Åre Villa 3 AB [Formerly known as Visionsbolaget 12191 AB]no shares
Automobili Pininfarina Americas Inc. (formerly known as Harkey Acquisition, L.L.C., USA )no shares
Automobili Pininfarina GmbH [Formerly known as Blitz 18-371 GmbH]no shares
Bristlecone Consulting Limitedno shares
Bristlecone GmbHno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 8 of the group
The company paid ₹567 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 48.1% of its ₹1,178 cr revenue and received ₹1,421 cr back from them.
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LIMITED
Contribution received from them · As stated below
also owns 52.40% of the company
₹1,420 cr
company received
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LIMITED
Contribution made to them · As stated below
also owns 52.40% of the company
₹485 cr
company paid
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LIMITED
Other payments to them · As stated below
also owns 52.40% of the company
₹52 cr
company paid
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LIMITED
Settlement Of Liabilities By Entity On Behalf Of Related Party · As stated below
also owns 52.40% of the company
₹14 cr
company paid
MAHINDRA INTEGRATED BUSINESS SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED
Paid them for services · As stated below
₹9 cr
company paid
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LIMITED
Paid them for services · As stated below
also owns 52.40% of the company
₹7 cr
company paid
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED
Leases As Lessee · As stated below
₹2 cr
company received
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LIMITED
Settlement Of Liabilities On Behalf Of Entity By Related Party · As stated below
also owns 52.40% of the company
₹37 L
company received
BRISTLECONE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
Paid them for services · As stated below
₹11.5 L
company paid
MAHINDRA FIRST CHOICE WHEELS LIMITED
Settlement Of Liabilities On Behalf Of Entity By Related Party · As stated below
₹10.9 L
company received
MAHINDRA HOLIDAYS & RESORTS INDIA LIMITED
Paid them for services · As stated below
₹8.9 L
company paid
MAHINDRA HOLIDAYS & RESORTS INDIA LIMITED
Settlement Of Liabilities On Behalf Of Entity By Related Party · As stated below
₹8.8 L
company received
MAHINDRA SOLARIZE PRIVATE LIMITED
Bought goods from them · As stated below
₹8.6 L
company paid
MAHINDRA SOLARIZE PRIVATE LIMITED
Settlement Of Liabilities On Behalf Of Entity By Related Party · As stated below
₹2.2 L
company received
MAHINDRA ACCELO LIMITED
Settlement Of Liabilities On Behalf Of Entity By Related Party · As stated below
₹1.8 L
company received
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED
Settlement Of Liabilities By Entity On Behalf Of Related Party · As stated below
₹0.55 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 22 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹1,495 cr raised in Jun 2025 by offering new shares to existing shareholders

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Dec 2025, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. CARE RATINGS LIMITED watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

₹1,495 cr raised in May 2025 by offering new shares to existing shareholders

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Jun 2025, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. CARE RATINGS LIMITED watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.