MAHLOGServices

Mahindra Logistics Limited

Logistics Solution Provider · ISIN INE766P01016 · BSE 540768 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹417
+2.03%today
What this company does

Mahindra Logistics Limited operates in Logistics Solution Provider, part of the Services sector. It booked ₹2,095 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 1.3% of sales as profit. It is the 9th largest of 9 Logistics Solution Provider companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
56out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 56% of companies in Services, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 50–117 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
50

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns39

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet59

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality99

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Growth & consistency43

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation23

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 24% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 60%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 1.3% net margin

What if I invest in MAHLOG?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹417▲ +2.03%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-45.6%
52-wk low ₹36252-wk high ₹814
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio39.4High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.43High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA7.7Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity8.7%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital12.6%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin1.3%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin6.3%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.04Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover3.6×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.16Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹4,136 cr
Book value
₹121
EPS
₹2.64
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-32 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹4,104 cr
EBITDA
₹530 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹223 cr
annualised
Operating margin
2.7%
Return on assets
3.1%
Earnings yield
2.54%
P/S
0.49
Sales / share
₹844.3
Tax rate
28.3%
Face value
₹10
Shares
9.9 cr
Working capital
₹261 cr
Current assets
₹1,929 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,668 cr
Delivery %
42.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹64–₹88, midpoint ₹76

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2,095 cr
Other Income₹8 cr
Total Income₹2,104 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹122 cr
Finance Costs₹15 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹77 cr
Other Expenses₹1,849 cr
Total Expenses₹2,063 cr
Profit before Tax₹40 cr
Tax Expense₹11 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹-6 L
Net Profit₹29 cr
Net margin on total income1.4%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹122 cr5.8%
Finance costs₹15 cr0.7%
Depreciation & amortisation₹77 cr3.6%
Other expenses₹1,849 cr87.9%
Tax expense₹11 cr0.5%
Profit for the period₹29 cr1.4%
Total income ₹2,104 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,791 cr2,003 cr2,095 cr
Total income1,795 cr2,013 cr2,104 cr
Expenses1,763 cr1,974 cr2,063 cr
Profit before tax32 cr39 cr40 cr
Tax10 cr11 cr11 cr
Net profit (owners' share)20 cr25 cr26 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)1.1%1.3%1.3%
EPS (₹)2.042.562.64
YoY (latest quarter): total income +24.6% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹3,439 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,205 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹55 cr
Cash
₹87 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹233 cr
Investing
₹-115 cr
Financing
₹-138 cr
Peer comparison
Logistics Solution Provider · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Container Corporation of India Limited₹419₹31,923 cr22.6
Delhivery Limited₹412₹30,871 cr190.7
Shadowfax Technologies Limited₹284₹16,657 cr61.2
Blue Dart Express Limited₹4,365₹10,358 cr29.3
Shiprocket Limited₹131₹8,327 cr—
Transport Corporation of India Limited₹871₹6,704 cr—
VRL Logistics Limited₹295₹5,169 cr16.1
TVS Supply Chain Solutions Limited₹111₹4,884 cr58.8
Mahindra Logistics Limitedthis company₹408₹4,053 cr38.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.60%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹2.5
Last dividend
₹2.5
ex 10 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹2.5 / share10 Jul 2026
Rights issue8:323 Jul 2025
Dividend₹2.5 / share11 Jul 2025
Dividend₹2.5 / share12 Jul 2024
Dividend₹2.5 / share14 Jul 2023
Dividend₹2 / share21 Jul 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
59.5%
FII / Foreign
5.3%
DII / Domestic
13.8%
Retail / others
21.3%
Promoter stake up 1.5% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtSaurav Chakraborty · Employees/Designated Employees6,104 · ₹61,0407 Jan 26
BoughtSreenivas Pamidimukkala · Employees/Designated Employees4,917 · ₹49,1707 Jan 26
BoughtRajesh Shetty · Employees/Designated Employees6,243 · ₹62,4307 Jan 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE26313 Oct 26
short— · NSE489 Sep 26
short— · NSE413 Sep 26
Stake changes
BoughtMahindra & Mahindra Limited · promoter→ 59.60% · 1.73 cr18 Aug 25
BoughtNippon India Mutual Fund · promoter→ 5.29% · 38.08 L3 Mar 23
BothMahindra & Mahindra Ltd · promoter→ 58.12% · 10029 Apr 22
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 21 Jul 2025
See the official result
1
Consideration and Adoption of the Audited Standalone Financial Statements for the financial year ended 31 March 2025 and the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.26 cr votes for, 70 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Consideration and Adoption of the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended 31 March 2025 and the Report of the Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.26 cr votes for, 59 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Declaration of final dividend on the equity shares of the Company for the financial year ended 31 March 2025
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.26 cr votes for, 74 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Re-appointment of Mr. Naveen Raju Kollaickal (DIN: 07653394), as a Director liable to retire by rotation
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.26 cr votes for, 3,768 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 157 named members
owning 59.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited59.54%
Aditatva Estates Private Limitedno shares
Anthurium Developers Limitedno shares
Åre Villa 3 AB (Formerly known as Visionsbolaget 12191 AB)no shares
Automobili Pininfarina Americas Inc. (formerly known as Harkey Acquisition, L.L.C., USA)no shares
Automobili Pininfarina GmbH [Formerly known as Blitz 18-371 GmbH]no shares
Blue Planet Integrated Waste Solutions Private Limitedno shares
Bristlecone Consulting Limitedno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 7 of the group
The company paid ₹808 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 11.6% of its ₹6,999 cr revenue and received ₹4,051 cr back from them.
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
Provided services to them
also owns 59.54% of the company
₹3,738 cr
company received
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
Contribution made to them
also owns 59.54% of the company
₹729 cr
company paid
Mahindra Last Mile Mobility Limited
Provided services to them
₹197 cr
company received
Mahindra Electric Automobile Limited
Provided services to them
₹95 cr
company received
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
Bought property or assets from them
also owns 59.54% of the company
₹34 cr
company paid
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
Other payments to them
also owns 59.54% of the company
₹31 cr
company paid
Tech Mahindra Limited
Provided services to them
₹19 cr
company received
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited
Bought property or assets from them
₹7 cr
company paid
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
Paid them for services
also owns 59.54% of the company
₹4 cr
company paid
Tech Mahindra Limited
Paid them for services
₹3 cr
company paid
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
Other income from them
also owns 59.54% of the company
₹2 cr
company received
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited
Paid them for services
₹35 L
company paid
Classic Legends Private Limited
Provided services to them
₹31 L
company received
Mahindra Last Mile Mobility Limited
Other payments to them
₹7 L
company paid
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited
Other income from them
₹6 L
company received
NBS International Limited
Paid them for services
₹5 L
company paid
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
Sold property or assets to them
also owns 59.54% of the company
₹5 L
company received

The company also transacted with 14 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹749 cr raised in Jul 2025 by offering new shares to existing shareholders

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 93% of what it set aside, leaving ₹50 cr still to be spent. CARE RATINGS LIMITED watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Repayment and/or prepayment, in full or part, of all or a portion of certain borrowings availed by our Company and certain Subsidiaries
spent more than set aside
100%
₹558 cr of ₹556 cr
General Corporate Purpose (GCP)
73%
₹136 cr of ₹187 cr
Issue Related Expense
74%
₹5 cr of ₹6 cr
Spent by quarter: 75% → 87% → 89% → 90% → 93% (to Sep 2026)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.