TCIServices

Transport Corporation of India Limited

Logistics Solution Provider · ISIN INE688A01022 · BSE 532349 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹864
-0.75%today
What this company does

Transport Corporation of India Limited operates in Logistics Solution Provider, part of the Services sector. It booked ₹1,388 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 8.4% of sales as profit. It is the 6th largest of 9 Logistics Solution Provider companies we track, by market value.

Their stated vision

“To be a trusted, customer-centric logistics partner delivering integrated, technology-led solutions with excellence at every touchpoint, while creating lasting value for customers, employees, partners, shareholders and society.”

In the report:
74out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 74% of companies in Services, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 34–117 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
52

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns66

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet68

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality68

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency71

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation85

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Looks broadly healthySlightly rich vs. 2 models ↓
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 15% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 69%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 17% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in TCI?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹864▼ -0.75%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+87.7%
52-wk low ₹44452-wk high ₹955
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/B ratio2.38Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA11.2Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity16.8%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital14.7%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin8.4%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin11.1%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.13Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover15.8×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.16Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹6,654 cr
Book value
₹362
EPS
₹0.00
latest quarter
Net debt
₹248 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹6,901 cr
EBITDA
₹617 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹462 cr
annualised
Operating margin
8.3%
Return on assets
11.9%
Earnings yield
—
P/S
1.20
Sales / share
₹721.0
Tax rate
12.0%
Face value
₹2
Shares
7.7 cr
Working capital
₹910 cr
Current assets
₹1,692 cr
Current liabilities
₹782 cr
Delivery %
52.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Slightly expensiveMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹736 vs market price ₹864 — price is 17% above it
Safety cushion-17.4%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹514–₹958, midpoint ₹736
Model ₹736
Price ₹864
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,388 cr
Other Income₹10 cr
Total Income₹1,398 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹77 cr
Finance Costs₹7 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹39 cr
Other Expenses₹1,167 cr
Total Expenses₹1,290 cr
Profit before Tax₹108 cr
Tax Expense₹13 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹22 cr
Net Profit₹117 cr
Net margin on total income8.4%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹77 cr5.4%
Finance costs₹7 cr0.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹39 cr2.7%
Other expenses₹1,167 cr82.2%
Tax expense₹13 cr0.9%
Profit for the period₹117 cr8.2%
Total income ₹1,398 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,324 cr1,249 cr1,388 cr
Total income1,336 cr1,255 cr1,398 cr
Expenses1,223 cr1,156 cr1,290 cr
Profit before tax113 cr98 cr108 cr
Tax8 cr10 cr13 cr
Net profit (owners' share)125 cr107 cr117 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)9.4%8.5%8.4%
EPS (₹)16.1213.770.00
YoY (latest quarter): total income +14.8% · net profit +3.8%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹3,926 cr
Shareholder equity
₹2,790 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹356 cr
Cash
₹108 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹166 cr
Investing
₹-263 cr
Financing
₹112 cr
Peer comparison
Logistics Solution Provider · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Container Corporation of India Limited₹419₹31,923 cr22.6
Delhivery Limited₹412₹30,871 cr190.7
Shadowfax Technologies Limited₹284₹16,657 cr61.2
Blue Dart Express Limited₹4,365₹10,358 cr29.3
Shiprocket Limited₹131₹8,327 cr—
Transport Corporation of India Limitedthis company₹871₹6,704 cr—
VRL Logistics Limited₹295₹5,169 cr16.1
TVS Supply Chain Solutions Limited₹111₹4,884 cr58.8
Mahindra Logistics Limited₹408₹4,053 cr38.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.16%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹10
Last dividend
₹1
ex 17 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
BuybackBuy Back9 Oct 2026
Dividend₹1 / share17 Jul 2026
Dividend₹9 / share10 Feb 2026
Dividend₹4.5 / share30 Jan 2025
Dividend₹3.5 / share31 Oct 2024
BuybackBuy Back4 Sep 2024
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
68.7%
FII / Foreign
3.0%
DII / Domestic
13.1%
Retail / others
15.2%
Promoter stake down 0.3% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtBHORUKA SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS LIMITED · Promoter Group3,390 · ₹34.9 L17 Dec 25
BoughtBHORUKA SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS LIMITED · Promoter Group3,600 · ₹37.2 L16 Dec 25
BoughtBHORUKA SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS LIMITED · Promoter Group1,044 · ₹10.9 L12 Dec 25
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE927 Sep 24
BoughtHDFC MUTUAL FUND A/C HDFC SMALL CAP FUND · NSE10.00 L @ ₹402.3519 Jul 21
SoldHDFC MUTUAL FUND A/C - HDFC BALANCED ADVANTAGE FUND · NSE10.00 L @ ₹402.3519 Jul 21
Stake changes
BoughtBhoruka Supply Chain Solutions Holdings Limited · promoter→ 44.13% · 2,20023 Mar 26
BoughtBhoruka Supply Chain Solutions Holdings Limited · promoter→ 44.12% · 1,05020 Mar 26
BoughtBhoruka Supply Chain Solutions Holdings Limited · promoter→ 44.13% · 1,60019 Mar 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 14 Mar 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and approve material Related Party Transactions between TCI-CONCOR Multimodal Solutions Pvt. Ltd., subsidiary of the Company, and Container Corporation of India Ltd
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.20 cr votes for, 836 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 24 named members
owning 68.6% between them · as of 2026-06-30
BHORUKA SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS LIMITED44.08%
DHARMPAL AGARWAL - TCI TRADING6.35%
VINEET AGARWAL3.88%
DHARAM PAL AGARWAL2.60%
URMILA AGARWAL2.36%
CHANDER AGARWAL2.34%
PRIYANKA AGARWAL2.16%
NAV AGARWAL1.29%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 4 of the group
The company paid ₹39 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.8% of its ₹4,917 cr revenue.
DHARMPAL AGARWAL
Other payments to them
also owns 1.06% of the company
₹20 cr
company paid
Vineet Agarwal
Other payments to them
also owns 3.88% of the company
₹19 cr
company paid
Chander Agarwal
Other payments to them
also owns 2.34% of the company
₹11 L
company paid
Urmila Agarwal
Other payments to them
also owns 2.36% of the company
₹11 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 43 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.