SHADOWFAXServices

Shadowfax Technologies Limited

Logistics Solution Provider · ISIN INE12UN01015 · BSE 544685 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹280
-1.52%today
What this company does

Shadowfax Technologies Limited operates in Logistics Solution Provider, part of the Services sector. It booked ₹1,538 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 4.4% of sales as profit. It is the 3rd largest of 9 Logistics Solution Provider companies we track, by market value.

59out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 59% of companies in Services, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 86–117 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
52

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns60

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet77

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality73

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation10

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk72

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 4.4% net margin

What if I invest in SHADOWFAX?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 5% a year, it would become
₹15.50 lakh

The slider starts at 5%, taken from a generic assumption, not this company's history. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹280▼ -1.52%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹20374 sessions so far52-wk high ₹302
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio60.2High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio8.69High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA32.5High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity14.4%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital14.3%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin4.4%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin8.1%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover7.8×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.89Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹16,405 cr
Book value
₹32
EPS
₹1.16
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-256 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹16,149 cr
EBITDA
₹497 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹312 cr
annualised
Operating margin
5.1%
Return on assets
8.6%
Earnings yield
1.66%
P/S
2.67
Sales / share
₹104.8
Tax rate
0.0%
Face value
₹10
Shares
58.7 cr
Working capital
₹854 cr
Current assets
₹1,817 cr
Current liabilities
₹962 cr
Delivery %
48.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹43–₹43, midpoint ₹43

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,538 cr
Other Income₹20 cr
Total Income₹1,558 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹138 cr
Finance Costs₹10 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹46 cr
Other Expenses₹1,296 cr
Total Expenses₹1,490 cr
Profit before Tax₹68 cr
Tax Expense₹0 cr
Net Profit₹68 cr
Net margin on total income4.4%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹138 cr8.9%
Finance costs₹10 cr0.6%
Depreciation & amortisation₹46 cr3.0%
Other expenses₹1,296 cr83.2%
Profit for the period₹68 cr4.4%
Total income ₹1,558 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,237 cr1,358 cr1,538 cr
Total income1,253 cr1,379 cr1,558 cr
Expenses1,198 cr1,314 cr1,490 cr
Profit before tax55 cr65 cr68 cr
Tax-97 L0 cr0 cr
Net profit (owners' share)56 cr65 cr68 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)4.5%4.8%4.4%
EPS (₹)0.951.111.16
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹3,142 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,887 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹16 L
Cash
₹256 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹163 cr
Investing
₹-131 cr
Financing
₹-61 cr
Peer comparison
Logistics Solution Provider · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Container Corporation of India Limited₹419₹31,923 cr22.6
Delhivery Limited₹412₹30,871 cr190.7
Shadowfax Technologies Limitedthis company₹284₹16,657 cr61.2
Blue Dart Express Limited₹4,365₹10,358 cr29.3
Shiprocket Limited₹131₹8,327 cr—
Transport Corporation of India Limited₹871₹6,704 cr—
VRL Logistics Limited₹295₹5,169 cr16.1
TVS Supply Chain Solutions Limited₹111₹4,884 cr58.8
Mahindra Logistics Limited₹408₹4,053 cr38.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
16.5%
FII / Foreign
16.4%
DII / Domestic
28.8%
Retail / others
38.4%
Promoter stake down 0.3% over the last 4 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldManjunatha · -24,000 · ₹27.6 L10 Mar 26
SoldManjunatha · -5,947 · ₹7.3 L6 Mar 26
SoldAlok Gupta · -19,068 · ₹23.1 L27 Feb 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE20029 Oct 26
short— · NSE9727 Oct 26
short— · NSE30412 Oct 26
Stake changes
SoldNewQuest Asia Fund IV Singapore Pte. Ltd.→ 6.69% · 1.50 cr30 Sep 26
SoldNewQuest Asia Fund IV Singapore Pte. Ltd. (NewQuest)→ 9.26% · 1.33 cr6 Aug 26
BoughtICICI Prudential Mutual Fund→ 8.56% · 2.03 cr24 Jul 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 18 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the standalone audited financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended 31 March 2026, together with the Report of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
28.00 cr votes for, 0 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To consider and adopt the consolidated audited financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended 31 March 2026 along with the reports of the Auditors’ thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
28.00 cr votes for, 0 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Gaurav Jaithlia (DIN: 09478517), who retires by rotation, and being eligible offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
27.26 cr votes for, 74.81 L against · 3% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To appoint M/s S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP, Chartered Accountants (ICAI Firm Registration No. 101049W/E300004) as Statutory Auditors of the Company
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
27.52 cr votes for, 48.60 L against · 2% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 23 named members
owning 16.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
ABHISHEK BANSAL9.26%
VAIBHAV KHANDELWAL7.20%
Advit Bansalno shares
Anil Kumarno shares
Ayushman Bhardwajno shares
Choudhary Sales Corporationno shares
Deepali Bhardwajno shares
Devanshu Lashkarino shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹1,000 cr raised in Jan 2026 by selling shares to the public

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 29% of what it set aside, leaving ₹711 cr still to be spent. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Funding of capital expenditure requirements of our Company in relation to our network infrastructure
47%
₹198 cr of ₹423 cr
Funding of lease payments for new first mile centers, last mile centers and sort centers
12%
₹17 cr of ₹139 cr
Funding of branding, marketing and communication costs
13%
₹11 cr of ₹89 cr
Unidentified inorganic acquisitions and general corporate purposes
3%
₹8 cr of ₹292 cr
Issue expenses
97%
₹55 cr of ₹57 cr
Spent by quarter: 19% → 29% (to Sep 2026) · 1 earlier quarter is left out because the company restated its figures

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.