MANGLMCEMCommodities

Mangalam Cement Limited

Cement & Cement Products · ISIN INE347A01017 · BSE 502157 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹888
+2.70%today
What this company does

Mangalam Cement Limited operates in Cement & Cement Products, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹433 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 1.7% of sales as profit.

41out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 41% of companies in Commodities, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 91–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
oversold
RSI (14)
29

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns27

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet15

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality54

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency76

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation15

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 10% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 40%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 1.7% net margin
! Profit down 63% vs last year
! Low 3.0% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in MANGLMCEM?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹888▲ +2.70%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+101.7%
52-wk low ₹23952-wk high ₹1,120
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio82.2High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.44Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA16.7High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity3.0%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital7.7%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin1.7%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin11.5%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.96Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.6×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.72Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹2,441 cr
Book value
₹363
EPS
₹2.70
latest quarter
Net debt
₹908 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹3,349 cr
EBITDA
₹200 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹111 cr
annualised
Operating margin
6.4%
Return on assets
1.1%
Earnings yield
1.22%
P/S
1.41
Sales / share
₹630.4
Tax rate
26.7%
Face value
₹10
Shares
2.7 cr
Working capital
₹-316 cr
Current assets
₹821 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,137 cr
Delivery %
56.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹155–₹421, midpoint ₹168

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹433 cr
Other Income₹9 cr
Total Income₹443 cr
Cost of Materials₹106 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹2 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹32 cr
Finance Costs₹18 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹22 cr
Other Expenses₹252 cr
Total Expenses₹433 cr
Profit before Tax₹10 cr
Tax Expense₹3 cr
Net Profit₹7 cr
Net margin on total income1.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹109 cr24.5%
Employee benefit expense₹32 cr7.3%
Finance costs₹18 cr4.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹22 cr5.0%
Other expenses₹252 cr56.9%
Tax expense₹3 cr0.6%
Profit for the period₹7 cr1.7%
Total income ₹443 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue490 cr455 cr433 cr
Total income507 cr466 cr443 cr
Expenses473 cr442 cr433 cr
Profit before tax13 cr24 cr10 cr
Tax-52 cr6 cr3 cr
Net profit (owners' share)65 cr18 cr7 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)13.3%4.0%1.7%
EPS (₹)23.726.572.70
YoY (latest quarter): total income +9.4% · net profit -63.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹2,583 cr
Shareholder equity
₹999 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹960 cr
Cash
₹52 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-7 cr
Investing
₹-17.8 L
Financing
₹51 cr
Peer comparison
Cement & Cement Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
UltraTech Cement Limited₹11,700₹3.45 L cr57.6
Grasim Industries Limited₹3,090₹2.10 L cr24.4
Ambuja Cements Limited₹369₹91,672 cr118.2
SHREE CEMENT LIMITED₹23,910₹86,267 cr82.4
JK Cement Limited₹5,085₹39,289 cr56.8
Dalmia Bharat Limited₹1,381₹26,247 cr—
ACC Limited₹1,170₹21,998 cr59.1
The Ramco Cements Limited₹745₹17,604 cr141.1
JSW Cement Limited₹122₹16,499 cr48.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.17%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1.5
Last dividend
₹1.5
ex 14 Aug 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1.5 / share14 Aug 2026
Dividend₹1.5 / share14 Aug 2025
Dividend₹1.5 / share19 Jul 2024
Dividend₹1.5 / share28 Jul 2023
Dividend₹1.5 / share25 Aug 2022
Dividend₹1.5 / share8 Sep 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
40.0%
FII / Foreign
5.6%
DII / Domestic
4.8%
Retail / others
49.6%
Promoter stake up 3.4% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtMIGNONETTE CREATIONS PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoter Group20,000 · ₹1.6 cr24 Mar 26
BoughtAVA TRADING AND CONSULTING PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoter Group5.00 L · ₹40.9 cr24 Mar 26
BoughtRambara Trading Private Limited · Promoter Group4.80 L · ₹39.3 cr24 Mar 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE622 Oct 26
short— · NSE1,00024 Sep 26
short— · NSE4511 Aug 26
Stake changes
BoughtRambara Trading Private Ltd · promoter→ 14.39% · 4.80 L24 Mar 26
BoughtAVA TRADING AND CONSULTING PRIVATE LIMITED · promoter→ 2.03% · 5.00 L24 Mar 26
BoughtMignonette Creations Private Limited · promoter→ 0.09% · 20,00024 Mar 26
Promoter pledges
Releasedthe Lakshmi Vilas Bank Ltd1.27 L · 0.48% held17 May 19
ReleasedThe Lakshmi Vilas Bank Limited6.73 L · 3.00% held26 Mar 19
PledgedThe Lakshmi vilas Bank Ltd8.00 L · 0.00% held29 Dec 18
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 21 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026 together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
50.48 L votes for, 945 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To declare final dividend of Rs. 1.50 (15%) per equity share for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
50.49 L votes for, 0 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To consider and appoint a Director in place of Shri Gaurav Goel (DIN: 00076111) Non-Executive Non-Independent Director who retires by rotation at this Annual General Meeting and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
49.07 L votes for, 1.42 L against · 5% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To ratify the remuneration payable to M/s J. K. Kabra & Co., the Cost Auditors, for the financial year ending 31st March, 2027.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
50.48 L votes for, 955 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 13 named members
owning 40.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
VIDULA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED16.68%
RAMBARA TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED14.39%
ADITYA BIRLA REAL ESTATE LIMITED (FORMALLY CENTURY TEXTILES AND INDUSTRIES LTD)5.08%
AVA TRADING AND CONSULTING PRIVATE LIMITED2.03%
ANSHUMAN VIKRAM JALAN1.04%
B. K. BIRLA FOUNDATION0.40%
VAISHNAVI JALAN0.20%
AVAYAAN VIKRAM JALAN0.10%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.