MANOMAYConsumer Discretionary

Manomay Tex India Limited

Other Textile Products · ISIN INE784W01015 · BSE 540396 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹245
+0.02%today
What this company does

Manomay Tex India Limited operates in Other Textile Products, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹198 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 2.5% of sales as profit.

“The Company is one of India’s largest exporters of Denim fabric, enjoying a presence across 16+ nations.”
In the report:
45out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 45% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 69–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
57

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns59

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet20

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality39

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency62

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation4

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 20% vs last year
✓ Profit up 11% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 57%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 2.5% net margin
! Carries high debt (D/E 2.0)
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in MANOMAY?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹245▲ +0.02%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹19674 sessions so far52-wk high ₹253
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio22.3Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.59Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA9.9Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity11.6%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital14.9%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin2.5%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin10.1%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity2.03High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.1×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.37Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹442 cr
Book value
₹95
EPS
₹2.74
latest quarter
Net debt
₹347 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹789 cr
EBITDA
₹79 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹51 cr
annualised
Operating margin
6.5%
Return on assets
2.9%
Earnings yield
4.47%
P/S
0.56
Sales / share
₹437.7
Tax rate
25.4%
Face value
₹10
Shares
1.8 cr
Working capital
₹122 cr
Current assets
₹454 cr
Current liabilities
₹332 cr
Delivery %
15.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹101 vs market price ₹245 — price is 144% above it
Safety cushion-143.6%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹71–₹130, midpoint ₹101
Model ₹101
Price ₹245
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹198 cr
Other Income₹10.3 L
Total Income₹198 cr
Cost of Materials₹132 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-10 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹10 cr
Finance Costs₹6 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹7 cr
Other Expenses₹47 cr
Total Expenses₹191 cr
Profit before Tax₹7 cr
Tax Expense₹2 cr
Net Profit₹5 cr
Net margin on total income2.5%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹122 cr61.5%
Employee benefit expense₹10 cr4.9%
Finance costs₹6 cr3.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹7 cr3.6%
Other expenses₹47 cr23.5%
Tax expense₹2 cr0.9%
Profit for the period₹5 cr2.5%
Total income ₹198 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue177 cr204 cr198 cr
Total income177 cr205 cr198 cr
Expenses171 cr198 cr191 cr
Profit before tax6 cr6 cr7 cr
Tax2 cr1 cr2 cr
Net profit (owners' share)5 cr5 cr5 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)2.6%2.4%2.5%
EPS (₹)2.562.772.74
YoY (latest quarter): total income +20.4% · net profit +11.3%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹676 cr
Shareholder equity
₹171 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹348 cr
Cash
₹45.5 L
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹-17 cr
Investing
₹-9 cr
Financing
₹26 cr
Peer comparison
Other Textile Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
K.P.R. Mill Limited₹1,160₹39,649 cr28.7
Welspun Living Limited₹253₹23,909 cr34.0
Vardhman Textiles Limited₹510₹14,513 cr11.7
Trident Limited₹24₹12,123 cr17.5
Indo Count Industries Limited₹467₹9,246 cr36.6
Garware Technical Fibres Limited₹739₹7,216 cr30.8
Kusumgar Limited₹563₹5,911 cr33.7
Sanathan Textiles Limited₹520₹4,385 cr46.1
Alok Industries Limited₹8₹4,057 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
57.3%
FII / Foreign
1.2%
DII / Domestic
—
Retail / others
41.5%
Promoter stake up 1.2% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtYogesh Laddha · Promoters8,965 · ₹14.8 L19 Aug 25
BoughtYogesh Laddha · Promoters6,000 · ₹10.0 L28 Mar 25
BoughtYogesh Laddha · Promoters6,401 · ₹10.2 L28 Feb 25
Bulk / block deals
SoldPAWAN KUMAR MITTAL · NSE1.33 L @ ₹240.9722 Oct 26
BoughtPAWAN KUMAR MITTAL · NSE1.33 L @ ₹240.7322 Oct 26
SoldPAWAN KUMAR MITTAL · NSE92,972 @ ₹234.0629 Sep 26
Stake changes
BoughtYogesh Laddha · promoter→ 2.96% · 8,9651 Sep 25
BoughtYogesh Laddha · promoter→ 2.96% · 8,9651 Sep 25
BoughtYogesh Laddha · promoter→ 2.91% · 6,00028 Mar 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 29 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statement and the Director’s Report along with all relevant annexures forming part thereof and together with Auditor’s Report thereon for the financial year ended 31st March 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.93 L votes for, 0 against
2
To Appoint Directors in place of Mrs. Pallavi Laddha [DIN: 06856220] who is liable to retire by rotation and is being eligible, offer herself for re- appointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.93 L votes for, 0 against
3
Ratification of Remuneration of Cost Auditors for the Financial Year 2026-27
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.93 L votes for, 0 against
4
To Re-appointment of Mr. Maheshchandra Kailashchandra Laddha as Whole Time Director
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
3.93 L votes for, 0 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 16 named members
owning 57.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
EVERSTRONG MARKETING PRIVATE LIMITED12.80%
KAILASHCHANDRA HIRALAL LADDHA6.56%
MAHESHCHANDRA KAILASHCHANDRA LADDHA6.43%
PALLAVI LADDHA6.24%
PRAMILA MAHESHCHAND LADHA4.53%
KANTADEVI KAILASHCHANDRA LADDHA4.00%
KAMLESH KAILASHCHANDRA LADDHA3.16%
LADHA KAILASHCHANDRA HIRALAL HUF2.97%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.