NAHARINDUSConsumer Discretionary

Nahar Industrial Enterprises Limited

Other Textile Products · ISIN INE289A01011 · BSE 519136 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹122
+1.11%today
What this company does

Nahar Industrial Enterprises Limited operates in Other Textile Products, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹317 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 7.9% of sales as profit.

In the report:
59out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 59% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 178–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
45

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns60

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet38

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality55

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency32

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation90

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Profit up 510% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 71%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 7.9% net margin
! Sales down 19% vs last year

What if I invest in NAHARINDUS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹122▲ +1.11%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+5.3%
52-wk low ₹10352-wk high ₹238
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio5.3Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.50Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA5.4Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity9.6%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital12.1%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin7.9%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin17.3%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.65Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover3.3×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.85Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹525 cr
Book value
₹241
EPS
₹5.78
latest quarter
Net debt
₹661 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1,186 cr
EBITDA
₹219 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹171 cr
annualised
Operating margin
13.5%
Return on assets
5.3%
Earnings yield
19.02%
P/S
0.41
Sales / share
₹293.0
Tax rate
16.7%
Face value
₹10
Shares
4.3 cr
Working capital
₹411 cr
Current assets
₹895 cr
Current liabilities
₹483 cr
Delivery %
73.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹64–₹64, midpoint ₹64

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹317 cr
Other Income₹26 cr
Total Income₹343 cr
Cost of Materials₹130 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹1 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹34 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹40 cr
Finance Costs₹13 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹12 cr
Other Expenses₹82 cr
Total Expenses₹313 cr
Exceptional Items₹-28.5 L
Profit before Tax₹30 cr
Tax Expense₹5 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹17.8 L
Net Profit₹25 cr
Net margin on total income7.3%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹165 cr48.2%
Employee benefit expense₹40 cr11.7%
Finance costs₹13 cr3.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹12 cr3.5%
Other expenses₹82 cr24.0%
Tax expense₹5 cr1.5%
Profit for the period₹25 cr7.3%
Total income ₹343 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue340 cr339 cr317 cr
Total income358 cr361 cr343 cr
Expenses349 cr329 cr313 cr
Profit before tax9 cr32 cr30 cr
Tax4 cr7 cr5 cr
Net profit (owners' share)6 cr25 cr25 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)1.7%7.4%7.9%
EPS (₹)1.345.785.78
YoY (latest quarter): total income -14.9% · net profit +510.5%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹1,900 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,043 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹682 cr
Cash
₹21 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹145 cr
Investing
₹-14 cr
Financing
₹-130 cr
Peer comparison
Other Textile Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
K.P.R. Mill Limited₹1,160₹39,649 cr28.7
Welspun Living Limited₹253₹23,909 cr34.0
Vardhman Textiles Limited₹510₹14,513 cr11.7
Trident Limited₹24₹12,123 cr17.5
Indo Count Industries Limited₹467₹9,246 cr36.6
Garware Technical Fibres Limited₹739₹7,216 cr30.8
Kusumgar Limited₹563₹5,911 cr33.7
Sanathan Textiles Limited₹520₹4,385 cr46.1
Alok Industries Limited₹8₹4,057 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹1
ex 7 Sep 2017
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1 / share7 Sep 2017
Dividend₹1 / share15 Sep 2016
Dividend₹1 / share18 Sep 2014
Dividend₹1 / share19 Sep 2013
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
71.2%
FII / Foreign
0.0%
DII / Domestic
0.3%
Retail / others
28.5%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtVANAIK INVESTORS LTD. · Promoter Group5.40 L · ₹101 Apr 23
BoughtATAM VALLABH FINANCIERS LTD. · Promoter Group7.95 L · ₹101 Apr 23
BoughtVARDHMAN INVESTMENT LTD · Promoter Group8.55 L · ₹101 Apr 23
Bulk / block deals
BoughtGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP · NSE2.93 L @ ₹149.8313 Sep 23
SoldGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP · NSE2.93 L @ ₹149.8613 Sep 23
SoldASHISH DHAWAN · NSE2.01 L @ ₹11026 Jul 16
Stake changes
BoughtAbhilash Growth Fund Private Limited · promoter→ 0.82% · 1.29 L1 Apr 23
BoughtVardhman Investments Ltd · promoter→ 11.04% · 8.55 L1 Apr 23
BoughtAtam Vallabh Financiers Limited · promoter→ 9.28% · 7.95 L1 Apr 23
What shareholders were asked to approve
6 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 29 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive consider and adopt a) the Audited Standalone Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended on 31st March, 2026 and the Reports of Directors and Auditors thereon; b) the Audited Consolidated Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended on 31st March, 2026 and the Reports of Directors and Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.27 L votes for, 113 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a Director in place of Sh. Dinesh Gogna (DIN: 00498670) who retires by rotation and being eligible offers himself for reappointment
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.26 L votes for, 1,248 against · 100% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a Director in place of Sh. Navdeep Sharma (DIN:0454285) who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers for re-appointment.
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.26 L votes for, 1,248 against · 100% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To approve the remuneration of M/s Khushwinder Kumar & Associates (FIRM Registration No. 000102), Cost Auditor for the Financial Year 2026-27.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.27 L votes for, 113 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 23 named members
owning 71.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
J L GROWTH FUND LIMITED17.30%
KOVALAM INVESTMENT & TRADING CO. LTD14.33%
VARDHMAN INVESTMENTS LIMITED11.04%
ATAM VALLABH FINANCIERS LTD9.28%
VANAIK INVESTORS LIMITED7.46%
NAGDEVI TRADING & INVESTMENT CO. LTD5.52%
OSWAL WOOLLEN MILLS LIMITED4.85%
ABHILASH GROWTH FUND PVT. LTD.0.82%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.