NIMBSPROJConsumer Discretionary

Nimbus Projects Limited

Residential, Commercial Projects · ISIN INE875B01015 · BSE 511714 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹184
-0.64%today
What this company does

Nimbus Projects Limited operates in Residential, Commercial Projects, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹3 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept -17.6% of sales as profit.

34out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 34% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 323–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
51

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns13

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet19

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Valuation43

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: cash quality, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 70%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin -17.6% net margin
! Low -0.7% return on equity

What if I invest in NIMBSPROJ?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹184▼ -0.64%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹14174 sessions so far52-wk high ₹204
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio27.2Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.27Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity-0.7%Loss
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital-1.0%Loss
WeakFairStrong
Net margin-17.6%Loss
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin-27.0%Loss
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.85Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover-0.4×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.26Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹355 cr
Book value
₹144
EPS
₹1.69
latest quarter
Net debt
₹237 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹592 cr
EBITDA
₹-3 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹-5 cr
annualised
Operating margin
-45.0%
Return on assets
-0.2%
Earnings yield
3.68%
P/S
30.25
Sales / share
₹6.1
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹10
Shares
1.9 cr
Working capital
₹175 cr
Current assets
₹848 cr
Current liabilities
₹673 cr
Delivery %
75.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The company's latest annual profit was negative, so we won't call it cheap off older profits.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹3 cr
Other Income₹11 cr
Total Income₹14 cr
Cost of Materials₹1 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹2 cr
Finance Costs₹4 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹52.8 L
Other Expenses₹11 cr
Total Expenses₹19 cr
Profit before Tax₹-5 cr
Tax Expense₹37.3 L
Share of JV / Associates₹9 cr
Net Profit₹3 cr
Net margin on total income23.1%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹1 cr4.5%
Employee benefit expense₹2 cr10.8%
Finance costs₹4 cr16.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹52.8 L2.3%
Other expenses₹11 cr49.9%
Tax expense₹37.3 L1.6%
Profit for the period₹3 cr14.3%
Total income ₹14 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue218 cr3 cr
Total income225 cr14 cr
Expenses247 cr19 cr
Profit before tax-22 cr-5 cr
Tax-4 cr37.3 L
Net profit (owners' share)-16 cr-51.5 L
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-7.3%-17.6%
EPS (₹)-16.131.69
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹1,219 cr
Shareholder equity
₹279 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹270 cr
Cash
₹33 cr
Peer comparison
Residential, Commercial Projects · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
DLF Limited₹709₹1.75 L cr33.8
Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited₹1,036₹1.27 L cr34.5
Lodha Developers Limited₹1,061₹1.06 L cr26.2
The Phoenix Mills Limited₹2,049₹73,277 cr56.2
Prestige Estates Projects Limited₹1,537₹66,199 cr70.1
Oberoi Realty Limited₹1,677₹60,976 cr20.0
Godrej Properties Limited₹1,670₹47,434 cr81.5
Brigade Enterprises Limited₹527₹17,189 cr22.2
Anant Raj Limited₹444₹15,967 cr25.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
70.5%
FII / Foreign
0.1%
DII / Domestic
—
Retail / others
29.5%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
BoughtURJA INVESTMENT PTE LTD · NSE1.49 L @ ₹174.0925 Aug 26
SoldNIVL LEARNING EDUCATION PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.61 L @ ₹174.1825 Aug 26
BoughtNIVL LEARNING EDUCATION PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE70,000 @ ₹173.0725 Aug 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 29 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
TO RECEIVE, CONSIDER AND ADOPT THE AUDITED STANDALONE AND THE AUDITED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE COMPANY FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2026, TOGETHER WITH REPORTS OF THE BOARD AND THE AUDITORS THEREON
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
13.79 L votes for, 54 against
2
TO RE-APPOINT A DIRECTOR IN THE PLACE OF MR. RAJEEV KUMAR ASOPA (DIN: 00001277) WHO RETIRES BY ROTATION AND BEING ELIGIBLE OFFERS HIMSELF FOR RE-APPOINTMENT
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
13.79 L votes for, 76 against
3
TO APPOINT M/S DOOGAR & ASSOCIATES, CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS (ICAI FIRM REGISTRATION NO. 000561N) AS STATUTORY AUDITORS OF THE COMPANY AND FIX THEIR REMUNERATION
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
13.79 L votes for, 74 against
4
TO APPOINT MS. NEHA ATAL PODDAR (DIN: 11761602) AS AN INDEPENDENT WOMAN DIRECTOR OF THE COMPANY
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
13.79 L votes for, 74 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 14 named members
owning 70.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
ANAMICA FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED9.81%
RCJ INVESTMENT TRUST PVT LTD9.67%
NIMBUS INDIA LIMITED9.43%
ANAMICA PORTFOLIO PRIVATE LIMITED8.93%
SAFFRON HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED8.40%
BROTHERS TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED4.91%
NIMBUS MULTICOMMODITY BROKERS PRIVATE LIMITED4.13%
NIMBUS PROPMART PRIVATE LIMITED4.01%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 8 of the group
The company paid ₹3 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 1.4% of its ₹229 cr revenue and received ₹34 cr back from them.
Nimbus India Limited
Contribution received from them · Loan availed, Loan repaid, Interest received, interst paid, rent received investment made
also owns 9.43% of the company
₹33 cr
company received
Nimbus India Limited
Contribution made to them · Loan availed, Loan repaid, Interest received, interst paid, rent received investment made
also owns 9.43% of the company
₹3 cr
company paid
Bipin Agarwal
Other payments to them · Remuneration
also owns 3.52% of the company
₹60 L
company paid
Nimbus India Limited
Provided services to them · Loan availed, Loan repaid, Interest received, interst paid, rent received investment made
also owns 9.43% of the company
₹48 L
company received
Nimbus Propmart Private Limited
Provided services to them · Rent RECEIVED
also owns 4.01% of the company
₹3 L
company received
Nimbus multicommodity Brokers Private Limited
Provided services to them · Rent received
also owns 4.13% of the company
₹3 L
company received
ANAMICA PORT-FOLIO PRIVATE LIMITED
Provided services to them · RENT RECEIVED/ LOAN RECEIVED/INTEREST
₹1.2 L
company received
ANAMICA FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED
Provided services to them · RENT RECEIVED
also owns 9.81% of the company
₹1.2 L
company received
RCJ INVESTMENT TRUST PRIVATE LIMITED
Provided services to them · RENT RECEIVED/ LOAN AVAILED/ LOAN REPAID/ INTEREST PAID/ INVESTMENT MADE
also owns 9.67% of the company
₹1.2 L
company received
SAFFRON HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED
Provided services to them · RENT RECEIVED/ LOANS RECEIVED/ INTEREST ON LOANS/ INVESTMENT MADE
also owns 8.40% of the company
₹1.2 L
company received

The company also transacted with 15 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.