NOCILCommodities

NOCIL Limited

Specialty Chemicals · ISIN INE163A01018 · BSE 500730 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹137
+0.57%today
What this company does

NOCIL Limited operates in Specialty Chemicals, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹427 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 5.6% of sales as profit.

In the report:
54out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 54% of companies in Commodities, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 29–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
oversold
RSI (14)
28

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns33

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet93

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality72

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency36

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation38

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk48

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 33% vs last year
✓ Profit up 98% vs last year
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
! Thin 5.6% net margin
! 22.9% of promoter stake pledged
! Low 5.3% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in NOCIL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹137▲ +0.57%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-56.5%
52-wk low ₹13352-wk high ₹321
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio23.8Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.27Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA13.3Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity5.3%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital5.9%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin5.6%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin10.0%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover95.1×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio3.65Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹2,289 cr
Book value
₹108
EPS
₹1.44
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-27 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹2,262 cr
EBITDA
₹170 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹114 cr
annualised
Operating margin
6.7%
Return on assets
4.4%
Earnings yield
4.20%
P/S
1.34
Sales / share
₹102.2
Tax rate
14.8%
Face value
₹10
Shares
16.7 cr
Working capital
₹665 cr
Current assets
₹916 cr
Current liabilities
₹251 cr
Delivery %
51.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹56–₹56, midpoint ₹56

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹427 cr
Other Income₹7 cr
Total Income₹433 cr
Cost of Materials₹273 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹45 L
Inventory Change (±)₹-11 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹24 cr
Finance Costs₹30 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹14 cr
Other Expenses₹104 cr
Total Expenses₹405 cr
Profit before Tax₹28 cr
Tax Expense₹4 cr
Net Profit₹24 cr
Net margin on total income5.5%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹263 cr60.6%
Employee benefit expense₹24 cr5.6%
Finance costs₹30 L0.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹14 cr3.2%
Other expenses₹104 cr24.0%
Tax expense₹4 cr1.0%
Profit for the period₹24 cr5.5%
Total income ₹433 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue330 cr403 cr427 cr
Total income344 cr409 cr433 cr
Expenses323 cr372 cr405 cr
Profit before tax21 cr37 cr28 cr
Tax4 cr9 cr4 cr
Net profit (owners' share)17 cr28 cr24 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)5.1%6.9%5.6%
EPS (₹)1.021.661.44
YoY (latest quarter): total income +31.0% · net profit +98.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹2,189 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,806 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹27 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-53 cr
Investing
₹75 cr
Financing
₹-27 cr
Peer comparison
Specialty Chemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Pidilite Industries Limited₹1,511₹1.54 L cr62.5
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited₹4,464₹49,103 cr55.3
Navin Fluorine International Limited₹8,530₹43,759 cr40.6
Deepak Nitrite Limited₹1,521₹20,741 cr13.0
Aether Industries Limited₹1,501₹19,924 cr73.3
Aarti Industries Limited₹439₹15,930 cr23.6
Fine Organic Industries Limited₹5,089₹15,603 cr25.6
Atul Limited₹5,073₹14,935 cr24.0
BASF India Limited₹3,138₹13,584 cr9.8
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.09%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1.5
Last dividend
₹1.5
ex 24 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1.5 / share24 Jul 2026
Dividend₹2 / share30 Jul 2025
Dividend₹3 / share26 Jul 2024
Dividend₹3 / share24 Jul 2023
Dividend₹3 / share20 Jul 2022
Dividend₹2 / share26 Jul 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 22.9% pledged
Promoter
33.8%
FII / Foreign
5.3%
DII / Domestic
7.0%
Retail / others
54.0%
Promoter stake down 0.1% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldDr. C. Nandi · -5,000 · ₹13.8 L27 Aug 21
BoughtDr. C. Nandi · -29,575 · ₹50.3 L13 Aug 21
BoughtAshwin Bhende · -11,075 · ₹9.3 L13 Aug 21
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE30,00024 Sep 26
short— · NSE115 Sep 26
short— · NSE210 Sep 26
Stake changes
BoughtPriyavrata H. Mafatlal · promoter→ 0.01% · 43930 Mar 21
BoughtHrishkesh A. Mafatlal as a Trustee of Gurukripa Trust along with PAC · promoter→ 33.93%30 Mar 21
BoughtHrishkesh A. Mafatlal as a Trustee of Gurukripa Trust along with PAC · promoter→ 33.93%30 Mar 21
Promoter pledges
PledgedAditya Birla Capital Ltd9.00 L · 3.71% held30 Jul 26
ReleasedBajaj Finance Limited2.50 L · 3.86% held29 Apr 26
ReleasedCSB Bank2.80 L · 3.63% held17 Apr 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 7 Aug 2025
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the audited(Standalone and Consolidated) Statement of Profit and Loss, Cash Flow Statement of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2025.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.42 cr votes for, 6,435 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To declare dividend on equity shares for the financial year ended 31st March, 2025
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.43 cr votes for, 6,411 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Priyavrata H Mafatlal, (DIN:02433237), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers his candidature for re-appointment
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.43 cr votes for, 10,910 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratification of the remuneration payable to the Cost Auditors of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.43 cr votes for, 7,236 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 10 named members
owning 33.8% between them · as of 2026-09-30
HRISHIKESH ARVIND MAFATLAL (as a Trustee of Gurukripa Trust)18.16%
MAFATLAL INDUSTRIES LIMITED15.12%
HRISHIKESH ARVIND MAFATLAL0.47%
PRIYAVRATA MAFATLAL0.01%
HRISHIKESH ARVIND MAFATLAL (as a Trustee of Karuna Trust)no shares
HRISHIKESH ARVIND MAFATLAL (as a Trustee of Narsingha Trust)no shares
HRISHIKESH ARVIND MAFATLAL (as a Trustee of Shrija Trust)no shares
REKHA HRISHIKESH MAFATLALno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹5 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.4% of its ₹1,303 cr revenue and received ₹2 cr back from them.
Mafatlal Industries Limited
Other payments to them · As per Notes
also owns 15.12% of the company
₹5 cr
company paid
Mafatlal Industries Limited
Other income from them · As per Notes
also owns 15.12% of the company
₹2 cr
company received

The company also transacted with 4 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.