NORTHARCFinancial Services

Northern Arc Capital Limited

Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) · ISIN INE850M01015 · BSE 544260 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹277
+6.27%today
What this company does

Northern Arc Capital Limited operates in Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC), part of the Financial Services sector. It booked ₹869 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 14.9% of sales as profit.

53out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 53% of companies in Financial Services, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 102–253 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
42

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns42

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Cash quality23

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation53

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: balance sheet, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 38% vs last year
✓ Profit up 41% vs last year
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Carries high debt (D/E 3.0)
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in NORTHARC?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹277▲ +6.27%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹24074 sessions so far52-wk high ₹325
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio8.7Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.06Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity12.3%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Net margin14.9%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity2.97High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
More figures
Market cap
₹4,486 cr
Book value
₹260
EPS
₹8.00
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
—
EBIT
—
Operating margin
—
Return on assets
2.7%
Earnings yield
11.54%
P/S
1.29
Sales / share
₹214.7
Tax rate
25.9%
Face value
₹10
Shares
16.2 cr
Working capital
—
Current assets
—
Current liabilities
—
Delivery %
51.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹189 vs market price ₹277 — price is 47% above it
Safety cushion-47.1%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹147–₹230, midpoint ₹189
Model ₹189
Price ₹277
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹869 cr
Other Income₹5 cr
Total Income₹874 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹104 cr
Finance Costs₹280 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹4 cr
Other Expenses₹64 cr
Total Expenses₹705 cr
Profit before Tax₹169 cr
Tax Expense₹44 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹4 cr
Net Profit₹129 cr
Net margin on total income14.8%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹104 cr11.9%
Finance costs₹280 cr31.9%
Depreciation & amortisation₹4 cr0.5%
Other expenses₹316 cr35.9%
Tax expense₹44 cr5.0%
Profit for the period₹129 cr14.7%
Total income ₹874 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue742 cr780 cr869 cr
Total income745 cr783 cr874 cr
Expenses563 cr630 cr705 cr
Profit before tax182 cr153 cr169 cr
Tax43 cr39 cr44 cr
Net profit (owners' share)133 cr114 cr129 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)17.9%14.7%14.9%
EPS (₹)8.217.088.00
YoY (latest quarter): total income +39.0% · net profit +41.0%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹19,163 cr
Shareholder equity
₹4,213 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹12,545 cr
Cash
₹139 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-1,873 cr
Investing
₹-109 cr
Financing
₹1,890 cr
Peer comparison
Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Bajaj Finance Limited₹970₹6.04 L cr24.1
Shriram Finance Limited₹885₹2.08 L cr14.1
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited₹1,650₹1.42 L cr21.6
Tata Capital Limited₹334₹1.41 L cr21.3
Muthoot Finance Limited₹2,528₹1.01 L cr7.8
L&T Finance Limited₹253₹63,315 cr16.2
SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited₹537₹51,108 cr16.4
Piramal Finance Limited₹1,913₹45,243 cr20.2
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited₹528₹44,800 cr10.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
—
FII / Foreign
12.9%
DII / Domestic
5.1%
Retail / others
81.9%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE329 Oct 26
short— · NSE20023 Sep 26
short— · NSE121 Sep 26
Stake changes
SoldEight Roads Investments Mauritius II Limited→ 0.00% · 94.96 L31 Aug 26
SoldAugusta Investments II Pte Ltd→ 13.83% · 35.38 L31 Aug 26
SoldCatalyst Trusteeship Limited (formerly GDA Trusteeship Limited) acting as Debenture Trustee on behalf Debenture Holder(s) of Dvara Holdings→ 2.63% · 40.55 L22 Sep 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 18 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.01 cr votes for, 1 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
ORDINARY - Appointment of Mr. Vijay Nallan Chakravarthi (DIN: 08020248), as a director, liable to retire by rotation
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.01 cr votes for, 19 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Appointment of M/s. R. Subramaniyan and Company LLP (FRN: 004137S / S200041) as the Joint Statutory Auditors of the Company and fixing of remuneration.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.01 cr votes for, 10,807 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To approve Creation of charges on the assets of the Company under Section 180(1)(a) of the Companies Act, 2013.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
5.01 cr votes for, 1 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹45 cr raised in Sep 2024 by selling shares to the public

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Mar 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. CRISIL Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

₹45 cr raised in Sep 2024 by selling shares to the public

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Jun 2025, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.