NUVOCOConstruction Materials

Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited

Cement & Cement Products · ISIN INE118D01016 · BSE 543334 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹339
+0.24%today
What this company does

Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited operates in Cement & Cement Products, part of the Construction Materials sector. It booked ₹2,790 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 2.3% of sales as profit.

52out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 52% of listed companies we score, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 1,198–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
54

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns20

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet28

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality94

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency73

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation39

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 14% vs last year
✓ Profit up 79% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 72%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 2.3% net margin
! Low 2.7% return on equity

What if I invest in NUVOCO?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹339▲ +0.24%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-36.8%
52-wk low ₹26052-wk high ₹560
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio46.8High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.27Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA10.4Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity2.7%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital4.7%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin2.3%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin14.7%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.50Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.5×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.49Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹12,102 cr
Book value
₹268
EPS
₹1.81
latest quarter
Net debt
₹5,028 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹17,130 cr
EBITDA
₹1,645 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹720 cr
annualised
Operating margin
6.4%
Return on assets
1.2%
Earnings yield
2.14%
P/S
1.08
Sales / share
₹312.5
Tax rate
40.0%
Face value
₹10
Shares
35.7 cr
Working capital
₹-3,056 cr
Current assets
₹2,928 cr
Current liabilities
₹5,983 cr
Delivery %
39.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹31–₹65, midpoint ₹48

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2,790 cr
Other Income₹3 cr
Total Income₹2,793 cr
Cost of Materials₹488 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹96 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-72 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹200 cr
Finance Costs₹72 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹231 cr
Other Expenses₹1,670 cr
Total Expenses₹2,685 cr
Profit before Tax₹108 cr
Tax Expense₹43 cr
Net Profit₹65 cr
Net margin on total income2.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹511 cr18.3%
Employee benefit expense₹200 cr7.2%
Finance costs₹72 cr2.6%
Depreciation & amortisation₹231 cr8.3%
Other expenses₹1,670 cr59.8%
Tax expense₹43 cr1.5%
Profit for the period₹65 cr2.3%
Total income ₹2,793 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue3,307 cr3,129 cr2,790 cr
Total income3,309 cr3,132 cr2,793 cr
Expenses3,028 cr2,856 cr2,685 cr
Profit before tax233 cr276 cr108 cr
Tax92 cr116 cr43 cr
Net profit (owners' share)141 cr160 cr65 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)4.3%5.1%2.3%
EPS (₹)3.944.471.81
YoY (latest quarter): total income +13.5% · net profit +79.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹21,400 cr
Shareholder equity
₹9,565 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹5,204 cr
Cash
₹176 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹534 cr
Investing
₹-790 cr
Financing
₹345 cr
Peer comparison
Cement & Cement Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
UltraTech Cement Limited₹11,700₹3.45 L cr57.6
Grasim Industries Limited₹3,090₹2.10 L cr24.4
Ambuja Cements Limited₹369₹91,672 cr118.2
SHREE CEMENT LIMITED₹23,910₹86,267 cr82.4
JK Cement Limited₹5,085₹39,289 cr56.8
Dalmia Bharat Limited₹1,381₹26,247 cr—
ACC Limited₹1,170₹21,998 cr59.1
The Ramco Cements Limited₹745₹17,604 cr141.1
JSW Cement Limited₹122₹16,499 cr48.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
72.0%
FII / Foreign
4.6%
DII / Domestic
17.6%
Retail / others
5.7%
Promoter stake up 0.2% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtNiyogi Enterprise Private Limited · Promoters2.00 L · ₹6.0 cr19 Mar 24
BoughtNiyogi Enterprise Private Limited · Promoters68,000 · ₹2.0 cr18 Mar 24
BoughtNiyogi Enterprise Private Limited · Promoters1.10 L · ₹3.3 cr15 Mar 24
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE216 Oct 26
short— · NSE303 Sep 26
short— · NSE48024 Jul 26
Stake changes
SoldSBI Mutual fund under its Various Schemes→ 7.36% · 37,0849 Apr 26
BoughtNuvoco Vistas→ 5.39% · 16.13 L6 Feb 26
SoldMirae Asset Mutual Fund→ 0.00% · 36.96 L16 Oct 24
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 31 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the: a) Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026 together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon; and b) Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026 together with the Report of Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.29 cr votes for, 12,288 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Hiren Patel (DIN: 00145149), Non-Executive Director, who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 92% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.76 cr votes for, 55.01 L against · 8% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Appointment of M/s. Walker Chandiok & Co LLP, Chartered Accountants, as the Statutory Auditors of the Company in casual vacancy.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.31 cr votes for, 14,956 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Appointment of M/s. Walker Chandiok & Co LLP, Chartered Accountants, as the Statutory Auditors of the Company, for a term of 5 (five) consecutive years.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.31 cr votes for, 15,243 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 29 named members
owning 72.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
NIYOGI ENTERPRISE PRIVATE LIMITED60.16%
Hiren Karsanbhai Patel9.36%
Rakesh Karsanbhai Patel2.33%
Keyuriben Rakeshbhai Patel0.09%
Rajalben H Patel0.08%
ACULIFE HEALTHCARE PRIVATE LIMITEDno shares
ALIVUS LIFE SCIENCES LIMITEDno shares
CONSTERA REALTY PRIVATE LIMITEDno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.