OMNICapital Goods

Omnitech Engineering Limited

Industrial Products · ISIN INE0UH301010 · BSE 544720 · NSE BE · FV ₹5
Last price
₹669
+1.93%today
What this company does

Omnitech Engineering Limited operates in Industrial Products, part of the Capital Goods sector. It booked ₹167 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 17.8% of sales as profit.

45out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 45% of companies in Capital Goods, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 105–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
53

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns74

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet20

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality15

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation24

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Looks broadly healthyPriced in line with peers ↓
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 18% net margin
✓ Promoters hold 74%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 17% return on equity
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in OMNI?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹669▲ +1.93%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹51374 sessions so far52-wk high ₹765
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio69.7High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio12.18High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA37.7High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity17.5%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital24.9%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin17.8%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin33.8%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.59Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover4.8×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.92Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹8,278 cr
Book value
₹55
EPS
₹2.40
latest quarter
Net debt
₹234 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹8,512 cr
EBITDA
₹226 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹201 cr
annualised
Operating margin
30.1%
Return on assets
9.5%
Earnings yield
1.43%
P/S
12.42
Sales / share
₹53.9
Tax rate
25.1%
Face value
₹5
Shares
12.4 cr
Working capital
₹417 cr
Current assets
₹868 cr
Current liabilities
₹451 cr
Delivery %
34.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹42–₹42, midpoint ₹42

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹167 cr
Other Income₹6 cr
Total Income₹172 cr
Cost of Materials₹60 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-13 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹27 cr
Finance Costs₹10 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹6 cr
Other Expenses₹43 cr
Total Expenses₹133 cr
Profit before Tax₹40 cr
Tax Expense₹10 cr
Net Profit₹30 cr
Net margin on total income17.2%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹47 cr27.1%
Employee benefit expense₹27 cr15.4%
Finance costs₹10 cr6.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹6 cr3.6%
Other expenses₹43 cr24.7%
Tax expense₹10 cr5.8%
Profit for the period₹30 cr17.2%
Total income ₹172 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue134 cr149 cr167 cr
Total income138 cr161 cr172 cr
Expenses106 cr122 cr133 cr
Profit before tax32 cr39 cr40 cr
Tax10 cr9 cr10 cr
Net profit (owners' share)22 cr29 cr30 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)16.6%19.7%17.8%
EPS (₹)2.042.652.40
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹1,255 cr
Shareholder equity
₹680 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹398 cr
Cash
₹164 cr
Peer comparison
Industrial Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
INDO-MIM Limited₹1,204₹58,282 cr60.7
Aditya Infotech Limited₹3,881₹45,739 cr80.4
Syrma SGS Technology Limited₹1,491₹28,718 cr61.3
Honeywell Automation India Limited₹29,070₹25,582 cr48.1
Jyoti CNC Automation Limited₹967₹21,999 cr75.8
Kaynes Technology India Limited₹3,239₹21,713 cr96.2
LMW Limited₹16,927₹18,078 cr63.5
Tega Industries Limited₹1,700₹12,769 cr—
LLOYDS ENGINEERING WORKS LIMITED₹80₹12,353 cr52.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
74.2%
FII / Foreign
3.7%
DII / Domestic
11.2%
Retail / others
10.9%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
BoughtMICROCURVES TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE7.24 L @ ₹663.9222 Oct 26
SoldMICROCURVES TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE7.24 L @ ₹664.2122 Oct 26
BoughtJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE8.32 L @ ₹661.722 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtNippon India Mutual Fund→ 7.29% · 90.14 L4 Mar 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 28 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon, including the Corporate Governance Report and requisite Annexures thereto
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.58 cr votes for, 664 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint Mr. Paras Mukundrai Parekh (DIN:07761048), who retires by rotation, as Director and offers himself for reappointment
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 92% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.46 cr votes for, 11.96 L against · 8% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Appointment of Secretarial Auditor
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.58 cr votes for, 730 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To ratify the remuneration of M/s. Niketan Gordhanbhai Tadhani & Co., Cost Auditors for the Financial Year ending March 31, 2027
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.58 cr votes for, 831 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 8 named members
owning 74.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
UDAYKUMAR ARUNKUMAR PAREKH73.30%
RIDDHI PARAS PAREKH0.81%
INDUMATI ARUNBHAI PAREKH0.08%
DHARMI ARUNBHAI PAREKHno shares
KARAN UDAYBHAI PAREKHno shares
PANAV UDAYKUMAR PAREKHno shares
PAREKH PARAS MUKUNDRAYno shares
PAREKH UDAYBHAI ARUNKUMAR (HUF)no shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹418 cr raised in Mar 2026 by selling shares to the public

As of Jun 2026, the company says it has spent 21% of what it set aside, leaving ₹329 cr still to be spent. Crisil Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Repayment and/ or pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company
100%
₹50 cr of ₹50 cr
Funding towards Setting up New Projects at Proposed Facility 1
9%
₹12 cr of ₹133 cr
Funding towards Setting up New Projects at Proposed Facility 2
7%
₹7 cr of ₹101 cr
Funding towards Capital Expenditure for purchase and installation of solar panels on the roof-top at, and, purchase of new equipment / machinery for, Existing Facility 2
41%
₹8 cr of ₹19 cr
General corporate purposes
originally ₹89 cr
budget changed
10%
₹9 cr of ₹91 cr
Issue Expenses
originally ₹26 cr
budget changed
15%
₹4 cr of ₹25 cr
Spent by quarter: 32% → 21% (to Jun 2026)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.