ORIENTCEMConstruction Materials

Orient Cement Limited

Cement & Cement Products · ISIN INE876N01018 · BSE 535754 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹121
+1.49%today
What this company does

Orient Cement Limited operates in Cement & Cement Products, part of the Construction Materials sector. It booked ₹565 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 5.7% of sales as profit.

In the report:
55out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 55% of listed companies we score, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 655–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
55

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns31

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet83

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality42

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency63

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation33

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 73%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 5.7% net margin
! Sales down 12% vs last year
! Profit down 35% vs last year
! Low 5.7% return on equity

What if I invest in ORIENTCEM?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹121▲ +1.49%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-23.5%
52-wk low ₹9652-wk high ₹186
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio19.4Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.13Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA7.3Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity5.7%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital7.0%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin5.7%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin15.6%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.02Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover45.0×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.28Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹2,548 cr
Book value
₹107
EPS
₹1.56
latest quarter
Net debt
₹35 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹2,583 cr
EBITDA
₹352 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹180 cr
annualised
Operating margin
8.0%
Return on assets
4.0%
Earnings yield
5.14%
P/S
1.13
Sales / share
₹107.6
Tax rate
27.3%
Face value
₹1
Shares
21.0 cr
Working capital
₹755 cr
Current assets
₹1,346 cr
Current liabilities
₹591 cr
Delivery %
44.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 3 models ₹67 vs market price ₹121 — price is 81% above it
Safety cushion-80.8%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹42–₹119, midpoint ₹67
Model ₹67
Price ₹121
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹565 cr
Other Income₹13 cr
Total Income₹578 cr
Cost of Materials₹174 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹1 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹35 cr
Finance Costs₹1 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹43 cr
Other Expenses₹280 cr
Total Expenses₹534 cr
Profit before Tax₹44 cr
Tax Expense₹12 cr
Net Profit₹32 cr
Net margin on total income5.5%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹175 cr30.3%
Employee benefit expense₹35 cr6.1%
Finance costs₹1 cr0.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹43 cr7.4%
Other expenses₹280 cr48.4%
Tax expense₹12 cr2.1%
Profit for the period₹32 cr5.5%
Total income ₹578 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue647 cr604 cr565 cr
Total income653 cr609 cr578 cr
Expenses589 cr506 cr534 cr
Profit before tax64 cr103 cr44 cr
Tax9 cr26 cr12 cr
Net profit (owners' share)55 cr77 cr32 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)8.6%12.7%5.7%
EPS (₹)2.703.761.56
YoY (latest quarter): total income -11.8% · net profit -34.8%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹3,165 cr
Shareholder equity
₹2,247 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹40 cr
Cash
₹5 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹533 cr
Investing
₹-532 cr
Financing
₹-12 cr
Peer comparison
Cement & Cement Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
UltraTech Cement Limited₹11,700₹3.45 L cr57.6
Grasim Industries Limited₹3,090₹2.10 L cr24.4
Ambuja Cements Limited₹369₹91,672 cr118.2
SHREE CEMENT LIMITED₹23,910₹86,267 cr82.4
JK Cement Limited₹5,085₹39,289 cr56.8
Dalmia Bharat Limited₹1,381₹26,247 cr—
ACC Limited₹1,170₹21,998 cr59.1
The Ramco Cements Limited₹745₹17,604 cr141.1
JSW Cement Limited₹122₹16,499 cr48.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.41%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.5
Last dividend
₹0.5
ex 12 Jun 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.5 / share12 Jun 2026
Dividend₹0.5 / share25 Jul 2025
Dividend₹1.5 / share29 Jul 2024
Dividend₹0.75 / share16 Feb 2024
Dividend₹1 / share25 Jul 2023
Dividend₹0.5 / share10 Feb 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
72.7%
FII / Foreign
3.1%
DII / Domestic
3.1%
Retail / others
21.1%
Promoter stake up 34.8% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldBengal Rubber Company Limited · Promoter Group1.95 L · ₹7.7 cr22 Apr 25
SoldGwalior Finance Corporation Limited · Promoter Group15.93 L · ₹63.0 cr22 Apr 25
SoldHindusthan Discounting Company Limited · Promoter Group22.31 L · ₹88.2 cr22 Apr 25
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE7023 Dec 25
short— · NSE2009 Sep 25
short— · NSE1,70029 Jul 25
Stake changes
BoughtAmbuja Cements Limited · promoter→ 72.66% · 5.34 cr18 Jun 25
BoughtDeutsche Bank AG, Hong kong Branch→ 72.66% · 5.34 cr18 Jun 25
SoldAvani Birla · promoter→ 0.00% · 1.30 L22 Apr 25
Promoter pledges
ReleasedTata Capital Financial Services Ltd19.50 L · 0.95% held3 Sep 21
ReleasedTata Capital Financial Services Ltd30.00 L · 2.73% held26 Jul 21
ReleasedBajaj Finance Ltd6.50 L · 1.27% held26 Jul 21
What shareholders were asked to approve
2 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Court Convened Meeting · 28 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and approve the Scheme of Amalgamation of Orient Cement Limited with Ambuja Cements Limited under Sections 230 to 232 and other applicable provisions of the Companies Act, 2013
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 79% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.35 cr votes for, 36.09 L against · 36% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 2 named members
owning 72.7% between them · as of 2026-09-30
AMBUJA CEMENTS LIMITED72.66%
Holderind Investments Ltdno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.