POONAWALLAFinancial Services

Poonawalla Fincorp Limited

Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) · ISIN INE511C01022 · BSE 524000 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹470
-0.97%today
What this company does

Poonawalla Fincorp Limited operates in Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC), part of the Financial Services sector. It booked ₹2,625 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 14.3% of sales as profit.

“Predictable Growth, Reliable Outcomes LOAN AGAINST PROPERTY (LAP) LAP continued to be major 8,466 In today’s complex financial landscape, strength lies in consistent, part of our secured lending ₹ Supported by conservative loan-to-value (LTV) ratios and disciplined, and insight-driven performance.”
In the report:
45out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 45% of companies in Financial Services, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 105–253 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
61

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns37

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Cash quality0

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash · lowest in its sector on what we could measure

Growth & consistency62

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation21

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: balance sheet. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 70% vs last year
✓ Profit up 405% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 59%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Carries high debt (D/E 3.0)
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in POONAWALLA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹470▼ -0.97%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+185.7%
52-wk low ₹14152-wk high ₹512
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio27.5Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.01High
Below bookModerateHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity10.9%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Net margin14.3%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity2.95High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
More figures
Market cap
₹41,344 cr
Book value
₹156
EPS
₹4.27
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
—
EBIT
—
Operating margin
—
Return on assets
2.0%
Earnings yield
3.64%
P/S
3.94
Sales / share
₹119.2
Tax rate
25.2%
Face value
₹2
Shares
88.1 cr
Working capital
—
Current assets
—
Current liabilities
—
Delivery %
46.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹49–₹80, midpoint ₹64

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2,625 cr
Other Income₹34 L
Total Income₹2,625 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹302 cr
Finance Costs₹1,035 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹35 cr
Other Expenses₹376 cr
Total Expenses₹2,124 cr
Profit before Tax₹501 cr
Tax Expense₹126 cr
Net Profit₹375 cr
Net margin on total income14.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹302 cr11.5%
Finance costs₹1,035 cr39.4%
Depreciation & amortisation₹35 cr1.3%
Other expenses₹752 cr28.7%
Tax expense₹126 cr4.8%
Profit for the period₹375 cr14.3%
Total income ₹2,625 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue2,115 cr2,337 cr2,625 cr
Total income2,120 cr2,337 cr2,625 cr
Expenses1,779 cr1,926 cr2,124 cr
Profit before tax341 cr411 cr501 cr
Tax86 cr104 cr126 cr
Net profit (owners' share)255 cr308 cr375 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)12.0%13.2%14.3%
EPS (₹)3.153.554.27
YoY (latest quarter): total income +70.1% · net profit +405.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹74,584 cr
Shareholder equity
₹13,754 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹40,633 cr
Cash
₹216 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-12,763 cr
Investing
₹-438 cr
Financing
₹13,131 cr
Peer comparison
Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Bajaj Finance Limited₹970₹6.04 L cr24.1
Shriram Finance Limited₹885₹2.08 L cr14.1
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited₹1,650₹1.42 L cr21.6
Tata Capital Limited₹334₹1.41 L cr21.3
Muthoot Finance Limited₹2,528₹1.01 L cr7.8
L&T Finance Limited₹253₹63,315 cr16.2
SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited₹537₹51,108 cr16.4
Piramal Finance Limited₹1,913₹45,243 cr20.2
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited₹528₹44,800 cr10.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹2
ex 31 Jan 2024
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹2 / share31 Jan 2024
Dividend₹2 / share18 Jul 2023
Dividend₹0.4 / share21 Jul 2022
Dividend₹0.8 / share24 Jul 2019
Dividend₹0.8 / share25 Jul 2018
Dividend₹0.8 / share25 Jul 2017
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
59.0%
FII / Foreign
11.6%
DII / Domestic
17.2%
Retail / others
12.2%
Promoter stake down 3.1% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtRISING SUN HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoters3.31 cr · ₹1500.0 cr17 Sep 25
BoughtRISING SUN HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoters4.09 L · ₹13.1 cr19 Mar 25
BoughtRISING SUN HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoters7.00 L · ₹21.1 cr18 Mar 25
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE32 Nov 26
short— · NSE130 Oct 26
short— · NSE629 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund→ 5.02% · 7.02 L7 Apr 26
SoldSBICAP Trustee Company Limited→ 0.00% · 46,80427 Mar 24
SoldSBICAP Trustee Company Ltd→ 0.01% · 2,0008 Dec 23
What shareholders were asked to approve
2 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 19 Feb 2026
See the official result
1
Raising of funds through issue of equity shares of 2 each of the Company and/ or other eligible securities convertible into equity shares of the Company through qualified institutions placement and / or through any other permissible mode
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
19.46 cr votes for, 6.43 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Appointment of Mr. Vikas Pandey (DIN: 11463386) as a Whole-time Director (Executive Director) of the Company:
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
19.40 cr votes for, 12.40 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 33 named members
owning 59.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Rising Sun Holdings Pvt Ltd59.01%
Adar Cyrus Poonawallano shares
Adar Estates LLPno shares
Agnimitra Trading and Finance Private Limitedno shares
Andaman Finance and Investment Private Limitedno shares
Chakan Investment Private Limitedno shares
Custos Trustees Private Limitedno shares
Cyrus Poonawalla Foundationno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹2,500 cr raised in Apr 2026 by selling shares to large investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. CRISIL Rating Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Augmenting our Company's AUM and for leanding towards various financing activities of our Company , as per applicable laws/regulations for NBFC.
100%
₹2,322 cr of ₹2,322 cr
Repayment or prepayment , of all or portion , of existing borrowings of our Company including working capital demand loans /working capital loans, including interest thereon
100%
₹100 cr of ₹100 cr
General Corporate Purposes
spent more than set aside
131%
₹13 cr of ₹10 cr
₹2,500 cr raised in Jan 2026 by selling shares to large investors

As of Jun 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. Crisil Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Augmenting our Company's AUM and for leanding towards various financing activities of our Company , as per applicable laws/regulations for NBFC.
100%
₹2,322 cr of ₹2,322 cr
Repayment or prepayment , of all or portion , of existing borrowings of our Company including working capital demand loans /working capital loans, including interest thereon
100%
₹100 cr of ₹100 cr
General Corporate Purposes
100%
₹10 cr of ₹10 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.