PRIVISCLChemicals

Privi Speciality Chemicals Limited

Specialty Chemicals · ISIN INE959A01019 · BSE 530117 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹3,275
+0.10%today
What this company does

Privi Speciality Chemicals Limited operates in Specialty Chemicals, part of the Chemicals sector. It booked ₹760 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 15.4% of sales as profit.

“Statutory Reports / Financial Statements Our Journey From Foundation to Forward Behind every number is a decision, an investment or a capability built over time. Together, these milestones tell the story of how Privi has evolved and where we are headed next.”
Their stated vision

“is to build a larger, more diversified and higher-value speciality chemicals business anchored in our 5K:1K plan.”

In the report:
68out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 68% of companies in Chemicals, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 36–46 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
43

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns93

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet35

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality60

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency89

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation37

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 15% net margin
✓ Sales up 12% vs last year
✓ Profit up 30% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 61%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 30% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in PRIVISCL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 9% a year, it would become
₹19.11 lakh

The slider starts at 9%, taken from this company's own revenue trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹3,275▲ +0.10%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+73.2%
52-wk low ₹1,01552-wk high ₹3,785
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio27.3Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio8.12High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA16.1High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity29.7%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital31.4%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin15.4%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin27.9%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.61Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover10.4×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.45Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹12,792 cr
Book value
₹403
EPS
₹29.96
latest quarter
Net debt
₹903 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹13,695 cr
EBITDA
₹850 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹702 cr
annualised
Operating margin
23.1%
Return on assets
13.9%
Earnings yield
3.66%
P/S
4.21
Sales / share
₹778.7
Tax rate
25.9%
Face value
₹10
Shares
3.9 cr
Working capital
₹507 cr
Current assets
₹1,641 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,134 cr
Delivery %
56.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹377–₹742, midpoint ₹630

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹760 cr
Other Income₹13 cr
Total Income₹773 cr
Cost of Materials₹421 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0.8 L
Inventory Change (±)₹-17 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹30 cr
Finance Costs₹17 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹37 cr
Other Expenses₹126 cr
Total Expenses₹615 cr
Profit before Tax₹159 cr
Tax Expense₹41 cr
Net Profit₹118 cr
Net margin on total income15.2%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹405 cr52.4%
Employee benefit expense₹30 cr3.9%
Finance costs₹17 cr2.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹37 cr4.8%
Other expenses₹126 cr16.3%
Tax expense₹41 cr5.3%
Profit for the period₹118 cr15.2%
Total income ₹773 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue722 cr666 cr760 cr
Total income726 cr681 cr773 cr
Expenses596 cr568 cr615 cr
Profit before tax130 cr113 cr159 cr
Tax36 cr31 cr41 cr
Net profit (owners' share)94 cr84 cr117 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)13.0%12.6%15.4%
EPS (₹)23.9921.5629.96
YoY (latest quarter): total income +13.9% · net profit +29.7%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹3,371 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,575 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹977 cr
Cash
₹74 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹360 cr
Investing
₹-220 cr
Financing
₹-110 cr
Peer comparison
Specialty Chemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Pidilite Industries Limited₹1,511₹1.54 L cr62.5
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited₹4,464₹49,103 cr55.3
Navin Fluorine International Limited₹8,530₹43,759 cr40.6
Deepak Nitrite Limited₹1,521₹20,741 cr13.0
Aether Industries Limited₹1,501₹19,924 cr73.3
Aarti Industries Limited₹439₹15,930 cr23.6
Fine Organic Industries Limited₹5,089₹15,603 cr25.6
Atul Limited₹5,073₹14,935 cr24.0
BASF India Limited₹3,138₹13,584 cr9.8
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.46%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹15
Last dividend
₹5
ex 4 Nov 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹5 / share4 Nov 2026
Dividend₹10 / share31 Jul 2026
Dividend₹5 / share24 Jul 2025
Dividend₹2 / share24 Jul 2024
Dividend₹2 / share20 Sep 2022
Dividend₹2 / share17 Aug 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
60.6%
FII / Foreign
2.8%
DII / Domestic
9.0%
Retail / others
27.7%
Promoter stake down 13.4% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldVivira Investment & Trading Private Limited · Promoters36.29 L · ₹1029.8 cr31 Dec 25
SoldVinaykumar Doppalapudi Rao · Promoters3.30 L · ₹68.9 cr19 Jun 25
SoldBhaktavatsala Rao Doppalapudi · Promoters7.00 L · ₹143.8 cr19 Jun 25
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE276 Oct 26
short— · NSE924 Jul 26
short— · NSE215 Jun 26
Stake changes
SoldSBI Mutual fund under its Various Schemes→ 7.34% · 18,40024 Sep 26
SoldVivira Investment & Trading Private Limited · promoter→ 29.74% · 36.29 L31 Dec 25
BoughtSBI Mutual Fund under its Various Schemes→ 9.37% · 22.40 L31 Dec 25
Promoter pledges
PledgedBank of Nova Scotia3,250 · 0.00% held28 Jun 19
PledgedBank of Nova Scotia1.90 cr · 0.00% held28 Jun 19
PledgedBank of Nova Scotia3,250 · 0.00% held28 Jun 18
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Court Convened Meeting · 27 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
1 - To Approve the proposed Scheme of Amalgamation of Privi Fine Sciences Private Limited (Transferor Company 1), Privi Biotechnologies Private Limited (Transferor Company 2) with Privi Speciality Chemicals Limited (Transferee Company) and their respective Shareholders under Section 230 to 232 and other applicable provisions of Companies Act, 2013
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 61% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
47.67 L votes for, 30.54 L against · 83% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 17 named members
owning 60.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Vivira Investment & Trading Private Limited29.74%
Moneymart Securities Private Limited8.74%
Mahesh P Babani6.62%
Mahesh Purshottam Babani Huf4.59%
Bhaktavatsala Rao Doppalapudi2.17%
Vinay Kumar Rao Doppalapudi1.44%
Vijay Kumar Doppalapudi1.37%
Premaleela Doppalapudi1.34%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 10 of the group
The company paid ₹10 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.4% of its ₹2,564 cr revenue and received ₹22.8 L back from them.
MM INFRA & LEASING PRIVATE LIMITED
Leases As Lessee · Lease Expense, Lease income Security deposit, Reimbursement of expense received, receivables, Trade Payables
also owns 0.20% of the company
₹8 cr
company received
Mr. Mahesh P Babani
Paid them for services · Payable to Key Management Personal, Short Term Employee Benefits, Dividend paid
also owns 6.62% of the company
₹6 cr
company paid
Mr. Mahesh P Babani
Other payments to them · Payable to Key Management Personal, Short Term Employee Benefits, Dividend paid
also owns 6.62% of the company
₹1 cr
company paid
MONEYMART SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED
Leases As Lessee · Trade Payables, Receivables, Lease Expense, Lease Income,
also owns 8.74% of the company
₹1 cr
company received
Mahesh Purshottam Babani Huf
Other payments to them · Dividend Paid
also owns 4.59% of the company
₹89.6 L
company paid
Mr. Vinaykumar Doppalapudi Rao
Paid them for services · salary paid, Short Term Employee Benefits, Post Employment Benefits, Relatives of Key Management Personnel, Dividend Paid
₹51.1 L
company paid
Mr. Vinaykumar Doppalapudi Rao
Other payments to them · salary paid, Short Term Employee Benefits, Post Employment Benefits, Relatives of Key Management Personnel, Dividend Paid
₹28.2 L
company paid
MM INFRA & LEASING PRIVATE LIMITED
Other income from them · Lease Expense, Lease income Security deposit, Reimbursement of expense received, receivables, Trade Payables
also owns 0.20% of the company
₹22.8 L
company received
Ms. Snehal Mahesh Babani
Other payments to them · Dividend Paid
also owns 1.00% of the company
₹19.5 L
company paid
Mrs. Seema Mahesh Babani
Other payments to them · Dividend Paid
also owns 1.00% of the company
₹19.5 L
company paid
Ms. Jyoti Mahesh Babani
Other payments to them · Dividend Paid
also owns 1.00% of the company
₹19.5 L
company paid
Mr. Rameshbabu Gokarneswararao Guduru
Other payments to them · Dividend Paid
also owns 0.18% of the company
₹3.4 L
company paid
MONEYMART SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED
Leases As Lessor · Trade Payables, Receivables, Lease Expense, Lease Income,
also owns 8.74% of the company
₹1.4 L
company received
MM INFRA & LEASING PRIVATE LIMITED
Leases As Lessor · Lease Expense, Lease income Security deposit, Reimbursement of expense received, receivables, Trade Payables
also owns 0.20% of the company
₹1.4 L
company received
Vivira Investment and Trading Private Limited
Leases As Lessor · Purchase of raw materials, Lease income, Trade Payables, Trade Receivables
also owns 29.74% of the company
₹0.6 L
company received

The company also transacted with 13 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.