RAYMONDIndustrials

Raymond Limited

Industrial Products · ISIN INE301A01014 · BSE 500330 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹1,150
-1.89%today
What this company does

Raymond Limited operates in Industrial Products, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹655 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 3.4% of sales as profit.

In the report:
45out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 45% of companies in Industrials, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 125–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
61

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns24

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet46

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality54

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency57

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation23

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 24% vs last year
✓ Profit up 96% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 49%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 3.4% net margin
! Low 2.8% return on equity

What if I invest in RAYMOND?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,150▼ -1.89%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+149.7%
52-wk low ₹43652-wk high ₹1,339
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio85.6High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.42Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA20.8High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity2.8%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital6.4%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin3.4%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin15.8%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.30Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.9×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.75Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹7,654 cr
Book value
₹474
EPS
₹3.36
latest quarter
Net debt
₹944 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹8,598 cr
EBITDA
₹413 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹254 cr
annualised
Operating margin
9.7%
Return on assets
1.7%
Earnings yield
1.17%
P/S
2.92
Sales / share
₹393.8
Tax rate
25.3%
Face value
₹10
Shares
6.7 cr
Working capital
₹886 cr
Current assets
₹2,062 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,176 cr
Delivery %
25.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹2,782–₹2,782, midpoint ₹2,782

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹655 cr
Other Income₹28 cr
Total Income₹683 cr
Cost of Materials₹219 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹23 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-23 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹122 cr
Finance Costs₹22 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹40 cr
Other Expenses₹239 cr
Total Expenses₹641 cr
Profit before Tax₹42 cr
Tax Expense₹11 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹67 L
Net Profit₹32 cr
Net margin on total income4.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹219 cr32.0%
Employee benefit expense₹122 cr17.8%
Finance costs₹22 cr3.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹40 cr5.8%
Other expenses₹239 cr35.0%
Tax expense₹11 cr1.6%
Profit for the period₹32 cr4.7%
Total income ₹683 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue603 cr606 cr655 cr
Total income613 cr628 cr683 cr
Expenses587 cr586 cr641 cr
Profit before tax5 cr42 cr42 cr
Tax-8 cr10 cr11 cr
Net profit (owners' share)1 cr21 cr22 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)0.2%3.5%3.4%
EPS (₹)0.173.153.36
YoY (latest quarter): total income +21.2% · net profit +96.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹5,149 cr
Shareholder equity
₹3,158 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1,023 cr
Cash
₹79 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹50 cr
Investing
₹-161 cr
Financing
₹61 cr
Peer comparison
Industrial Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
INDO-MIM Limited₹1,204₹58,282 cr60.7
Aditya Infotech Limited₹3,881₹45,739 cr80.4
Syrma SGS Technology Limited₹1,491₹28,718 cr61.3
Honeywell Automation India Limited₹29,070₹25,582 cr48.1
Jyoti CNC Automation Limited₹967₹21,999 cr75.8
Kaynes Technology India Limited₹3,239₹21,713 cr96.2
LMW Limited₹16,927₹18,078 cr63.5
Tega Industries Limited₹1,700₹12,769 cr—
LLOYDS ENGINEERING WORKS LIMITED₹80₹12,353 cr52.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹10
ex 13 Jun 2024
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹10 / share13 Jun 2024
Dividend₹3 / share23 Jun 2023
Dividend₹3 / share30 Jun 2022
Dividend₹3 / share23 May 2019
Dividend₹3 / share22 May 2018
Dividend₹1.25 / share25 May 2017
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
48.9%
FII / Foreign
7.2%
DII / Domestic
6.1%
Retail / others
37.8%
Promoter stake down 0.2% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldShephali Ruia · Promoter Group10,00010 Jun 24
SoldShephali Ruia · Promoter Group5,000 · ₹1.2 cr7 Jun 24
SoldShephali Ruia · Promoter Group3,513 · ₹80.4 L6 Jun 24
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE687 Oct 26
short— · NSE2505 Oct 26
short— · NSE58329 Sep 26
Stake changes
BoughtJ.K.Investors (Bombay) Limited · promoter→ 29.83% · 2.36 L20 May 22
DisposalJ.K.Sports Foundation · promoter→ 0.01%20 May 22
BoughtJ. K. Investors (Bombay) Limited · promoter→ 29.48% · 5.50 L24 Mar 22
Promoter pledges
ReleasedADITYA BIRLA CAPITAL LIMITED8.50 L · 2.97% held20 May 26
ReleasedBAJAJ FINANCE LIMITED6.50 L · 6.27% held19 May 26
PledgedBajaj Finance Limited5.50 L · 6.63% held17 Mar 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Special shareholder meeting · 3 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
Issue of 33,28,686 Share Warrants on preferential basis to Minerva Ventures fund
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
51.36 L votes for, 833 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 11 named members
owning 48.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
J K Investors (Bombay) Limited29.83%
J K Investo Trade (India) Limited12.43%
J K Helene Curtis Limited5.40%
Smt Sunitidevi Singhania Hospital Trust1.04%
Polar Investments Limited0.15%
J K Sports Foundation0.01%
Niharika Gautam Singhania0.01%
Ashadevi Singhaniano shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹83 cr raised in Jul 2026 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 0% of what it set aside. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Acquisitions in India and internationally (Aerospace, Automotive, Defense, high growth future oriented sector) either directly or through subsidiary for organic and inorganic growth including repayment of acquisition debt upto 75% of the aggregate proceeds of the issue
0%
of what was set aside
General Corporate Purposes (including transaction costs) upto 25%
0%
of what was set aside

The rupee amounts in this company’s own breakdown don’t add up to the amount it says it raised — a common filing slip, where a table meant to be read in lakhs is entered as whole rupees. Rather than guess which is right, we show only the percentages, which are unaffected.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.