SAGCEMCommodities

Sagar Cements Limited

Cement & Cement Products · ISIN INE229C01021 · BSE 502090 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹133
+2.09%today
What this company does

Sagar Cements Limited operates in Cement & Cement Products, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹705 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept -6.2% of sales as profit.

In the report:
43out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 43% of companies in Commodities, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 29–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
40

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns7

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet11

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality71

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency86

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation64

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk56

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Some things to watch
Strengths
✓ Sales up 17% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 48%
Watch-outs
! Currently loss-making
! Thin -6.2% net margin
! 30.0% of promoter stake pledged
! Low -10.8% return on equity

What if I invest in SAGCEM?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹133▲ +2.09%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-53.6%
52-wk low ₹12152-wk high ₹305
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/B ratio1.07Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA18.2High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity-10.8%Loss
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital-1.6%Loss
WeakFairStrong
Net margin-6.2%Loss
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin6.8%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.97Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover-0.2×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.59Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1,740 cr
Book value
₹124
EPS
₹-3.94
latest quarter
Net debt
₹1,734 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹3,474 cr
EBITDA
₹191 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹-54 cr
annualised
Operating margin
-1.9%
Return on assets
-3.9%
Earnings yield
—
P/S
0.62
Sales / share
₹215.9
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹2
Shares
13.1 cr
Working capital
₹-504 cr
Current assets
₹728 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,232 cr
Delivery %
64.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹75–₹77, midpoint ₹76

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹705 cr
Other Income₹2 cr
Total Income₹708 cr
Cost of Materials₹115 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹17 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹38 cr
Finance Costs₹55 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹61 cr
Other Expenses₹490 cr
Total Expenses₹777 cr
Profit before Tax₹-69 cr
Tax Expense₹-17 cr
Net Profit₹-52 cr
Net margin on total income-7.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total spend
Materials + stock-in-trade₹132 cr17.0%
Employee benefit expense₹38 cr4.9%
Finance costs₹55 cr7.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹61 cr7.9%
Other expenses₹490 cr63.1%
Total income ₹708 cr

The company made a net loss of ₹52 cr this quarter — income covered only ₹91 of every ₹100 it spent on costs and tax.

Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue787 cr706 cr705 cr
Total income798 cr708 cr708 cr
Expenses825 cr745 cr777 cr
Profit before tax-27 cr-37 cr-69 cr
Tax-127 cr-8 cr-17 cr
Net profit (owners' share)88 cr-23 cr-44 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)11.1%-3.3%-6.2%
EPS (₹)7.65-2.15-3.94
YoY (latest quarter): total income +16.8% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹4,529 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,626 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1,735 cr
Cash
₹2 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹187 cr
Investing
₹-146 cr
Financing
₹-43 cr
Peer comparison
Cement & Cement Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
UltraTech Cement Limited₹11,700₹3.45 L cr57.6
Grasim Industries Limited₹3,090₹2.10 L cr24.4
Ambuja Cements Limited₹369₹91,672 cr118.2
SHREE CEMENT LIMITED₹23,910₹86,267 cr82.4
JK Cement Limited₹5,085₹39,289 cr56.8
Dalmia Bharat Limited₹1,381₹26,247 cr—
ACC Limited₹1,170₹21,998 cr59.1
The Ramco Cements Limited₹745₹17,604 cr141.1
JSW Cement Limited₹122₹16,499 cr48.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹0.7
ex 19 Jun 2024
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.7 / share19 Jun 2024
Dividend₹0.7 / share20 Jun 2023
Dividend₹0.7 / share22 Jun 2022
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.2/-17 Aug 2021
Dividend₹2.5 / share16 Jul 2021
Dividend₹2 / share2 Feb 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 30.0% pledged
Promoter
48.3%
FII / Foreign
1.6%
DII / Domestic
18.1%
Retail / others
32.0%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtS.SREEKANTH REDDY · Promoters6,520 · ₹11.1 L13 Mar 25
BoughtS.SREEKANTH REDDY · Promoters9,255 · ₹16.3 L25 Feb 25
BoughtS.SREEKANTH REDDY · Promoters7,566 · ₹13.7 L17 Feb 25
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE23127 Sep 24
BoughtGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP · NSE14.98 L @ ₹295.293 Jan 24
SoldGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP · NSE14.98 L @ ₹295.163 Jan 24
Stake changes
BoughtCatalyst trusteeship Ltd→ 6.50% · 85.00 L31 Dec 24
BoughtCatalyst Trusteeship Ltd→ 6.50% · 85.00 L31 Dec 24
BoughtSammidi Sreekanth Reddy · promoter→ 5.33% · 7.72 L21 Mar 24
Promoter pledges
PledgedTrustee: Catalyst Trusteeship Limited Lender: ICICI Prudential19.00 L · 5.08% held24 Mar 26
ReleasedBajaj Financial Securities Limited37.77 L · 2.89% held1 Nov 23
ReleasedBajaj Financial Securities Limited26.69 L · 2.04% held1 Nov 23
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 13 Mar 2026
See the official result
1
Re-appointment of Smt. Naga Sudha Rani (DIN: 09032212) as a Nominee Director of the Company
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.09 cr votes for, 3.31 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Appointment of Mr. Sammidi Siddarth to hold office or place of profit of the Company
Backed by 90% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.62 cr votes for, 50.13 L against · 20% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Material modification in the approved Related Party Transaction(s) with Andhra Cements Limited
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
1.23 cr votes for, 35,224 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 20 named members
owning 48.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
R V CONSULTING SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED9.24%
SAMMIDI ARUNA5.83%
SAMMIDI ANAND REDDY5.59%
SREEKANTH REDDY SAMMIDI5.35%
RACHANA SAMMIDI5.06%
SAMMIDI VANAJATHA3.79%
SAGAR PRIYA HOUSING AND INDUSTRIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED3.29%
ANEESH REDDY SAMMIDI3.14%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 8 of the group
The company paid ₹270 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 10.2% of its ₹2,650 cr revenue and received ₹15 L back from them.
R V CONSULTING SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED
Bought property or assets from them · Purchase of property, plant and equipment,Sale of scrap,Loans taken,Interest expense on unsecured loan,Reimbursement of expenses received,Dividend paid,Capital advances and Trade receivables
also owns 9.24% of the company
₹176 cr
company paid
PANCHAVATI POLYFIBRES LTD.
Bought goods from them · Purchase of packing materials,Reimbursement of expenses received,Dividend paid and Trade payables
also owns 0.12% of the company
₹50 cr
company paid
R V CONSULTING SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED
Contribution made to them · Purchase of property, plant and equipment,Sale of scrap,Loans taken,Interest expense on unsecured loan,Reimbursement of expenses received,Dividend paid,Capital advances and Trade receivables
also owns 9.24% of the company
₹25 cr
company paid
R V CONSULTING SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Purchase of property, plant and equipment,Sale of scrap,Loans taken,Interest expense on unsecured loan,Reimbursement of expenses received,Dividend paid,Capital advances and Trade receivables
also owns 9.24% of the company
₹7 cr
company paid
ANAND REDDY SAMMIDI
Other payments to them · Rent expenses paid, Dividend paid, Remuneration paid, rent payable
also owns 5.59% of the company
₹5 cr
company paid
SREEKANTH REDDY SAMMIDI
Other payments to them · Rent expenses paid, Dividend paid, Remuneration paid, Rent payable
also owns 5.35% of the company
₹5 cr
company paid
Sagarsoft (India) Limited
Other payments to them · Legal and professional expenses,Reimbursement of expenses received and Trade Payables
₹89 L
company paid
SREEKANTH REDDY SAMMIDI
Paid them for services · Rent expenses paid, Dividend paid, Remuneration paid, Rent payable
also owns 5.35% of the company
₹52 L
company paid
ANAND REDDY SAMMIDI
Paid them for services · Rent expenses paid, Dividend paid, Remuneration paid, rent payable
also owns 5.59% of the company
₹52 L
company paid
S. Vanajatha
Paid them for services · Rent expenses paid
₹52 L
company paid
R V CONSULTING SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED
Sold goods to them · Purchase of property, plant and equipment,Sale of scrap,Loans taken,Interest expense on unsecured loan,Reimbursement of expenses received,Dividend paid,Capital advances and Trade receivables
also owns 9.24% of the company
₹15 L
company received
RACHANA SAMMIDI
Other payments to them · Dividend paid and sitting fee
also owns 5.06% of the company
₹2.8 L
company paid
PANCHAVATI POLYFIBRES LTD.
Other payments to them · Purchase of packing materials,Reimbursement of expenses received,Dividend paid and Trade payables
also owns 0.12% of the company
₹2 L
company paid
Sagar Power Limited
Other payments to them · Reimbursement of expenses received
₹1 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 9 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.