SANGAMINDConsumer Discretionary

Sangam (India) Limited

Other Textile Products · ISIN INE495C01010 · BSE 514234 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹609
-2.39%today
What this company does

Sangam (India) Limited operates in Other Textile Products, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹860 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 4.8% of sales as profit.

In the report:
56out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 56% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 178–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
60

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns70

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet24

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality65

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency56

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation39

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 9% vs last year
✓ Profit up 1,826% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 71%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 15% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 4.8% net margin
! Carries high debt (D/E 1.2)

What if I invest in SANGAMIND?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹609▼ -2.39%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+217.0%
52-wk low ₹19252-wk high ₹670
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio18.6Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.84Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA9.7Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity15.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital18.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin4.8%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin12.9%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity1.19High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.8×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.11Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹3,059 cr
Book value
₹214
EPS
₹8.16
latest quarter
Net debt
₹1,225 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹4,284 cr
EBITDA
₹443 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹340 cr
annualised
Operating margin
9.9%
Return on assets
4.9%
Earnings yield
5.36%
P/S
0.89
Sales / share
₹684.9
Tax rate
25.6%
Face value
₹10
Shares
5.0 cr
Working capital
₹160 cr
Current assets
₹1,596 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,436 cr
Delivery %
54.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹45–₹92, midpoint ₹69

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹860 cr
Other Income₹7 cr
Total Income₹867 cr
Cost of Materials₹496 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹45 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-52 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹81 cr
Finance Costs₹30 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹26 cr
Other Expenses₹185 cr
Total Expenses₹810 cr
Exceptional Items₹-2 cr
Profit before Tax₹55 cr
Tax Expense₹14 cr
Net Profit₹41 cr
Net margin on total income4.7%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹489 cr56.5%
Employee benefit expense₹81 cr9.4%
Finance costs₹30 cr3.4%
Depreciation & amortisation₹26 cr3.0%
Other expenses₹185 cr21.3%
Tax expense₹14 cr1.6%
Profit for the period₹41 cr4.7%
Total income ₹867 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue775 cr884 cr860 cr
Total income775 cr880 cr867 cr
Expenses742 cr834 cr810 cr
Profit before tax31 cr45 cr55 cr
Tax7 cr12 cr14 cr
Net profit (owners' share)24 cr33 cr41 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)3.2%3.7%4.8%
EPS (₹)4.876.548.16
YoY (latest quarter): total income +8.1% · net profit +1,825.8%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹3,315 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,076 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1,276 cr
Cash
₹51 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹9 cr
Investing
₹-114 cr
Financing
₹85 cr
Peer comparison
Other Textile Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
K.P.R. Mill Limited₹1,160₹39,649 cr28.7
Welspun Living Limited₹253₹23,909 cr34.0
Vardhman Textiles Limited₹510₹14,513 cr11.7
Trident Limited₹24₹12,123 cr17.5
Indo Count Industries Limited₹467₹9,246 cr36.6
Garware Technical Fibres Limited₹739₹7,216 cr30.8
Kusumgar Limited₹563₹5,911 cr33.7
Sanathan Textiles Limited₹520₹4,385 cr46.1
Alok Industries Limited₹8₹4,057 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.33%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹2
Last dividend
₹2
ex 22 Jun 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹2 / share22 Jun 2026
Dividend₹2 / share12 Sep 2025
Dividend₹2 / share19 Sep 2024
Dividend₹2 / share15 Sep 2023
Dividend₹2 / share22 Sep 2022
Dividend₹1 / share16 Sep 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
70.5%
FII / Foreign
2.5%
DII / Domestic
10.2%
Retail / others
15.0%
Promoter stake up 0.4% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldSangam (India) Limited Employees Welfare Trust · Trust500 · ₹2.0 L30 Sep 26
SoldSangam (India) Limited Employees Welfare Trust · Trust2,250 · ₹6.7 L28 Sep 26
BoughtMayank Shivnarayan Sharma · Designated Person1,750 · ₹4.7 L28 Sep 26
Bulk / block deals
BoughtTHINK INDIA OPPORTUNITIES MASTER FUND LP · NSE6.00 L @ ₹449.9925 Jan 24
SoldAUTHUM INVESTMENT & INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED · NSE3.75 L @ ₹451.5825 Jan 24
SoldANAND RATHI GLOBAL FINANCE LTD · NSE3.00 L @ ₹450.0125 Jan 24
Stake changes
BoughtMadhuri Madhusudan Kela→ 5.85% · 8.41 L14 Jun 23
BoughtSangam Fincap Ltd · promoter→ 4.61% · 1.00 L2 Jun 23
BoughtSahyog Finance Ltd · promoter→ 1.26% · 4.00 L2 Jun 23
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 15 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
Appointment of Mr. Ranjan Jagetia (DIN: 11848375) as an Independent Director
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
52.33 L votes for, 218 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 24 named members
owning 70.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
SANGAM E-COM LIMITED19.04%
ANURAG SONI8.88%
NIDHI MERCANTILES LIMITED7.62%
HAWAMAHAL FINANCE PVT LTD4.65%
SANGAM FINCAP LIMITED4.61%
RAM PAL SONI4.29%
NEELGAGAN COMMERCIAL COMPANY LTD3.18%
NECCO SHIPPING COMPANY PRIVATE LTD2.54%
Business done with them
FY2025 · 3 of the group
The company paid ₹0 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.0% of its ₹2,857 cr revenue.
Pranal Modani
Description Of Nature Of Related Party Relationship · Salary, Insurance Premium
also owns 1.00% of the company
₹0 L
company received
Mamta Modani
Description Of Nature Of Related Party Relationship · Rent
also owns 1.25% of the company
₹0 L
company received
Anurag Soni
Description Of Nature Of Related Party Relationship · Salary, Insurance Premium and Rent
also owns 8.88% of the company
₹0 L
company received

The company also transacted with 23 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.