SHANTIGEARIndustrials

Shanthi Gears Limited

Industrial Products · ISIN INE631A01022 · BSE 522034 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹498
+3.70%today
What this company does

Shanthi Gears Limited operates in Industrial Products, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹128 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 12.3% of sales as profit.

In the report:
69out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 69% of companies in Industrials, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 125–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
36

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns72

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet97

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality76

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency57

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation12

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 73%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Profit down 27% vs last year

What if I invest in SHANTIGEAR?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹498▲ +3.70%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+202.1%
52-wk low ₹13152-wk high ₹743
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio60.8High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio8.49High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA37.0High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity14.0%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital17.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin12.3%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin20.2%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover184.7×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio3.76Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹3,818 cr
Book value
₹59
EPS
₹2.05
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-3 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹3,816 cr
EBITDA
₹103 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹81 cr
annualised
Operating margin
15.9%
Return on assets
11.1%
Earnings yield
1.65%
P/S
7.46
Sales / share
₹66.8
Tax rate
22.3%
Face value
₹8
Shares
7.7 cr
Working capital
₹286 cr
Current assets
₹390 cr
Current liabilities
₹104 cr
Delivery %
44.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹80–₹152, midpoint ₹104

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹128 cr
Other Income₹3 cr
Total Income₹131 cr
Cost of Materials₹62 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-2 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹21 cr
Finance Costs₹11 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹5 cr
Other Expenses₹25 cr
Total Expenses₹111 cr
Profit before Tax₹20 cr
Tax Expense₹5 cr
Net Profit₹16 cr
Net margin on total income12.0%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹60 cr45.7%
Employee benefit expense₹21 cr15.8%
Finance costs₹11 L0.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹5 cr4.2%
Other expenses₹25 cr18.8%
Tax expense₹5 cr3.4%
Profit for the period₹16 cr12.0%
Total income ₹131 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue135 cr115 cr128 cr
Total income141 cr120 cr131 cr
Expenses116 cr105 cr111 cr
Profit before tax22 cr14 cr20 cr
Tax6 cr4 cr5 cr
Net profit (owners' share)16 cr10 cr16 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)12.0%8.5%12.3%
EPS (₹)2.121.282.05
YoY (latest quarter): total income -4.9% · net profit -27.0%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹564 cr
Shareholder equity
₹450 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹3 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹30 cr
Investing
₹-13 cr
Financing
₹-16 cr
Peer comparison
Industrial Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
INDO-MIM Limited₹1,204₹58,282 cr60.7
Aditya Infotech Limited₹3,881₹45,739 cr80.4
Syrma SGS Technology Limited₹1,491₹28,718 cr61.3
Honeywell Automation India Limited₹29,070₹25,582 cr48.1
Jyoti CNC Automation Limited₹967₹21,999 cr75.8
Kaynes Technology India Limited₹3,239₹21,713 cr96.2
LMW Limited₹16,927₹18,078 cr63.5
Tega Industries Limited₹1,700₹12,769 cr—
LLOYDS ENGINEERING WORKS LIMITED₹80₹12,353 cr52.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.00%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹5
Last dividend
₹2
ex 17 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹2 / share17 Jul 2026
Dividend₹3 / share29 Jan 2026
Dividend₹2 / share18 Jul 2025
Dividend₹3 / share7 Feb 2025
Dividend₹2 / share19 Jul 2024
Dividend₹3 / share9 Feb 2024
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
73.2%
FII / Foreign
0.2%
DII / Domestic
0.2%
Retail / others
26.4%
Promoter stake up 2.7% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldTUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED · Promoters32.39 L · ₹45.3 cr5 Apr 19
SoldTube Investments of India Limited · Promoters5.73 cr1 Aug 17
BoughtTI Financial Holdings Limited · Promoter Group5.73 cr1 Aug 17
Bulk / block deals
BoughtNK SECURITIES RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE4.32 L @ ₹527.324 Aug 26
SoldNK SECURITIES RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE4.31 L @ ₹527.4924 Aug 26
SoldMICROCURVES TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE5.58 L @ ₹529.1324 Aug 26
Stake changes
BoughtTube Investments of India Ltd · promoter→ 73.16% · 20.65 L21 Aug 26
SoldAmbadi Investments Limited · promoter→ 0.00% · 7865 Apr 19
SoldTube Investments of India Limited · promoter→ 70.47% · 32.39 L5 Apr 19
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 17 Sep 2025
See the official result
1
Approval for appointment of Ms Aruna Thangaraj as Non Executive and Independent Director of the Company from 30th July 2025 to 29th July 2030
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
24.84 L votes for, 5,721 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Approval for payment of remuneration to Mr M A M Arunachalam for the financial year 2024 to 2025
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 96% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
23.78 L votes for, 1.11 L against · 4% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 203 named members
owning 73.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Tube Investments Of India Limited73.16%
Ambadi Investments Limited0.01%
3xper Innoventure Labs Limitedno shares
3XPER Innoventure Limitedno shares
A A ALAGAMMAIno shares
Adhi Venkatachalamno shares
AHANA LALITHA NARAYANANno shares
A.KEERTIKA UNNAMALAIno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.