SHKCommodities

S H Kelkar and Company Limited

Specialty Chemicals · ISIN INE500L01026 · BSE 539450 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹131
+3.10%today
What this company does

S H Kelkar and Company Limited operates in Specialty Chemicals, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹636 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 2.3% of sales as profit.

In the report:
50out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 50% of companies in Commodities, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 29–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
39

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns33

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet26

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality79

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency79

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation34

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk75

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Some things to watchPriced in line with peers ↓
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 15% vs last year
✓ Profit up 58% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 55%
Watch-outs
! Thin 2.3% net margin
! 8.3% of promoter stake pledged
! Low 4.1% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in SHK?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹131▲ +3.10%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-16.2%
52-wk low ₹12452-wk high ₹207
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio29.8Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.28Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA8.3Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity4.1%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital9.7%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin2.3%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin12.8%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.68Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.5×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.30Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1,816 cr
Book value
₹103
EPS
₹1.10
latest quarter
Net debt
₹911 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹2,727 cr
EBITDA
₹327 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹176 cr
annualised
Operating margin
6.9%
Return on assets
1.9%
Earnings yield
3.35%
P/S
0.71
Sales / share
₹183.8
Tax rate
45.0%
Face value
₹10
Shares
13.8 cr
Working capital
₹361 cr
Current assets
₹1,586 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,225 cr
Delivery %
52.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The models disagree too widely to call this cheap or dear — likely a hard-to-compare or transitioning business.
Models span ₹38–₹126, midpoint ₹111

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹636 cr
Other Income₹3 cr
Total Income₹639 cr
Cost of Materials₹329 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹21 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹98 cr
Finance Costs₹17 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹38 cr
Other Expenses₹110 cr
Total Expenses₹612 cr
Profit before Tax₹27 cr
Tax Expense₹12 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹55 L
Net Profit₹15 cr
Net margin on total income2.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹350 cr54.7%
Employee benefit expense₹98 cr15.3%
Finance costs₹17 cr2.7%
Depreciation & amortisation₹38 cr5.9%
Other expenses₹110 cr17.2%
Tax expense₹12 cr1.9%
Profit for the period₹15 cr2.3%
Total income ₹639 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue650 cr662 cr636 cr
Total income657 cr663 cr639 cr
Expenses644 cr624 cr612 cr
Profit before tax14 cr69 cr27 cr
Tax13 cr24 cr12 cr
Net profit (owners' share)2 cr45 cr15 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)0.3%6.9%2.3%
EPS (₹)0.133.241.10
YoY (latest quarter): total income +15.3% · net profit +58.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹3,045 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,420 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹973 cr
Cash
₹62 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-43 cr
Investing
₹-16 cr
Financing
₹40 cr
Peer comparison
Specialty Chemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Pidilite Industries Limited₹1,511₹1.54 L cr62.5
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited₹4,464₹49,103 cr55.3
Navin Fluorine International Limited₹8,530₹43,759 cr40.6
Deepak Nitrite Limited₹1,521₹20,741 cr13.0
Aether Industries Limited₹1,501₹19,924 cr73.3
Aarti Industries Limited₹439₹15,930 cr23.6
Fine Organic Industries Limited₹5,089₹15,603 cr25.6
Atul Limited₹5,073₹14,935 cr24.0
BASF India Limited₹3,138₹13,584 cr9.8
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.76%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1
Last dividend
₹1
ex 13 Feb 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1 / share13 Feb 2026
Dividend₹1 / share1 Aug 2025
Dividend₹0.75 / share12 Apr 2024
Dividend₹2 / share3 Aug 2023
Dividend₹0.75 / share2 Aug 2022
Buyback Buyback11 Nov 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 8.3% pledged
Promoter
54.9%
FII / Foreign
5.3%
DII / Domestic
6.3%
Retail / others
33.5%
Promoter stake down 4.1% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtKeva Constructions Private Limited · Promoter Group15.99 L · ₹21.6 cr19 Oct 26
BoughtKeva Constructions Private Limited · Promoter Group15.99 L · ₹21.6 cr19 Oct 26
BoughtKeva Constructions Private Limited · Promoter Group47.01 L · ₹65.0 cr14 Oct 26
Bulk / block deals
BoughtELIXIR WEALTH MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE9.04 L @ ₹166.6129 Jul 26
SoldELIXIR WEALTH MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE9.04 L @ ₹166.329 Jul 26
short— · NSE27024 Oct 25
Stake changes
BoughtBandhan Mutual Fund→ 5.00% · 1.09 L16 Jun 26
SoldKedar Vaze · promoter→ 10.16% · 8.46 L30 Jun 25
BoughtRamesh Vinayak Vaze Family Trust along withPAC · promoter→ 19.51% · 2.70 cr31 Jan 22
Promoter pledges
ReleasedInfina Finance Private Limited25.00 L · 1.81% held12 May 22
ReleasedJM Financial Products Limited25.00 L · 1.81% held11 May 22
PledgedJM Financial Productus Ltd25.00 L · 0.00% held29 Jun 21
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 12 Aug 2025
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31 March 2025 together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.10 cr votes for, 0 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31 March 2025 together with the Report of the Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.10 cr votes for, 0 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a Director in place of Mrs. Prabha Vaze (DIN: 00509817), Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director, who retires by rotation and being eligible offers herself for re-appointment
Backed by 59% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
65.64 L votes for, 45.21 L against · 42% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To declare final dividend of Re. 1 (10%) per equity share on 13,84,20,801 fully paid-up equity shares of face value of Rs. 10/- each for the Financial Year ended 31 March 2025
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.11 cr votes for, 5 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 30 named members
owning 54.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Ramesh Vinayak Vaze Family Trust (Ramesh Vaze, Prabha Vaze & Kedar Vaze-in the capacity of trustee)19.51%
Knp Industries Pte Limited10.75%
Kedar Ramesh Vaze9.44%
Keva Constructions Private Limited5.34%
Vinayak Ganesh Vaze Charities (Ramesh Vaze, Prabha Vaze & Kedar Vaze-in the capacity of trustee)1.37%
Prabha Ramesh Vaze1.30%
Ramesh Vinayak Vaze1.07%
Anagha Sandeep Nene1.06%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 2 of the group
The company paid ₹60 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 2.5% of its ₹2,368 cr revenue and received ₹4 cr back from them.
KEVA AROMATICS PRIVATE LIMITED
Bought goods from them · Refer Disclosure of related party [TextBlock]
₹51 cr
company paid
KEVA CONSTRUCTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Refer Disclosure of related party [TextBlock]
also owns 5.34% of the company
₹9 cr
company paid
KEVA AROMATICS PRIVATE LIMITED
Sold goods to them · Refer Disclosure of related party [TextBlock]
₹4 cr
company received

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.