SRTLConsumer Discretionary

Shree Ram Twistex Limited

Other Textile Products · ISIN INE19GK01015 · BSE 544716 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹36
+0.28%today
What this company does

Shree Ram Twistex Limited operates in Other Textile Products, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹136 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 3.4% of sales as profit.

52out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 52% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 323–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
46

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns46

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet46

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality12

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation87

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk86

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 3.4% net margin
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in SRTL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹36▲ +0.28%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹3374 sessions so far52-wk high ₹42
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio5.8Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.69Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA8.9Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity9.0%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital6.3%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin3.4%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin4.0%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.25Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.6×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.65Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹142 cr
Book value
₹52
EPS
₹1.54
latest quarter
Net debt
₹52 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹194 cr
EBITDA
₹22 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹14 cr
annualised
Operating margin
2.5%
Return on assets
5.0%
Earnings yield
17.34%
P/S
0.26
Sales / share
₹136.1
Tax rate
-247.0%
Face value
₹10
Shares
4.0 cr
Working capital
₹103 cr
Current assets
₹259 cr
Current liabilities
₹157 cr
Delivery %
82.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹16–₹16, midpoint ₹16

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹136 cr
Other Income₹92.4 L
Total Income₹137 cr
Cost of Materials₹110 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹19 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹1 cr
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹2 cr
Other Expenses₹1 cr
Total Expenses₹136 cr
Profit before Tax₹1 cr
Tax Expense₹-3 cr
Net Profit₹5 cr
Net margin on total income3.4%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹129 cr92.0%
Employee benefit expense₹1 cr0.7%
Finance costs₹2 cr1.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹2 cr1.4%
Other expenses₹1 cr1.1%
Profit for the period₹5 cr3.3%
Total income ₹137 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue48 cr93 cr136 cr
Total income49 cr93 cr137 cr
Expenses44 cr87 cr136 cr
Profit before tax5 cr6 cr1 cr
Tax2 cr3 cr-3 cr
Net profit (owners' share)3 cr4 cr5 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)7.2%3.9%3.4%
EPS (₹)1.131.191.54
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹375 cr
Shareholder equity
₹207 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹52 cr
Cash
₹0 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-22 cr
Investing
₹-29 cr
Financing
₹17 cr
Peer comparison
Other Textile Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
K.P.R. Mill Limited₹1,160₹39,649 cr28.7
Welspun Living Limited₹253₹23,909 cr34.0
Vardhman Textiles Limited₹510₹14,513 cr11.7
Trident Limited₹24₹12,123 cr17.5
Indo Count Industries Limited₹467₹9,246 cr36.6
Garware Technical Fibres Limited₹739₹7,216 cr30.8
Kusumgar Limited₹563₹5,911 cr33.7
Sanathan Textiles Limited₹520₹4,385 cr46.1
Alok Industries Limited₹8₹4,057 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
34.6%
FII / Foreign
2.8%
DII / Domestic
10.5%
Retail / others
52.1%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
SoldVIKASA INDIA EIF I FUND - SHARE CLASS P · NSE4.08 L @ ₹682 Mar 26
SoldUNICORN FUND · NSE5.44 L @ ₹682 Mar 26
SoldRAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PVT LTD · NSE5.29 L @ ₹682 Mar 26
Stake changes
BoughtNeomile Growth Fund - Series I→ 10.01% · 40.00 L2 Mar 26
BoughtNeomile Growth Fund - Series I→ 10.01% · 40.00 L2 Mar 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 24 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026 along with the Directors' Report and Auditor's Report thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.96 cr votes for, 75 against
2
To appoint Mr. Rameshchandra Mohanlal Hirani (DIN: 06775835), who retire by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment as Director
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.96 cr votes for, 219 against
3
Ratification of Remuneration of Cost Auditor
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.96 cr votes for, 9,045 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 35 named members
owning 34.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
BHAVESHBHAI BHIKHUBHAI RAMANI15.22%
NIDHI BHAVESHBHAI KOTHARI8.08%
JAY ATULBHAI TILALA2.99%
ATULBHAI GOVINDBHAI TILALA (HUF)1.83%
TILALA ATULBHAI GOVINDBHAI1.78%
RAMANI BHAVESHBHAI BHIKHUBHAI HUF1.74%
TILALA BHAVNABEN ATULBHAI1.58%
MOHIT ATULBHAI TILALA1.37%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹110 cr raised in Feb 2026 by selling shares to the public

As of Mar 2026, the company says it has spent 69% of what it set aside, leaving ₹34 cr still to be spent. Crisil Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Funding for setting upof 6.1 MW Solar PowerPlant for captive use
100%
₹7 cr of ₹7 cr
Funding for setting upof 4.2 MW Wind PowerPlant for captive use
13%
₹5 cr of ₹39 cr
Repayment and/or pre-payment, in full or part, of certain borrowings availed by the Company
100%
₹15 cr of ₹15 cr
Funding the working capital requirements of the Company
100%
₹44 cr of ₹44 cr
Issue expenses
100%
₹5 cr of ₹5 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.