STYRENIXChemicals

Styrenix Performance Materials Limited

Specialty Chemicals · ISIN INE189B01011 · BSE 506222 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹1,801
+2.59%today
What this company does

Styrenix Performance Materials Limited operates in Specialty Chemicals, part of the Chemicals sector. It booked ₹994 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 2.3% of sales as profit.

In the report:
50out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 50% of companies in Chemicals, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 11–46 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
oversold
RSI (14)
27

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns18

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet60

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality47

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation60

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 24% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 46%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 2.3% net margin
! Profit down 48% vs last year
! Low 6.2% return on equity

What if I invest in STYRENIX?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,801▲ +2.59%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+13.7%
52-wk low ₹70652-wk high ₹2,653
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio34.2High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.13Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA11.1Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity6.2%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital9.1%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin2.3%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin7.6%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.16Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover9.3×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.42Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹3,168 cr
Book value
₹845
EPS
₹13.18
latest quarter
Net debt
₹184 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹3,353 cr
EBITDA
₹302 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹181 cr
annualised
Operating margin
4.6%
Return on assets
3.6%
Earnings yield
2.93%
P/S
0.80
Sales / share
₹2,259.3
Tax rate
42.6%
Face value
₹10
Shares
1.8 cr
Working capital
₹805 cr
Current assets
₹1,372 cr
Current liabilities
₹568 cr
Delivery %
53.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Priced about rightMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹1,777 vs market price ₹1,801 — price is 1% above it
Safety cushion-1.4%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹1,079–₹2,476, midpoint ₹1,777
Model ₹1,777
Price ₹1,801
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹994 cr
Other Income₹4 cr
Total Income₹997 cr
Cost of Materials₹759 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹16 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹40 cr
Finance Costs₹5 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹30 cr
Other Expenses₹107 cr
Total Expenses₹957 cr
Profit before Tax₹40 cr
Tax Expense₹17 cr
Net Profit₹23 cr
Net margin on total income2.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹775 cr77.7%
Employee benefit expense₹40 cr4.0%
Finance costs₹5 cr0.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹30 cr3.0%
Other expenses₹107 cr10.7%
Tax expense₹17 cr1.7%
Profit for the period₹23 cr2.3%
Total income ₹997 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue826 cr1,011 cr994 cr
Total income838 cr1,014 cr997 cr
Expenses745 cr826 cr957 cr
Profit before tax93 cr189 cr40 cr
Tax20 cr50 cr17 cr
Net profit (owners' share)73 cr138 cr23 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)8.9%13.7%2.3%
EPS (₹)41.7978.6413.18
YoY (latest quarter): total income +24.4% · net profit -48.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹2,554 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,487 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹238 cr
Cash
₹53 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹138 cr
Investing
₹-16 cr
Financing
₹-138 cr
Peer comparison
Specialty Chemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Pidilite Industries Limited₹1,511₹1.54 L cr62.5
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited₹4,464₹49,103 cr55.3
Navin Fluorine International Limited₹8,530₹43,759 cr40.6
Deepak Nitrite Limited₹1,521₹20,741 cr13.0
Aether Industries Limited₹1,501₹19,924 cr73.3
Aarti Industries Limited₹439₹15,930 cr23.6
Fine Organic Industries Limited₹5,089₹15,603 cr25.6
Atul Limited₹5,073₹14,935 cr24.0
BASF India Limited₹3,138₹13,584 cr9.8
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
2.55%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹46
Last dividend
₹23
ex 10 Aug 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹23 / share10 Aug 2026
Dividend₹23 / share5 Feb 2026
Dividend₹31 / share21 Aug 2025
Dividend₹31 / share17 Dec 2024
Dividend₹28 / share12 Aug 2024
Dividend₹48 / share12 Feb 2024
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
46.2%
FII / Foreign
1.3%
DII / Domestic
14.4%
Retail / others
38.0%
Promoter stake down 16.5% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldSHIVA PERFORMANCE MATERIALS PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoters75.14 L · ₹1754.5 cr8 Jul 24
SoldShiva Performance Materials Private Limited · Promoters29.00 L · ₹540.0 cr27 Jun 24
SoldShiva Performance Materials Private Limited · Promoters35.17 L · ₹714.4 cr26 Jun 24
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE406 Oct 26
short— · NSE2526 Aug 26
short— · NSE106 Jul 26
Stake changes
SoldRelease of Pledge of Equity shares with Foods & Inns Limited acting as Security Trustee on behalf of Ledners→ 0.00% · 75.14 L8 Jul 24
SoldShiva Performance Materials Private Ltd · promoter→ 46.24% · 29.00 L27 Jun 24
BoughtNippon Life India Trustee Limited A/C through Various Scheme of Nippon India Mutual Fund→ 5.44% · 2.50 L27 Jun 24
Promoter pledges
ReleasedShiva Performance Materials Private Ltd75.14 L · 42.73% held8 Jul 24
ReleasedShiva Performance Materials Private Ltd35.17 L · 62.73% held26 Jun 24
PledgedCatalyst Trusteeship Ltd acting for the benefit of the lenders viz.1.10 cr · 0.00% held21 Nov 22
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 27 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
25.87 L votes for, 112 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Vishal Rakesh Agrawal (DIN: 00056800), who retires by rotation, and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment as a Director liable to retire by rotation
Backed by 56% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
14.38 L votes for, 11.49 L against · 45% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To ratify the payment of remuneration to the Cost Auditors of the Company for the Financial Year 2026-27.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
25.87 L votes for, 311 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 1 named members
owning 46.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Shiva Performance Materials Private Limited46.24%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹49 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 1.4% of its ₹3,438 cr revenue and received ₹25 cr back from them.
SHIVA PERFORMANCE MATERIALS PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Purchase of raw materials, Sale of Goods, Dividend payment,Royalty
also owns 46.24% of the company
₹44 cr
company paid
SHIVA PERFORMANCE MATERIALS PRIVATE LIMITED
Sold goods to them · Purchase of raw materials, Sale of Goods, Dividend payment,Royalty
also owns 46.24% of the company
₹25 cr
company received
SHIVA PERFORMANCE MATERIALS PRIVATE LIMITED
Bought goods from them · Purchase of raw materials, Sale of Goods, Dividend payment,Royalty
also owns 46.24% of the company
₹5 cr
company paid
SHIVA PERFORMANCE MATERIALS PRIVATE LIMITED
Transfers Under License Agreements From Entity · Purchase of raw materials, Sale of Goods, Dividend payment,Royalty
also owns 46.24% of the company
₹3 cr
company received

The company also transacted with 5 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.