SUMEETINDSConsumer Discretionary

Sumeet Industries Limited

Other Textile Products · ISIN INE235C01036 · BSE 514211 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹11
+4.95%today
What this company does

Sumeet Industries Limited operates in Other Textile Products, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹272 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 0.4% of sales as profit.

In the report:
38out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 38% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 294–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
43

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns30

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet28

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality44

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency37

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation17

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 10% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 70%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 0.4% net margin
! Profit down 86% vs last year
! Low 2.2% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in SUMEETINDS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹11▲ +4.95%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹974 sessions so far52-wk high ₹34
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio88.4High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.64Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA19.2High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity2.2%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital5.6%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin0.4%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin3.2%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.75Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.5×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.56Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹558 cr
Book value
₹4
EPS
₹0.03
latest quarter
Net debt
₹121 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹679 cr
EBITDA
₹35 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹18 cr
annualised
Operating margin
1.7%
Return on assets
0.8%
Earnings yield
1.13%
P/S
0.51
Sales / share
₹20.7
Tax rate
25.2%
Face value
₹2
Shares
52.6 cr
Working capital
₹129 cr
Current assets
₹357 cr
Current liabilities
₹228 cr
Delivery %
70.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹19–₹32, midpoint ₹26

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹272 cr
Other Income₹38.4 L
Total Income₹273 cr
Cost of Materials₹226 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹2 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-11.6 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹7 cr
Finance Costs₹3 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹4 cr
Other Expenses₹28 cr
Total Expenses₹271 cr
Profit before Tax₹2 cr
Tax Expense₹38.4 L
Net Profit₹1 cr
Net margin on total income0.4%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹228 cr83.8%
Employee benefit expense₹7 cr2.7%
Finance costs₹3 cr1.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹4 cr1.6%
Other expenses₹28 cr10.3%
Tax expense₹38.4 L0.1%
Profit for the period₹1 cr0.4%
Total income ₹273 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue267 cr266 cr272 cr
Total income268 cr267 cr273 cr
Expenses259 cr261 cr271 cr
Profit before tax9 cr5 cr2 cr
Tax0 cr1 cr38.4 L
Net profit (owners' share)9 cr8 cr1 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)3.4%2.8%0.4%
EPS (₹)0.180.150.03
YoY (latest quarter): total income +9.2% · net profit -85.7%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹551 cr
Shareholder equity
₹212 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹159 cr
Cash
₹39 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹-16 cr
Investing
₹-13 cr
Financing
₹23 cr
Peer comparison
Other Textile Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
K.P.R. Mill Limited₹1,160₹39,649 cr28.7
Welspun Living Limited₹253₹23,909 cr34.0
Vardhman Textiles Limited₹510₹14,513 cr11.7
Trident Limited₹24₹12,123 cr17.5
Indo Count Industries Limited₹467₹9,246 cr36.6
Garware Technical Fibres Limited₹739₹7,216 cr30.8
Kusumgar Limited₹563₹5,911 cr33.7
Sanathan Textiles Limited₹520₹4,385 cr46.1
Alok Industries Limited₹8₹4,057 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹0.4
ex 20 Sep 2012
ActionDetailEx-date
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.2/-3 Oct 2025
Bonus issue4:12 Aug 2018
Dividend₹0.4 / share20 Sep 2012
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
70.3%
FII / Foreign
0.1%
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
29.6%
Promoter stake up 70.3% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtEagle Fibres Limited · Promoter Group10.00 L · ₹1.5 cr14 Aug 26
BoughtSUPREME( INDIA ) IMPEX LIMITED · Promoter Group35.50 L · ₹5.3 cr12 Aug 26
BoughtROHAN D MODH · Promoter Group39.50 L · ₹5.9 cr12 Aug 26
Bulk / block deals
BoughtANKITA VISHAL SHAH · NSE54.22 L @ ₹13.2620 Aug 26
SoldANKITA VISHAL SHAH · NSE3.67 L @ ₹12.9920 Aug 26
BoughtSNEHAL OVERSEAS PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE38.00 L @ ₹14.0813 Aug 26
Stake changes
BoughtPratik R Raju · promoter→ 4.27% · 10.00 L14 Aug 26
BoughtEagle Fibre Limited, JPB Fibres, Rohan D Modh, Supreme (India) Impex Limited · promoter→ 26.94% · 1.49 cr12 Aug 26
BoughtPro fin Capital Services ltd→ 19.41% · 2.01 cr21 Mar 24
Promoter pledges
InvokedPro Fin Capital Services Ltd1.03 cr · 9.93% held20 Mar 24
InvokedPro Fin Capital Services Ltd55.00 L · 5.31% held20 Mar 24
InvokedPro Fin Capital Services Ltd24.56 L · 2.37% held18 Mar 24
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 29 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
TO RECEIVE, CONSIDER AND ADOPT THE AUDITED CONSOLIDATED AND STANDALONE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE COMPANY FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2026 AND THE REPORT OF THE AUDITORS THEREON.
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.30 cr votes for, 4.00 L against
2
TO APPOINT A DIRECTOR , IN PLACE OF MR. PRATIK R JAJU (DIN :.01899119) , WHO RETIRES BY ROTATION AND BEING ELIGIBLE, OFFER HIMSELF FOR RE-APPOINTMENT
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.30 cr votes for, 4.00 L against
3
APPOINTMNET OF AUDITORS
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.30 cr votes for, 4.00 L against
4
AUTHORIZATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR PROVIDING LOAN(S)/GUARANTEE(S) AND/ OR PROVIDE SECURITY (IES) IN CONNECTION WITH ANY LOAN UNDER SECTION 185 OF THE COMPANIES ACT, 2013
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
6.30 cr votes for, 4.00 L against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 25 named members
owning 70.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
PADMINI POLYTEX PRIVATE LIMITED25.37%
ROHAN DIPAKBHAI MODH14.96%
JPB FIBRES6.01%
EAGLE FIBRES LIMITED4.27%
SUPREME (INDIA ) IMPEX LIMITED1.84%
PRATIK RAJESH JAJU1.80%
RADHESHYAM BHAWARLAL JAJU1.80%
SHAILESH GHANSHYAM JAJU1.44%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.