TARAPURIndustrials

Tarapur Transformers Limited

Heavy Electrical Equipment · ISIN INE747K01017 · BSE 533203 · NSE BE · FV ₹10
Last price
₹13
+2.86%today
What this company does

Tarapur Transformers Limited operates in Heavy Electrical Equipment, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹0 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27).

In the report:
31out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 31% of companies in Industrials, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 61–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
46

At close. Not part of the score.

Balance sheet7

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality58

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency38

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Governance & risk30

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: profitability & returns, valuation. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Some things to watch
Strengths
—
Watch-outs
! Currently loss-making
! 93.3% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in TARAPUR?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own revenue trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹13▲ +2.86%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+233.0%
52-wk low ₹352-wk high ₹19
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Interest cover-1.2×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.57Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹26 cr
Book value
₹-1
EPS
₹-0.23
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-7.5 L
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹26 cr
EBITDA
₹-64.4 L
annualised
EBIT
₹-1 cr
annualised
Operating margin
—
Return on assets
-15.3%
Earnings yield
—
P/S
—
Sales / share
₹0.0
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹10
Shares
2.0 cr
Working capital
₹-6 cr
Current assets
₹7 cr
Current liabilities
₹13 cr
Delivery %
67.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹35–₹35, midpoint ₹35

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹0 cr
Other Income₹18.3 L
Total Income₹18.3 L
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹11.1 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹1.6 L
Finance Costs₹20.3 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹9.2 L
Other Expenses₹21.7 L
Total Expenses₹63.9 L
Profit before Tax₹-45.6 L
Tax Expense₹-1.2 L
Net Profit₹-44.5 L
Net margin on total income-243.1%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total spend
Materials + stock-in-trade₹11.1 L17.4%
Employee benefit expense₹1.6 L2.5%
Finance costs₹20.3 L31.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹9.2 L14.4%
Other expenses₹21.7 L34.0%
Total income ₹18.3 L

The company made a net loss of ₹44.5 L this quarter — income covered only ₹29 of every ₹100 it spent on costs and tax.

Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue0 cr0 cr0 cr
Total income50.8 L26.1 L18.3 L
Expenses75 L42.4 L63.9 L
Profit before tax-24.3 L-16.3 L-45.6 L
Tax0 cr1 cr-1.2 L
Net profit (owners' share)-24.3 L-1 cr-44.5 L
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)———
EPS (₹)-0.12-0.64-0.23
YoY (latest quarter): total income -67.0% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Total assets
₹12 cr
Shareholder equity
₹-2 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹7.5 L
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹28.9 L
Investing
₹66.2 L
Financing
₹-1 cr
Peer comparison
Heavy Electrical Equipment · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Siemens Limited₹3,387₹7.53 L cr87.8
ABB India Limited₹6,605₹1.40 L cr94.6
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited₹400₹1.39 L cr42.4
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited₹810₹1.28 L cr77.3
Hitachi Energy India Limited₹27,280₹1.22 L cr103.3
GE Vernova T&D India Limited₹4,050₹1.04 L cr60.1
Siemens Energy India Limited₹2,847₹1.01 L cr57.5
Suzlon Energy Limited₹36₹49,179 cr30.8
Thermax Limited₹3,151₹35,498 cr351.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 93.3% pledged
Promoter
21.9%
Public
78.0%
Promoter stake down 22.7% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
BoughtAMIT KUMAR JAIN · NSE1.40 L @ ₹16.589 Oct 26
SoldMULTIPLIER SHARE & STOCK ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.20 L @ ₹19.043 Sep 24
BoughtMULTIPLIER SHARE & STOCK ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE40,000 @ ₹19.053 Sep 24
Stake changes
BoughtComfort Intech Limited→ 14.47% · 11.22 L2 Apr 25
BoughtComfort Intech Ltd→ 8.72% · 17.00 L17 Feb 25
BoughtComfort Fincap Ltd→ 8.21% · 16.00 L14 Feb 25
Promoter pledges
PledgedUpsurge Investments & Finance Ltd2.50 L · 0.00% held8 Jun 17
InvokedJagdish Chander R Bansal20.00 L · 10.00% held28 May 14
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 29 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
TO CONSIDER AND ADOPT THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT OF THE COMPANY FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2026 AND THE REPORTS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND AUDITORS THEREON;
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
44.47 L votes for, 835 against
2
TO APPOINT MS. TABBASUM AZIM SHAIKH, AS A DIRECTOR LIABLE TO RETIRE BY ROTATION, AND BEING ELIGIBLE, OFFERS HERSELF FOR RE-APPOINTMENT;
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
44.47 L votes for, 835 against
3
TO APPROVE ADVANCEMENT OF ANY LOAN / FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE / GIVE GUARANTEE / PROVIDE SECURITY / LETTER OF COMFORT / LETTER OF SUPPORT UNDER SECTION 185 OF THE ACT;
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
44.47 L votes for, 835 against
4
TO APPROVE INVESTMENTS, GIVE LOANS, GUARANTEES / LETTER OF COMFORT / LETTER OF SUPPORT AND SECURITY UNDER SECTION 186 OF THE ACT
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
44.45 L votes for, 2,935 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 7 named members
owning 21.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
BILPOWER LIMITED20.48%
RAJENDRAKUMAR ANANDILAL CHOUDHARY1.40%
CHOUDHARY GLOBAL LTD0.07%
MANJULATA RAJENDRAKUMAR CHOUDHARYno shares
MOHAN WAMAN RANDIVEno shares
PRABHADEVI CHOUDHARYno shares
VARSHADEVI CHOUDHARYno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.