WAAREEINDOIndustrials

Indosolar Limited

Heavy Electrical Equipment · ISIN INE866K01023 · BSE 533257 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹201
+3.62%today
What this company does

Indosolar Limited operates in Heavy Electrical Equipment, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹156 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 3.2% of sales as profit.

In the report:
51out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 51% of companies in Industrials, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 125–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
37

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns31

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet95

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality40

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency22

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation32

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 75%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 3.2% net margin
! Sales down 23% vs last year
! Profit down 89% vs last year
! Low 6.1% return on equity

What if I invest in WAAREEINDO?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own revenue trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹201▲ +3.62%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹17974 sessions so far52-wk high ₹388
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio41.8High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.54Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA11.5Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity6.1%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital7.7%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin3.2%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin10.5%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover115.1×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio3.11Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹835 cr
Book value
₹79
EPS
₹1.20
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-81 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹754 cr
EBITDA
₹66 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹27 cr
annualised
Operating margin
4.4%
Return on assets
4.2%
Earnings yield
2.39%
P/S
1.34
Sales / share
₹149.6
Tax rate
25.2%
Face value
₹10
Shares
4.2 cr
Working capital
₹273 cr
Current assets
₹403 cr
Current liabilities
₹129 cr
Delivery %
48.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹106–₹201, midpoint ₹153

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹156 cr
Other Income₹2 cr
Total Income₹157 cr
Cost of Materials₹232 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-106 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹2 cr
Finance Costs₹5.9 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹10 cr
Other Expenses₹13 cr
Total Expenses₹150 cr
Profit before Tax₹7 cr
Tax Expense₹2 cr
Net Profit₹5 cr
Net margin on total income3.2%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹126 cr80.3%
Employee benefit expense₹2 cr1.3%
Finance costs₹5.9 L0.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹10 cr6.1%
Other expenses₹13 cr8.0%
Tax expense₹2 cr1.1%
Profit for the period₹5 cr3.2%
Total income ₹157 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue83 cr68 cr156 cr
Total income84 cr77 cr157 cr
Expenses28 cr29 cr150 cr
Profit before tax56 cr47 cr7 cr
Tax14 cr11 cr2 cr
Net profit (owners' share)42 cr37 cr5 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)50.5%53.6%3.2%
EPS (₹)10.098.801.20
YoY (latest quarter): total income -22.4% · net profit -89.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹483 cr
Shareholder equity
₹329 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹81 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹80 cr
Investing
₹49.4 L
Financing
₹0 cr
Peer comparison
Heavy Electrical Equipment · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Siemens Limited₹3,387₹7.53 L cr87.8
ABB India Limited₹6,605₹1.40 L cr94.6
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited₹400₹1.39 L cr42.4
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited₹810₹1.28 L cr77.3
Hitachi Energy India Limited₹27,280₹1.22 L cr103.3
GE Vernova T&D India Limited₹4,050₹1.04 L cr60.1
Siemens Energy India Limited₹2,847₹1.01 L cr57.5
Suzlon Energy Limited₹36₹49,179 cr30.8
Thermax Limited₹3,151₹35,498 cr351.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
74.9%
FII / Foreign
0.6%
DII / Domestic
0.1%
Retail / others
24.4%
Promoter stake down 21.2% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldAnand Kumar Agarwal · Key Managerial Personnel6.00 L · ₹26.5 L18 Jul 18
BoughtGreenlite Lighting Corporation · Promoters52.05 L · ₹5.2 cr30 Dec 17
BoughtAnand Kumar Agarwal · Key Managerial Personnel1.78 L · ₹14.6 L1 Oct 17
Bulk / block deals
SoldVINOD KUMAR · NSE2.88 L @ ₹712.659 Oct 25
SoldEPITOME TRADING AND INVESTMENTS · NSE2.55 L @ ₹642.987 Oct 25
Stake changes
SoldWaaree Energies Limited · promoter→ 74.93% · 61.00 L19 Sep 25
SoldWAAREE ENERGIES LIMITED · promoter→ 89.60% · 12.50 L8 Aug 25
SoldWAAREE ENERGIES LIMITED · promoter→ 89.60% · 12.50 L8 Aug 25
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 31 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
TO CONSIDER AND ADOPT THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE COMPANY FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2026, AND THE REPORTS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND AUDITORS THEREON AND IN THIS REGARDS, CONSIDER AND IF THOUGHT FIT, TO PASS THE FOLLOWING RESOLUTION AS AN ORDINARY RESOLUTION
Backed by 75% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
34,589 votes for, 11,227 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
TO APPOINT MR. HITESH PRANJIVAN MEHTA (DIN: 00207506), WHO RETIRES BY ROTATION AS A DIRECTOR AND IN THIS REGARD, CONSIDER AND IF THOUGHT FIT, TO PASS THE FOLLOWING RESOLUTION AS AN ORDINARY RESOLUTION.
Backed by 73% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
33,282 votes for, 12,534 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
TO APPROVE APPOINTMENT OF MR. NILESH BHOGILAL GANDHI (DIN: 03570656) AS AN INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR FOR A SECOND TERM OF 5 (FIVE) CONSECUTIVE YEARS, AND IN THIS REGARD, CONSIDER AND IF THOUGHT FIT, TO PASS THE FOLLOWING RESOLUTION AS A SPECIAL RESOLUTION.
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 72% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
32,991 votes for, 12,825 against · 3% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
TO RATIFY THE REMUNERATION PAYABLE TO M/S N. RITESH & ASSOCIATES, COST AUDITORS, FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR 2026-27, AND IN THIS REGARD, CONSIDER AND IF THOUGHT FIT, TO PASS THE FOLLOWING RESOLUTION AS AN ORDINARY RESOLUTION.
Backed by 73% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
33,482 votes for, 12,334 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 1 named members
owning 74.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
WAAREE ENERGIES LIMITED74.93%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.