WINDMACHINIndustrials

Windsor Machines Limited

Industrial Products · ISIN INE052A01021 · BSE 522029 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹293
+1.02%today
What this company does

Windsor Machines Limited operates in Industrial Products, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹149 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept -0.6% of sales as profit.

In the report:
30out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 30% of companies in Industrials, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 61–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
51

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns11

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet42

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality27

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency47

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation14

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk53

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Some things to watch
Strengths
✓ Sales up 31% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 44%
Watch-outs
! Currently loss-making
! Thin -0.6% net margin
! 46.9% of promoter stake pledged
! Low -0.7% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in WINDMACHIN?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹293▲ +1.02%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+790.1%
52-wk low ₹2652-wk high ₹326
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/B ratio6.05High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA111.8High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity-0.7%Loss
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital1.1%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin-0.6%Loss
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin4.6%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.16Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover0.5×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.28Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹2,984 cr
Book value
₹48
EPS
₹-0.10
latest quarter
Net debt
₹55 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹3,038 cr
EBITDA
₹27 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹7 cr
annualised
Operating margin
1.1%
Return on assets
-0.4%
Earnings yield
—
P/S
5.01
Sales / share
₹58.5
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹2
Shares
10.2 cr
Working capital
₹71 cr
Current assets
₹326 cr
Current liabilities
₹255 cr
Delivery %
55.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹8–₹8, midpoint ₹8

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹149 cr
Other Income₹48.5 L
Total Income₹149 cr
Cost of Materials₹120 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-10 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹20 cr
Finance Costs₹4 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹5 cr
Other Expenses₹13 cr
Total Expenses₹151 cr
Profit before Tax₹-2 cr
Tax Expense₹-88.2 L
Net Profit₹-91 L
Net margin on total income-0.6%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total spend
Materials + stock-in-trade₹110 cr72.5%
Employee benefit expense₹20 cr13.2%
Finance costs₹4 cr2.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹5 cr3.4%
Other expenses₹13 cr8.6%
Total income ₹149 cr

The company made a net loss of ₹91 L this quarter — income covered only ₹99 of every ₹100 it spent on costs and tax.

Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue136 cr185 cr149 cr
Total income136 cr188 cr149 cr
Expenses139 cr181 cr151 cr
Profit before tax-3 cr11 cr-2 cr
Tax1 cr4 cr-88.2 L
Net profit (owners' share)-61.5 L7 cr-91 L
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-0.5%3.9%-0.6%
EPS (₹)-0.450.83-0.10
YoY (latest quarter): total income +31.6% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹883 cr
Shareholder equity
₹493 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹80 cr
Cash
₹25 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹-38 cr
Investing
₹-54 cr
Financing
₹3 cr
Peer comparison
Industrial Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
INDO-MIM Limited₹1,204₹58,282 cr60.7
Aditya Infotech Limited₹3,881₹45,739 cr80.4
Syrma SGS Technology Limited₹1,491₹28,718 cr61.3
Honeywell Automation India Limited₹29,070₹25,582 cr48.1
Jyoti CNC Automation Limited₹967₹21,999 cr75.8
Kaynes Technology India Limited₹3,239₹21,713 cr96.2
LMW Limited₹16,927₹18,078 cr63.5
Tega Industries Limited₹1,700₹12,769 cr—
LLOYDS ENGINEERING WORKS LIMITED₹80₹12,353 cr52.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹0.5
ex 27 Aug 2024
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.5 / share27 Aug 2024
Dividend₹1 / share22 Sep 2023
Dividend₹1 / share22 Sep 2022
Dividend₹1 / share15 Sep 2021
Dividend₹1 / share16 Sep 2019
Dividend₹1 / share3 Sep 2018
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 46.9% pledged
Promoter
43.9%
FII / Foreign
3.9%
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
52.2%
Promoter stake down 5.2% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtHitendrabhai Hasmukhbhai Patel · Director58.64 L · ₹112.5 cr29 Apr 25
BoughtGHODBUNDER DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoters1.10 L · ₹42.4 L25 Oct 16
BoughtGHODBUNDER DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoters1.25 L · ₹3823 Sep 16
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE114 Aug 25
short— · NSE221 Jul 25
short— · NSE3717 Jul 25
Stake changes
BoughtRamesh Keshubhai Siyani · promoter→ 8.54% · 34.80 L24 Jun 26
BoughtRamesh Keshubhai Siyani · promoter→ 5.99% · 26.06 L26 Dec 25
BoughtRamesh Keshubhai Siyani · promoter→ 3.40% · 26.06 L17 May 25
Promoter pledges
PledgedBajaj Finance Limited30.00 L · 0.00% held31 Dec 24
ReleasedYES Bank Ltd1.95 cr · 30.00% held11 Dec 14
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 29 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statements together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon and Audited Consolidated Financial Statements together with the Report of Auditors thereon, of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.05 cr votes for, 176 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint Mr. Hitendrabhai Hasmukhbhai Patel (DIN: 09176579), who retires by rotation at the Annual General Meeting (AGM) and being eligible, has offered, himself for reappointment, be and is hereby reappointed as a Director of the Company.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.05 cr votes for, 191 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To ratify the remuneration of M/s. Ashish Bhavsar & Associates, the Cost Auditor of the Company for the financial year ending March 31, 2027.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.05 cr votes for, 191 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 10 named members
owning 43.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
PLUTUS INVESTMENTS AND HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITED33.83%
RAMESH KESHUBHAI SIYANI10.08%
Airmaniax India Private Limitedno shares
Alupac Ventures Private Limitedno shares
Decent Lab Grown Diamond Private Limitedno shares
Junomoneta Finsol Private Limitedno shares
Junomoneta International (IFSC) Private Limitedno shares
Provogue (India) Private Limitedno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹700 cr raised in Jan 2025 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Jun 2026, the company says it has spent 87% of what it set aside, leaving ₹95 cr still to be spent. ICRA Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

To fund the acquisition of Global CNC Private Limited and related expenses
100%
₹343 cr of ₹344 cr
Funding the capex requirements
95%
₹156 cr of ₹165 cr
Working Capital for Company
100%
₹64 cr of ₹64 cr
Working Capital for Global CNC Private Limited
100%
₹52 cr of ₹52 cr
General Corporate Purpose
15%
₹15 cr of ₹100 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.