YASHOCommodities

Yasho Industries Limited

Specialty Chemicals · ISIN INE616Z01012 · BSE 541167 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹3,310
-2.36%today
What this company does

Yasho Industries Limited operates in Specialty Chemicals, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹348 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 9.7% of sales as profit.

“efficiencies across plants, better sourcing capacities to manufacture high-growth India’s increasing role in the global Research and Development strategies and operating leverage from product categories and support future specialty chemicals value chain coupled higher volumes. Our strategic efforts expansion.”
In the report:
54out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 54% of companies in Commodities, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 142–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
43

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns79

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet22

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality64

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation13

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 90% vs last year
✓ Profit up 593% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 68%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 26% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Carries high debt (D/E 1.2)

What if I invest in YASHO?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹3,310▼ -2.36%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹3,03074 sessions so far52-wk high ₹4,994
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio29.6Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio7.80High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA15.8High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity26.3%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital24.4%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin9.7%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin21.0%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity1.20High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover4.5×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.31Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹3,991 cr
Book value
₹424
EPS
₹27.93
latest quarter
Net debt
₹612 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹4,603 cr
EBITDA
₹292 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹233 cr
annualised
Operating margin
16.8%
Return on assets
8.9%
Earnings yield
3.38%
P/S
2.87
Sales / share
₹1,153.4
Tax rate
25.6%
Face value
₹10
Shares
1.2 cr
Working capital
₹175 cr
Current assets
₹735 cr
Current liabilities
₹560 cr
Delivery %
46.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹209–₹499, midpoint ₹354

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹348 cr
Other Income₹24.3 L
Total Income₹348 cr
Cost of Materials₹239 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-33 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹20 cr
Finance Costs₹13 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹15 cr
Other Expenses₹49 cr
Total Expenses₹303 cr
Profit before Tax₹45 cr
Tax Expense₹12 cr
Net Profit₹34 cr
Net margin on total income9.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹206 cr59.2%
Employee benefit expense₹20 cr5.9%
Finance costs₹13 cr3.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹15 cr4.2%
Other expenses₹49 cr14.0%
Tax expense₹12 cr3.3%
Profit for the period₹34 cr9.7%
Total income ₹348 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue246 cr308 cr348 cr
Total income247 cr309 cr348 cr
Expenses230 cr260 cr303 cr
Profit before tax17 cr49 cr45 cr
Tax4 cr13 cr12 cr
Net profit (owners' share)12 cr36 cr34 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)5.0%11.7%9.7%
EPS (₹)10.1729.9027.93
YoY (latest quarter): total income +89.5% · net profit +593.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹1,518 cr
Shareholder equity
₹512 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹615 cr
Cash
₹4 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹97 cr
Investing
₹-139 cr
Financing
₹43 cr
Peer comparison
Specialty Chemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Pidilite Industries Limited₹1,511₹1.54 L cr62.5
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited₹4,464₹49,103 cr55.3
Navin Fluorine International Limited₹8,530₹43,759 cr40.6
Deepak Nitrite Limited₹1,521₹20,741 cr13.0
Aether Industries Limited₹1,501₹19,924 cr73.3
Aarti Industries Limited₹439₹15,930 cr23.6
Fine Organic Industries Limited₹5,089₹15,603 cr25.6
Atul Limited₹5,073₹14,935 cr24.0
BASF India Limited₹3,138₹13,584 cr9.8
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.02%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.5
Last dividend
₹0.5
ex 30 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.5 / share30 Jul 2026
Dividend₹0.5 / share2 Sep 2025
Dividend₹0.5 / share26 Jul 2024
Dividend₹0.5 / share6 Jul 2023
Dividend₹0.5 / share4 Jul 2022
Dividend₹0.5 / share12 Jul 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
67.9%
FII / Foreign
5.9%
DII / Domestic
2.7%
Retail / others
23.5%
Promoter stake down 4.0% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldUSHA RAVINDRA BHAT · Directors Immediate Relative5,00019 Aug 26
SoldUSHA RAVINDRA BHAT · Directors Immediate Relative5,00019 Aug 26
BoughtANURAG SURANA · Director25,000 · ₹3.9 cr5 Mar 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE2515 Sep 26
short— · NSE13 Sep 26
short— · NSE3026 Aug 26
Stake changes
BoughtSolidarity Advisors Private Limited→ 7.02% · 2.41 L6 Mar 26
BoughtSolidarity Advisors Private Ltd along with pac→ 5.02% · 3,67616 Jan 26
SoldParag Jhaveri alongwith PAC · promoter→ 11.26% · 2.28 L4 Jun 24
What shareholders were asked to approve
4 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 12 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
Enhancement of the Borrowing Limits under Section 180(1)(c) of the Companies Act, 2013 from ₹750 Crores to ₹1,250 Crores
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
2.78 L votes for, 201 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Enhancement of the limit for creation of charges / mortgages on the assets of the Company under Section 180(1)(a) of the Companies Act, 2013
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
2.78 L votes for, 201 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Continuation of payment of commission to non-executive directors of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
2.78 L votes for, 201 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 8 named members
owning 67.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
VINOD HARILAL JHAVERI23.43%
YAYESH VINOD JHAVERI11.26%
PARAG VINOD JHAVERI10.64%
NEHA PARAG JHAVERI6.43%
PAYAL YAYESH JHAVERI5.68%
DISHIT PARAG JHAVERI3.78%
YAYESH VINOD JHAVERI (HUF)3.69%
PARAG VINOD JHAVERI (HUF)3.00%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 6 of the group
The company paid ₹38.5 L to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.1% of its ₹830 cr revenue.
Payal Yayesh Jhaveri
Other payments to them · Related Party Transaction
also owns 5.68% of the company
₹19.9 L
company paid
Neha Parag Jhaveri
Other payments to them · Related Party Transaction
also owns 6.43% of the company
₹14.6 L
company paid
Yayesh Vinod Jhaveri (Huf)
Other payments to them · Related Party Transaction
also owns 3.69% of the company
₹2.2 L
company paid
Parag Vinod Jhaveri (Huf)
Other payments to them · Related Party Transaction
also owns 3.00% of the company
₹1.8 L
company paid
Kalpana Desai
Other payments to them · Related Party Transaction
₹0.01 L
company paid
Rajanikant Desai
Other payments to them · Related Party Transaction
₹0.01 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 12 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

Money raised in Feb 2025 by selling shares to selected investors

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Mar 2025, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. India Ratings & Research watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

The amount this filing states as raised is many times the whole company’s market value, so it is almost certainly entered in the wrong unit. We show the purposes and how far along each one is, and leave the rupee figures out rather than repeat a number that cannot be right.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.