APARINDSCapital Goods

Apar Industries Limited

Other Electrical Equipment · ISIN INE372A01015 · BSE 532259 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹15,998
+3.06%today
What this company does

Apar Industries Limited operates in Other Electrical Equipment, part of the Capital Goods sector. It booked ₹6,931 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 6.5% of sales as profit. It is the 2nd largest of 9 Other Electrical Equipment companies we track, by market value.

“Established in 1958 in India, APAR Industries has sustainable energy, the government has made transcended its humble beginnings to become a significant strides in increasing power capacity We pride ourselves on being relentless global powerhouse. Today, more than six decades across the country.”
Their stated mission

“is to multifaceted undertaking that requires collaboration create a world that is more energy-efficient, and coordination among various stakeholders to TRANSITION environmentally sustainable, and safer.”

In the report:
63out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 63% of companies in Capital Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 81–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
41

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns68

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet44

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality68

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency60

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation55

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 21% vs last year
✓ Profit up 78% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 55%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 21% return on equity
Watch-outs
! Thin 6.5% net margin
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in APARINDS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹15,998▲ +3.06%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+2157.7%
52-wk low ₹55652-wk high ₹19,265
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio36.3High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio7.86High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA21.3High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity21.0%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital31.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin6.5%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin11.3%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.10Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover5.3×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.91Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹66,984 cr
Book value
₹2,035
EPS
₹110.10
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-283 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹66,700 cr
EBITDA
₹3,128 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹2,940 cr
annualised
Operating margin
10.6%
Return on assets
11.0%
Earnings yield
2.75%
P/S
2.42
Sales / share
₹6,621.6
Tax rate
25.1%
Face value
₹10
Shares
4.2 cr
Working capital
₹6,353 cr
Current assets
₹13,329 cr
Current liabilities
₹6,976 cr
Delivery %
42.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹1,836–₹4,422, midpoint ₹3,924

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹6,931 cr
Other Income₹61 cr
Total Income₹6,993 cr
Cost of Materials₹5,759 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹22 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-395 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹139 cr
Finance Costs₹138 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹47 cr
Other Expenses₹685 cr
Total Expenses₹6,396 cr
Profit before Tax₹597 cr
Tax Expense₹150 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹11 L
Net Profit₹447 cr
Net margin on total income6.4%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹5,387 cr77.0%
Employee benefit expense₹139 cr2.0%
Finance costs₹138 cr2.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹47 cr0.7%
Other expenses₹685 cr9.8%
Tax expense₹150 cr2.1%
Profit for the period₹447 cr6.4%
Total income ₹6,993 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue6,603 cr6,591 cr6,931 cr
Total income6,623 cr6,625 cr6,993 cr
Expenses6,286 cr6,002 cr6,396 cr
Profit before tax329 cr622 cr597 cr
Tax75 cr155 cr150 cr
Net profit (owners' share)253 cr-139 cr447 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)3.8%-2.1%6.5%
EPS (₹)63.09116.37110.10
YoY (latest quarter): total income +21.8% · net profit +77.7%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹16,289 cr
Shareholder equity
₹8,520 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹888 cr
Cash
₹1,171 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-863 cr
Investing
₹-734 cr
Financing
₹2,099 cr
Peer comparison
Other Electrical Equipment · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Waaree Energies Limited₹2,318₹66,677 cr23.2
Apar Industries Limitedthis company₹15,523₹64,995 cr35.2
Premier Energies Limited₹890₹40,402 cr21.3
Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited₹368₹21,979 cr49.1
Mtar Technologies Limited₹6,313₹19,417 cr96.6
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited₹231₹16,011 cr10.5
Avalon Technologies Limited₹1,991₹13,303 cr95.4
Fujiyama Power Systems Limited₹366₹11,231 cr48.7
Genus Power Infrastructures Limited₹271₹7,496 cr9.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.38%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹60
Last dividend
₹60
ex 11 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹60 / share11 Sep 2026
Dividend₹51 / share29 Jul 2025
Dividend₹51 / share20 Aug 2024
Dividend₹40 / share4 Aug 2023
Dividend₹15 / share4 Aug 2022
Dividend₹9.5 / share5 Aug 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
55.4%
FII / Foreign
12.6%
DII / Domestic
23.8%
Retail / others
8.2%
Promoter stake down 2.4% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtNoopur K. Desai · Promoters2,86125 Jun 24
SoldDevharsh C. Desai · Promoters65,77725 Jun 24
SoldKushal N. Desai · Promoters88,81925 Jun 24
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE1329 Oct 26
short— · NSE66 Oct 26
short— · NSE130 Sep 26
Stake changes
BoughtNitika C Desai · promoter→ 0.17% · 65,77825 Jun 24
SoldKushal Narendra Desai · promoter→ 22.70% · 88,81925 Jun 24
SoldHDFC Mutual Fund→ 4.86% · 7.23 L8 Dec 23
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 21 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt: a. the Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon; and b. the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Report of the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.30 cr votes for, 40 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To declare dividend at the rate of Rs. 60/- (600%) per Equity Share of face Value of Rs. 10/- each, fully paid up, for the financial year 2025-26.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.30 cr votes for, 35 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Chaitanya Narendra Desai (DIN:00008091), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 92% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.20 cr votes for, 10.64 L against · 8% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Payment of remuneration to the Cost Auditors of the Company for the Financial Year 2026-2027.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.30 cr votes for, 91 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 25 named members
owning 55.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Chaitanya N Desai21.78%
Kushal N Desai21.78%
Maithili N Desai Family Private Trust No 2 - Trustee Maithili Trusteeship Services Private Limited10.58%
Maithili N Desai Family Private Trust - Trustee Mr. K. N. Desai and Mr. C. N. Desai0.24%
APAR Corporation Private Limited0.20%
Devharsh Chaitanya Desai0.16%
Gaurangi Yuvraj Mehra0.16%
Nitika Chaitanya Desai0.16%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 3 of the group
The company paid ₹2 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.0% of its ₹22,902 cr revenue and received ₹14 L back from them.
Apar Corporation Private Limited
Leases As Lessee · As per below
also owns 0.20% of the company
₹2 cr
company received
HARIBOL FOOD PRIVATE LIMITED
Paid them for services · As per below
₹2 cr
company paid
Apar Corporation Private Limited
Other payments to them · As per below
also owns 0.20% of the company
₹43 L
company paid
Apar Corporation Private Limited
Settlement Of Liabilities By Entity On Behalf Of Related Party · As per below
also owns 0.20% of the company
₹14 L
company paid
Apar Corporation Private Limited
Sold goods to them · As per below
also owns 0.20% of the company
₹13 L
company received
Mrs. Jinisha C. Desai
Other payments to them · As per below
also owns 0.01% of the company
₹3 L
company paid
HARIBOL FOOD PRIVATE LIMITED
Settlement Of Liabilities On Behalf Of Entity By Related Party · As per below
₹1 L
company received

The company also transacted with 22 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹2,500 cr raised in Aug 2026 by selling shares to large investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 78% of what it set aside, leaving ₹560 cr still to be spent. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Funding the working capital requirement of the Company
78%
₹1,464 cr of ₹1,875 cr
General Corporate Purposes
75%
₹448 cr of ₹597 cr
Offer expenses
100%
₹28 cr of ₹28 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.