DIACABSCapital Goods

Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited

Other Electrical Equipment · ISIN INE989C01038 · BSE 522163 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹386
+4.99%today
What this company does

Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited operates in Other Electrical Equipment, part of the Capital Goods sector. It booked ₹1,032 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 10.5% of sales as profit. It is the 4th largest of 9 Other Electrical Equipment companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
45out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 45% of companies in Capital Goods, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 105–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
58

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns68

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet29

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality9

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation27

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 135% vs last year
✓ Profit up 289% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 74%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 56% return on equity
Watch-outs
! Carries high debt (D/E 2.6)
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in DIACABS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹386▲ +4.99%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹24774 sessions so far52-wk high ₹404
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio51.6High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio30.21High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA46.9High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity56.5%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital17.8%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin10.5%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin12.9%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity2.59High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover10.0×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio4.49Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹23,077 cr
Book value
₹13
EPS
₹1.87
latest quarter
Net debt
₹1,920 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹24,997 cr
EBITDA
₹533 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹483 cr
annualised
Operating margin
11.7%
Return on assets
13.4%
Earnings yield
1.94%
P/S
5.59
Sales / share
₹69.0
Tax rate
0.7%
Face value
₹1
Shares
59.8 cr
Working capital
₹1,759 cr
Current assets
₹2,264 cr
Current liabilities
₹505 cr
Delivery %
43.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹13–₹15, midpoint ₹14

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,032 cr
Other Income₹18 cr
Total Income₹1,050 cr
Cost of Materials₹929 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-71 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹9 cr
Finance Costs₹12 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹13 cr
Other Expenses₹50 cr
Total Expenses₹941 cr
Profit before Tax₹109 cr
Tax Expense₹75.6 L
Net Profit₹108 cr
Net margin on total income10.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹858 cr81.7%
Employee benefit expense₹9 cr0.9%
Finance costs₹12 cr1.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹13 cr1.2%
Other expenses₹50 cr4.8%
Tax expense₹75.6 L0.1%
Profit for the period₹108 cr10.3%
Total income ₹1,050 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue696 cr690 cr1,032 cr
Total income703 cr698 cr1,050 cr
Expenses641 cr639 cr941 cr
Profit before tax62 cr59 cr109 cr
Tax2 cr24.6 L75.6 L
Net profit (owners' share)61 cr58 cr108 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)8.7%8.5%10.5%
EPS (₹)1.151.111.87
YoY (latest quarter): total income +139.5% · net profit +289.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹3,212 cr
Shareholder equity
₹764 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1,975 cr
Cash
₹55 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-490 cr
Investing
₹-552 cr
Financing
₹1,061 cr
Peer comparison
Other Electrical Equipment · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Waaree Energies Limited₹2,318₹66,677 cr23.2
Apar Industries Limited₹15,523₹64,995 cr35.2
Premier Energies Limited₹890₹40,402 cr21.3
Diamond Power Infrastructure Limitedthis company₹368₹21,979 cr49.1
Mtar Technologies Limited₹6,313₹19,417 cr96.6
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited₹231₹16,011 cr10.5
Avalon Technologies Limited₹1,991₹13,303 cr95.4
Fujiyama Power Systems Limited₹366₹11,231 cr48.7
Genus Power Infrastructures Limited₹271₹7,496 cr9.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹1
ex 26 Sep 2013
ActionDetailEx-date
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.1/-3 Dec 2024
Dividend₹1 / share26 Sep 2013
Bonus issue3:126 Aug 2013
Dividend₹4 / share17 Sep 2012
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
74.0%
FII / Foreign
4.1%
DII / Domestic
11.2%
Retail / others
10.6%
Promoter stake down 21.4% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldSasidharan Uralikandiyilkurup · Employees/Designated Employees73,860 · ₹84.1 L25 Jun 25
BoughtSasidharan Uralikandiyilkurup · Employees/Designated Employees73,860 · ₹76.4 L20 Jun 25
SoldMonarch Infraparks Private Limited · Promoters1.57 cr · ₹164.0 cr5 Jun 25
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE40026 Aug 26
short— · NSE20125 Aug 26
short— · NSE1020 Aug 26
Stake changes
SoldMonarch Infraparks Private Limited · promoter→ 7.85% · 1.57 cr6 Jun 25
SoldGSEC Ltd · promoter→ 29.68% · 1.57 cr6 Jun 25
SoldMonarch Infraparks Private Ltd · promoter→ 10.84% · 12.86 L30 May 24
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 25 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of Financial Statements of the audited standalone financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended on March 31, 2026
Backed by 84% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.03 cr votes for, 1.13 cr against · 16% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Adoption of Financial Statements of the audited consolidated financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended on March 31, 2026
Backed by 84% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.03 cr votes for, 1.13 cr against · 16% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Re-appointment of Mr. Rakesh Ramanlal Shah (DIN: 00421920) who retires by rotation at this Annual General Meeting and being eligible, offers himself for reappointment
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.15 cr votes for, 42,498 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Appointment of Mr. Umeshkumar Chhaya (DIN: 11881011) as Director of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.16 cr votes for, 200 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 11 named members
owning 74.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
G S E C LIMITED26.15%
HIMANSHU JAYANTILAL SHAH13.38%
MONARCH INFRAPARKS PRIVATE LIMITED6.92%
RAKESH RAMANLAL SHAH5.85%
SHAISHAV RAKESHBHAI SHAH5.02%
BANKIM JAYANTILAL SHAH3.34%
BELA HIMANSHU SHAH3.34%
KINNARI VAIBHAV SHAH3.34%
Business done with them
FY2025 · 2 of the group
The company paid ₹76 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 6.8% of its ₹1,115 cr revenue.
GSEC LIMITED
Bought goods from them · Purchase of goods, Interest and Unsecured Loan
also owns 26.15% of the company
₹60 cr
company paid
GSEC LIMITED
Other payments to them · Purchase of goods, Interest and Unsecured Loan
also owns 26.15% of the company
₹10 cr
company paid
MONARCH INFRAPARKS PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Interest and Unsecured Loan
also owns 6.92% of the company
₹6 cr
company paid

The company also transacted with 14 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹1,614 cr raised in Jul 2026 by selling shares to large investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 68% of what it set aside, leaving ₹516 cr still to be spent. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Working Capital
65%
₹489 cr of ₹750 cr
Capital expienditure
16%
₹33 cr of ₹205 cr
Repayment of outstanding borrowing
100%
₹340 cr of ₹340 cr
General corporate purpose
72%
₹199 cr of ₹277 cr
Issue Expenses
89%
₹37 cr of ₹41 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.