AVALONCapital Goods

Avalon Technologies Limited

Other Electrical Equipment · ISIN INE0LCL01028 · BSE 543896 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹2,041
+2.51%today
What this company does

Avalon Technologies Limited operates in Other Electrical Equipment, part of the Capital Goods sector. It booked ₹484 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 7.2% of sales as profit. It is the 7th largest of 9 Other Electrical Equipment companies we track, by market value.

“AVALON AT A GLANCE Avalon Technologies is one of India’s leading fully integrated electronic manufacturing services (EMS) companies, providing end-to-end offerings across the entire business value chain.”
In the report:
52out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 52% of companies in Capital Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 81–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
42

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns67

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet42

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality31

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency72

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation13

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 50% vs last year
✓ Profit up 145% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 40%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 19% return on equity
Watch-outs
! Thin 7.2% net margin
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in AVALON?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹2,041▲ +2.51%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹1,62974 sessions so far52-wk high ₹2,618
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio97.7High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio18.89High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA56.6High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity19.3%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital27.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin7.2%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin12.5%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.25Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover15.1×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.05Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹13,636 cr
Book value
₹108
EPS
₹5.22
latest quarter
Net debt
₹112 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹13,748 cr
EBITDA
₹243 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹209 cr
annualised
Operating margin
10.8%
Return on assets
11.0%
Earnings yield
1.02%
P/S
7.04
Sales / share
₹290.0
Tax rate
28.5%
Face value
₹2
Shares
6.7 cr
Working capital
₹522 cr
Current assets
₹1,017 cr
Current liabilities
₹496 cr
Delivery %
41.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹86–₹224, midpoint ₹155

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹484 cr
Other Income₹3 cr
Total Income₹487 cr
Cost of Materials₹321 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-4 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹83 cr
Finance Costs₹3 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹9 cr
Other Expenses₹27 cr
Total Expenses₹438 cr
Profit before Tax₹49 cr
Tax Expense₹14 cr
Net Profit₹35 cr
Net margin on total income7.2%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹316 cr65.0%
Employee benefit expense₹83 cr17.1%
Finance costs₹3 cr0.7%
Depreciation & amortisation₹9 cr1.8%
Other expenses₹27 cr5.5%
Tax expense₹14 cr2.8%
Profit for the period₹35 cr7.2%
Total income ₹487 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue418 cr480 cr484 cr
Total income425 cr492 cr487 cr
Expenses380 cr436 cr438 cr
Profit before tax44 cr56 cr49 cr
Tax12 cr15 cr14 cr
Net profit (owners' share)33 cr41 cr35 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)7.8%8.6%7.2%
EPS (₹)4.896.165.22
YoY (latest quarter): total income +49.9% · net profit +145.3%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹1,264 cr
Shareholder equity
₹722 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹183 cr
Cash
₹71 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹-10 cr
Investing
₹25 cr
Financing
₹-28 cr
Peer comparison
Other Electrical Equipment · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Waaree Energies Limited₹2,318₹66,677 cr23.2
Apar Industries Limited₹15,523₹64,995 cr35.2
Premier Energies Limited₹890₹40,402 cr21.3
Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited₹368₹21,979 cr49.1
Mtar Technologies Limited₹6,313₹19,417 cr96.6
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited₹231₹16,011 cr10.5
Avalon Technologies Limitedthis company₹1,991₹13,303 cr95.4
Fujiyama Power Systems Limited₹366₹11,231 cr48.7
Genus Power Infrastructures Limited₹271₹7,496 cr9.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
40.4%
FII / Foreign
11.1%
DII / Domestic
21.8%
Retail / others
26.7%
Promoter stake down 10.6% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldBBS Family Trust · Promoter Group2.53 L · ₹20.2 cr24 Jun 25
SoldKBS Family Trust · Promoter Group2.53 L · ₹20.1 cr24 Jun 25
SoldBhaskar Srinivasan · Promoters32.90 L · ₹262.3 cr24 Jun 25
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE630 Sep 26
short— · NSE318 Sep 26
BoughtVANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUND · NSE3.57 L @ ₹2,527.6918 Sep 26
Stake changes
SoldKBS Family Trust · promoter→ 1.02% · 13.36 L30 Sep 26
SoldBBS Family Trust · promoter→ 1.02% · 13.36 L30 Sep 26
SoldBhaskar Srinivasan · promoter→ 7.38% · 13.36 L30 Sep 26
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 28 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.46 cr votes for, 501 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint Mr. Kunhamed Bicha (DIN: 00819707) as Chairman and Managing Director, who is liable to retire by rotation and being eligible offers himself for reappointment
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 95% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.36 cr votes for, 11.63 L against · 7% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint Mr. C.G. Balaji (DIN: 11879293) as an Independent Director of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
2.48 cr votes for, 501 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To re-appoint Mr. Kunhamed Bicha (DIN: 00819707) as the Chairman and Managing Director of the Company
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 96% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.39 cr votes for, 9.20 L against · 5% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 30 named members
owning 40.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Kunhamed Bicha21.57%
Bhaskar Srinivasan9.38%
K L Bicha Family Private Trust5.95%
BBS Family Trust1.02%
KBS Family Trust1.02%
Thayagath Puthan Vettil Imbichammad1.02%
Mariyam Bicha0.38%
Alia Abdul Samadno shares
Business done with them
FY2025 · 2 of the group
The company paid ₹3 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.3% of its ₹1,098 cr revenue.
Kunhamed Bicha
Other payments to them · Remuneration to KMP and Issue of Preference shares
also owns 21.57% of the company
₹2 cr
company paid
Bhaskar Srinivasan
Other payments to them · Remuneration to KMP and Issue of Preference Shares
also owns 9.38% of the company
₹75.8 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 12 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.