PREMIERENECapital Goods

Premier Energies Limited

Other Electrical Equipment · ISIN INE0BS701011 · BSE 544238 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹904
+1.57%today
What this company does

Premier Energies Limited operates in Other Electrical Equipment, part of the Capital Goods sector. It booked ₹2,463 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 18.8% of sales as profit. It is the 3rd largest of 9 Other Electrical Equipment companies we track, by market value.

“Premier Energies is among the few Indian companies to operate a USGBC LEED Gold-rated solar facility, underscoring our commitment to environmental responsibility and operational excellence.”
Their stated vision

“to build a future-ready, agile workforce capable of All material changes in accounting policies and their impact driving sustained business growth.”

In the report:
65out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 65% of companies in Capital Goods, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 105–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
49

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns92

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet27

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality48

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation64

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 19% net margin
✓ Sales up 35% vs last year
✓ Profit up 50% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 58%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 43% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in PREMIERENE?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹904▲ +1.57%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹82374 sessions so far52-wk high ₹1,087
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio21.6Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio9.53High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA14.2Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity43.0%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital34.7%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin18.8%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin30.8%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.84Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover15.1×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.83Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹41,037 cr
Book value
₹95
EPS
₹10.45
latest quarter
Net debt
₹2,150 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹43,187 cr
EBITDA
₹3,038 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹2,655 cr
annualised
Operating margin
27.0%
Return on assets
17.1%
Earnings yield
4.62%
P/S
4.17
Sales / share
₹217.0
Tax rate
24.0%
Face value
₹1
Shares
45.4 cr
Working capital
₹2,668 cr
Current assets
₹5,869 cr
Current liabilities
₹3,201 cr
Delivery %
40.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹172–₹357, midpoint ₹210

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2,463 cr
Other Income₹45 cr
Total Income₹2,508 cr
Cost of Materials₹1,349 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹254 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-88 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹49 cr
Finance Costs₹44 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹96 cr
Other Expenses₹184 cr
Total Expenses₹1,888 cr
Profit before Tax₹620 cr
Tax Expense₹148 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹54.1 L
Net Profit₹472 cr
Net margin on total income18.8%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹1,515 cr60.4%
Employee benefit expense₹49 cr1.9%
Finance costs₹44 cr1.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹96 cr3.8%
Other expenses₹184 cr7.3%
Tax expense₹148 cr5.9%
Profit for the period₹472 cr18.8%
Total income ₹2,508 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue1,936 cr2,230 cr2,463 cr
Total income1,966 cr2,269 cr2,508 cr
Expenses1,461 cr1,676 cr1,888 cr
Profit before tax505 cr593 cr620 cr
Tax114 cr141 cr148 cr
Net profit (owners' share)392 cr457 cr463 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)20.2%20.5%18.8%
EPS (₹)8.7210.1410.45
YoY (latest quarter): total income +34.1% · net profit +50.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹10,845 cr
Shareholder equity
₹4,308 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹3,617 cr
Cash
₹1,467 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹620 cr
Investing
₹-157 cr
Financing
₹-457 cr
Peer comparison
Other Electrical Equipment · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Waaree Energies Limited₹2,318₹66,677 cr23.2
Apar Industries Limited₹15,523₹64,995 cr35.2
Premier Energies Limitedthis company₹890₹40,402 cr21.3
Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited₹368₹21,979 cr49.1
Mtar Technologies Limited₹6,313₹19,417 cr96.6
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited₹231₹16,011 cr10.5
Avalon Technologies Limited₹1,991₹13,303 cr95.4
Fujiyama Power Systems Limited₹366₹11,231 cr48.7
Genus Power Infrastructures Limited₹271₹7,496 cr9.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.08%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.75
Last dividend
₹0.75
ex 8 May 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.75 / share8 May 2026
Dividend₹0.5 / share29 Aug 2025
Dividend₹0.25 / share1 Aug 2025
Dividend₹0.5 / share14 Feb 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
58.5%
FII / Foreign
7.1%
DII / Domestic
18.9%
Retail / others
15.0%
Promoter stake down 5.8% over the last 10 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldRavella Sreenivasa Rao · Key Managerial Personnel21,000 · ₹2.0 cr27 Dec 24
BoughtRavella Sreenivasa Rao · Key Managerial Personnel21,000 · ₹4.5 L24 Dec 24
SoldA. Manoja · -2,300 · ₹30.5 L24 Dec 24
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE7,04827 Oct 26
short— · NSE65023 Oct 26
short— · NSE7,70415 Oct 26
Stake changes
SoldSurenderpal Singh Saluja · promoter→ 58.61% · 2.41 cr25 May 26
SoldSouth Asia Growth Fund II Holdings LLC→ 5.60% · 2.50 cr10 Jun 25
What shareholders were asked to approve
4 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 21 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt (a) the audited financial statement of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 and the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon; and (b) the audited consolidated financial statement of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 and the report of Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
14.34 cr votes for, 2.83 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To confirm the first interim dividend of ₹ 0.25 per equity share and the second interim dividend of ₹ 0.75 per equity share, both already paid, as the final dividend for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
14.38 cr votes for, 154 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint Mr. Sudhir Moola (DIN: 02185026), who retires by rotation, as Director
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
14.31 cr votes for, 5.35 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To re-appoint M/s. Deloitte Haskins & Sells, Chartered Accountants (Firm Registration No. 008072S), as statutory auditors of the Company
Backed by 87% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
12.45 cr votes for, 1.91 cr against · 18% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 28 named members
owning 58.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
CHIRANJEEV SINGH SALUJA57.19%
VIVANA SALUJA1.12%
JASVEEN KAUR SALUJA0.18%
ANILKUMAR VERMAno shares
AUMITA VERMAno shares
BIPINDEEP SINGH SALUJAno shares
CHARANDEEP SINGH SALUJAno shares
CHARANJEET CHOWDHARYno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹1,239 cr raised in Aug 2024 by selling shares to the public

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Jun 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. Crisil Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.