WAAREEENERCapital Goods

Waaree Energies Limited

Other Electrical Equipment · ISIN INE377N01017 · BSE 544277 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹2,408
+3.88%today
What this company does

Waaree Energies Limited operates in Other Electrical Equipment, part of the Capital Goods sector. It booked ₹7,518 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 9.6% of sales as profit. It is the largest of 9 Other Electrical Equipment companies we track, by market value.

“Clean Energy Enabling Pioneer We are India’s largest solar module manufacturer and a trusted partner in the world’s renewable energy journey.”
Their stated vision

“is to provide high-quality By virtue of our commitment to decarbonised, and democratised.”

In the report:
55out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 55% of companies in Capital Goods, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 105–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
42

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns60

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet31

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality30

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation76

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 24% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 64%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 18% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Profit down 15% vs last year

What if I invest in WAAREEENER?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹2,408▲ +3.88%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹2,16274 sessions so far52-wk high ₹2,835
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio24.1Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio4.32High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA12.3Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity17.9%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital20.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin9.6%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin19.7%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.26Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover10.8×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.22Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹69,266 cr
Book value
₹557
EPS
₹24.98
latest quarter
Net debt
₹3,418 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹72,684 cr
EBITDA
₹5,929 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹4,540 cr
annualised
Operating margin
15.1%
Return on assets
7.6%
Earnings yield
4.15%
P/S
2.30
Sales / share
₹1,045.4
Tax rate
26.8%
Face value
₹10
Shares
28.8 cr
Working capital
₹3,543 cr
Current assets
₹19,352 cr
Current liabilities
₹15,809 cr
Delivery %
39.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹1,727–₹1,727, midpoint ₹1,727

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹7,518 cr
Other Income₹147 cr
Total Income₹7,665 cr
Cost of Materials₹4,715 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹511 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-62 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹184 cr
Finance Costs₹105 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹347 cr
Other Expenses₹834 cr
Total Expenses₹6,635 cr
Profit before Tax₹1,030 cr
Tax Expense₹276 cr
Net Profit₹754 cr
Net margin on total income9.8%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹5,164 cr67.4%
Employee benefit expense₹184 cr2.4%
Finance costs₹105 cr1.4%
Depreciation & amortisation₹347 cr4.5%
Other expenses₹834 cr10.9%
Tax expense₹276 cr3.6%
Profit for the period₹754 cr9.8%
Total income ₹7,665 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue8,480 cr7,932 cr7,518 cr
Total income8,660 cr8,103 cr7,665 cr
Expenses7,252 cr6,892 cr6,635 cr
Profit before tax1,408 cr1,210 cr1,030 cr
Tax282 cr319 cr276 cr
Net profit (owners' share)1,061 cr850 cr719 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)12.5%10.7%9.6%
EPS (₹)36.9129.5624.98
YoY (latest quarter): total income +23.1% · net profit -14.7%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹37,830 cr
Shareholder equity
₹16,020 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹4,505 cr
Cash
₹1,086 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹3,477 cr
Investing
₹-4,457 cr
Financing
₹1,282 cr
Peer comparison
Other Electrical Equipment · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Waaree Energies Limitedthis company₹2,318₹66,677 cr23.2
Apar Industries Limited₹15,523₹64,995 cr35.2
Premier Energies Limited₹890₹40,402 cr21.3
Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited₹368₹21,979 cr49.1
Mtar Technologies Limited₹6,313₹19,417 cr96.6
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited₹231₹16,011 cr10.5
Avalon Technologies Limited₹1,991₹13,303 cr95.4
Fujiyama Power Systems Limited₹366₹11,231 cr48.7
Genus Power Infrastructures Limited₹271₹7,496 cr9.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.08%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹2
Last dividend
₹2
ex 11 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹2 / share11 Sep 2026
Dividend₹2 / share24 Oct 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
64.1%
FII / Foreign
8.6%
DII / Domestic
4.1%
Retail / others
23.2%
Promoter stake down 0.2% over the last 9 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE1572 Nov 26
short— · NSE1,22527 Oct 26
short— · NSE2022 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtC T Doshi Family Trust · promoter→ 44.14%6 Aug 26
BoughtChimanlal Tribhuvandas Doshi · promoter→ 1.63%6 Aug 26
BoughtC T Doshi Family trust · promoter→ 44.14% · 12.70 cr16 Jul 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 24 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the audited standalone financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon:
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.01 cr votes for, 6.74 L against · 2% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To receive, consider and adopt the audited consolidated financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the report of Auditors thereon.
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.99 cr votes for, 9.03 L against · 3% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To declare dividend on equity shares for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.08 cr votes for, 977 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Viren Chimanlal Doshi (DIN:00207121), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 96% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.86 cr votes for, 22.21 L against · 7% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 64 named members
owning 64.1% between them · as of 2026-09-30
C.T. Doshi Family Trust44.14%
Waaree Sustainable Finance Private Limited (Formerly Mahavir Thermoequip Private Limited)18.34%
Chimanlal Tribhuvandas Doshi1.63%
Amish Anantrai Shahno shares
Ankit Hitesh Doshino shares
Arham Divya Energy Private Limitedno shares
Arham Indiano shares
Bhartiben Vinaykant Shahno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it
1 fundraise spent differently than promised

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹3,600 cr raised in Oct 2024 by selling shares to the public
⚑ company reported a change of plan

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 4% of what it set aside. CARE EDGE RATINGS watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

“As per implementation schedule mentioned in offer document, the company had a timeline of March 31, 2025, for deploying funds up to Rs. 275.00 crore for part financing the cost of establishing the 6 GW of Ingot Wafer, Solar Cell and Solar PV Module manufacturing facility in Odisha, India by way of an investment in company’s wholly owned subsidiary, Sangam Solar One Private Limited. However, with shareholders’ approval dated August 02, 2025, the location of the given plants has changed from Odisha to Gujarat (for solar cell and module manufacturing capacity) and Maharashtra (for ingot wafer manufacturing capacity) and the project completion dates were also revised as per table low. Part of the project Original Timeline Revised Timeline 6 GW Solar Module July 2025 December 2025 6 GW Solar Cell April 2026 September 2027 6 GW Ingot Wafer October 2026 March 2027 As the project timelines have been revised, the fund implementation scheduled shall also be revised accordingly, however, there are no such revised timelines for fund implementation and in its absence exact number of days of delay is not ascertainable.”the company’s own explanation, as filed · shareholders approved the change
Project location as mentioned in Prospectus was Orissa
now filed as: Project location changed from Orissa to Gujrat and Maharashtra
budget changed
4%
of what was set aside

The rupee amounts in this company’s own breakdown don’t add up to the amount it says it raised — a common filing slip, where a table meant to be read in lakhs is entered as whole rupees. Rather than guess which is right, we show only the percentages, which are unaffected.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.