GENUSPOWERCapital Goods

Genus Power Infrastructures Limited

Other Electrical Equipment · ISIN INE955D01029 · BSE 530343 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹287
+6.02%today
What this company does

Genus Power Infrastructures Limited operates in Other Electrical Equipment, part of the Capital Goods sector. It booked ₹1,365 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 14.4% of sales as profit. It is the 9th largest of 9 Other Electrical Equipment companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
62out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 62% of companies in Capital Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 20–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
39

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns86

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet17

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality24

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency98

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Valuation89

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk53

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 45% vs last year
✓ Profit up 43% vs last year
✓ Strong 35% return on equity
Watch-outs
! 10.0% of promoter stake pledged
! Carries high debt (D/E 1.0)
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in GENUSPOWER?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹287▲ +6.02%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+258.3%
52-wk low ₹5852-wk high ₹354
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio10.1Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.58High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA8.3Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity35.5%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital33.4%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin14.4%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin22.1%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity1.04High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover5.7×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.75Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹7,947 cr
Book value
₹80
EPS
₹7.11
latest quarter
Net debt
₹2,040 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹9,987 cr
EBITDA
₹1,209 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,130 cr
annualised
Operating margin
20.7%
Return on assets
12.4%
Earnings yield
9.90%
P/S
1.46
Sales / share
₹197.3
Tax rate
24.9%
Face value
₹1
Shares
27.7 cr
Working capital
₹2,210 cr
Current assets
₹5,167 cr
Current liabilities
₹2,956 cr
Delivery %
45.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹74–₹99, midpoint ₹87

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,365 cr
Other Income₹42 cr
Total Income₹1,407 cr
Cost of Materials₹753 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹107 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹114 cr
Finance Costs₹50 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹20 cr
Other Expenses₹131 cr
Total Expenses₹1,175 cr
Profit before Tax₹233 cr
Tax Expense₹58 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹22 cr
Net Profit₹197 cr
Net margin on total income14.0%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹860 cr60.2%
Employee benefit expense₹114 cr8.0%
Finance costs₹50 cr3.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹20 cr1.4%
Other expenses₹131 cr9.2%
Tax expense₹58 cr4.1%
Profit for the period₹197 cr13.8%
Total income ₹1,407 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue1,122 cr1,537 cr1,365 cr
Total income1,136 cr1,561 cr1,407 cr
Expenses965 cr1,331 cr1,175 cr
Profit before tax171 cr231 cr233 cr
Tax42 cr63 cr58 cr
Net profit (owners' share)140 cr172 cr197 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)12.5%11.2%14.4%
EPS (₹)5.076.217.11
YoY (latest quarter): total income +46.0% · net profit +43.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹6,343 cr
Shareholder equity
₹2,218 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹2,300 cr
Cash
₹260 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹-158 cr
Investing
₹-144 cr
Financing
₹141 cr
Peer comparison
Other Electrical Equipment · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Waaree Energies Limited₹2,318₹66,677 cr23.2
Apar Industries Limited₹15,523₹64,995 cr35.2
Premier Energies Limited₹890₹40,402 cr21.3
Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited₹368₹21,979 cr49.1
Mtar Technologies Limited₹6,313₹19,417 cr96.6
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited₹231₹16,011 cr10.5
Avalon Technologies Limited₹1,991₹13,303 cr95.4
Fujiyama Power Systems Limited₹366₹11,231 cr48.7
Genus Power Infrastructures Limitedthis company₹271₹7,496 cr9.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.17%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.5
Last dividend
₹0.5
ex 18 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.5 / share18 Sep 2026
Dividend₹2.45 / share19 Sep 2025
Dividend₹0.6 / share23 Sep 2024
Dividend₹0.75 / share21 Sep 2023
Dividend₹0.25 / share30 Aug 2022
Dividend₹0.5 / share8 Sep 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 10.0% pledged
Promoter
39.3%
FII / Foreign
7.4%
DII / Domestic
4.7%
Retail / others
48.5%
Promoter stake down 3.3% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtHi-Print Electromack Private Limited · Promoter24.83 L · ₹78.9 cr24 Sep 26
SoldBanwari Lal Todi · Promoter10.68 L · ₹33.9 cr24 Sep 26
SoldAnand Todi · Promoter14.15 L · ₹45.0 cr24 Sep 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE2125 Sep 26
short— · NSE121 Sep 26
short— · NSE110 Sep 26
Stake changes
BoughtHi Print Electromack Private Ltd · promoter→ 39.34%24 Sep 26
BothIC Finance Private Ltd · promoter→ 0.00% · 1.13 L16 Sep 26
BothKailash Coal and Coke Company Ltd · promoter→ 0.00% · 79.26 L16 Sep 26
Promoter pledges
PledgedN.A.16.10 L · 0.00% held21 Nov 25
PledgedGemstar Infra Pte. Ltd. and Gem View Investment Pte. Ltd.16.10 L · 0.00% held21 Nov 25
PledgedBajaj Finance Limited5.00 L · 0.53% held17 Jul 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 25 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt (a) the audited standalone financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon; and (b) the audited consolidated financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the report of the Auditors thereon
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.45 cr votes for, 2.82 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To declare dividend of Re. 0.50/- (Fifty paise only) per equity share of face value of Re. 1/- each for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.48 cr votes for, 776 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a director in place of Dr. Keith Mario Torpy (DIN: 01451387), who retires from office by rotation, and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.46 cr votes for, 1.81 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Kailash Chandra Agarwal (DIN: 00895365), who retires from office by rotation, and being eligible, offers himself for reappointment
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.46 cr votes for, 2.35 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 41 named members
owning 39.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
HI - PRINT ELECTROMACK PRIVATE LIMITED19.01%
KAILASH CHANDRA AGARWAL2.31%
SHANTI DEVI AGARWAL1.84%
PARUL AGARWAL1.69%
ANJU AGARWAL1.67%
GENUS INNOVATION LIMITED1.57%
MONISHA AGARWAL1.56%
RICHA AGARWAL1.28%
Business done with them
FY2025 · 4 of the group
The company paid ₹8 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.3% of its ₹2,442 cr revenue and received ₹2 cr back from them.
GENUS INNOVATION LIMITED
Bought goods from them · At arm"s length basis and inordinary course of business
also owns 1.57% of the company
₹7 cr
company paid
GENUS INNOVATION LIMITED
Sold goods to them · At arm"s length basis and inordinary course of business
also owns 1.57% of the company
₹2 cr
company received
GENUS INNOVATION LIMITED
Leases As Lessor · At arm"s length basis and inordinary course of business
also owns 1.57% of the company
₹53.9 L
company received
GENUS INNOVATION LIMITED
Bought property or assets from them · At arm"s length basis and inordinary course of business
also owns 1.57% of the company
₹18.1 L
company paid
Monisha Agarwal
Leases As Lessor · At arm"s length basis and inordinary course of business
also owns 1.56% of the company
₹7.2 L
company received
Anju Agarwal
Leases As Lessor · At arm"s length basis and inordinary course of business
also owns 1.67% of the company
₹6 L
company received
GENUS INNOVATION LIMITED
Leases As Lessee · At arm"s length basis and inordinary course of business
also owns 1.57% of the company
₹4.9 L
company received
GENUS INNOVATION LIMITED
Sold property or assets to them · At arm"s length basis and inordinary course of business
also owns 1.57% of the company
₹2.4 L
company received
Shanti Devi Agarwal
Leases As Lessor · At arm"s length basis and inordinary course of business
also owns 1.84% of the company
₹1.2 L
company received

The company also transacted with 23 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹5 cr raised in Aug 2025 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Sep 2025, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. India Ratings & Research Private Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Investment in Related Parties for AMISP projects
spent more than set aside
100%
₹4 cr of ₹4 cr
Working capital and other requirements with respect to expanding manufacturing, supply and ancillary services in relation to smart meters.
99%
₹1 cr of ₹2 cr
General corporate purposes (GCP)
spent more than set aside
105%
₹20 L of ₹19 L
₹5 cr raised in Aug 2023 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Jun 2025, the company says it has spent 73% of what it set aside, leaving ₹1 cr still to be spent. India Ratings & Research Private Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Investment in Related Parties for AMISP projects
59%
₹2 cr of ₹4 cr
Working capital and other requirements with respect to expanding manufacturing, supply and ancillary services in relation to smart meters.
99%
₹1 cr of ₹2 cr
General corporate purposes (GCP)
spent more than set aside
105%
₹20 L of ₹19 L
Spent by quarter: 64% → 73% (to Jun 2025)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.