GATEWAYServices

Gateway Distriparks Limited

Logistics Solution Provider · ISIN INE079J01017 · BSE 543489 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹46
+0.09%today
What this company does

Gateway Distriparks Limited operates in Logistics Solution Provider, part of the Services sector. It booked ₹580 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 10.0% of sales as profit.

In the report:
68out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 68% of companies in Services, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 50–117 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
39

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns52

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet60

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality83

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency67

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation77

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk86

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Profit down 13% vs last year

What if I invest in GATEWAY?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹46▲ +0.09%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹42143 sessions so far52-wk high ₹87
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio10.0Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.99Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA4.9Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity9.9%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital11.9%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin10.0%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin22.7%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.10Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover7.0×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.11Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹2,320 cr
Book value
₹47
EPS
₹1.16
latest quarter
Net debt
₹261 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹2,580 cr
EBITDA
₹526 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹369 cr
annualised
Operating margin
15.9%
Return on assets
6.6%
Earnings yield
9.99%
P/S
1.00
Sales / share
₹46.4
Tax rate
25.9%
Face value
₹10
Shares
50.0 cr
Working capital
₹48 cr
Current assets
₹475 cr
Current liabilities
₹427 cr
Delivery %
59.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
It earns about 13% on its capital — below the ~14% return we'd require to fund it — so a low price is likely justified, not a bargain.
Models span ₹46–₹122, midpoint ₹119

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹580 cr
Other Income₹5 cr
Total Income₹586 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹55 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹1 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹37 cr
Finance Costs₹13 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹39 cr
Other Expenses₹360 cr
Total Expenses₹507 cr
Profit before Tax₹79 cr
Tax Expense₹20 cr
Net Profit₹59 cr
Net margin on total income10.0%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹57 cr9.7%
Employee benefit expense₹37 cr6.3%
Finance costs₹13 cr2.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹39 cr6.7%
Other expenses₹360 cr61.5%
Tax expense₹20 cr3.5%
Profit for the period₹59 cr10.0%
Total income ₹586 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue534 cr549 cr580 cr
Total income539 cr554 cr586 cr
Expenses468 cr484 cr507 cr
Profit before tax70 cr71 cr79 cr
Tax7 cr20 cr20 cr
Net profit (owners' share)61 cr49 cr58 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)11.4%8.9%10.0%
EPS (₹)1.220.981.16
YoY (latest quarter): total income +2.7% · net profit -13.5%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹3,531 cr
Shareholder equity
₹2,337 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹270 cr
Cash
₹9 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹175 cr
Investing
₹-52 cr
Financing
₹-132 cr
Peer comparison
Logistics Solution Provider · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Container Corporation of India Limited₹419₹31,923 cr22.6
Delhivery Limited₹412₹30,871 cr190.7
Shadowfax Technologies Limited₹284₹16,657 cr61.2
Blue Dart Express Limited₹4,365₹10,358 cr29.3
Shiprocket Limited₹131₹8,327 cr—
Transport Corporation of India Limited₹871₹6,704 cr—
VRL Logistics Limited₹295₹5,169 cr16.1
TVS Supply Chain Solutions Limited₹111₹4,884 cr58.8
Mahindra Logistics Limited₹408₹4,053 cr38.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
7.00%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹3.25
Last dividend
₹1.25
ex 11 Aug 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1.25 / share11 Aug 2026
Dividend₹0.75 / share12 Feb 2026
Dividend₹1.25 / share12 Feb 2026
Dividend₹1.25 / share1 Aug 2025
Dividend₹0.75 / share7 Feb 2025
Dividend₹1.25 / share21 Aug 2024
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
33.9%
FII / Foreign
6.8%
DII / Domestic
29.6%
Retail / others
29.7%
Promoter stake up 1.6% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtPerfect Communications Private Limited · Promoter Group9.33 L · ₹5.1 cr27 Mar 26
BoughtPerfect Communications Private Limited · Promoters26.03 L · ₹14.2 cr25 Mar 26
BoughtPerfect Communications Private Limited · Promoters9.64 L · ₹4.8 cr24 Mar 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE1,8265 Aug 26
BoughtPERFECT COMMUNICATIONS PVT LTD · NSE26.03 L @ ₹54.5525 Mar 26
short— · NSE1115 Dec 25
Stake changes
SoldMirae Asset Mutual Fund→ 3.82% · 15.00 L21 Aug 26
SoldFranklin Templeton Mutual Fund (through its various schemes)→ 2.96% · 7.72 L6 Aug 26
SoldICICI Prudential Mutual Fund→ 6.33% · 1.01 cr15 Jul 26
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 25 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
1. To receive, consider and adopt: a) the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026 together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon; and b) the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026, together with Report of the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 66% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
11.59 cr votes for, 6.04 cr against · 35% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To confirm the interim dividend of Rs. 3.25 per equity share of Rs. 10/- each declared by the Board of Directors for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
17.65 cr votes for, 2,016 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Ishaan Gupta (DIN: 05298583), who retires by rotation and being eligible offers himself for reappointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
17.64 cr votes for, 87,134 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Re-appointment of Ms. Vanita Yadav (DIN: 09449130) as Non-Executive Independent Director of the Company for a second term of 5 (five) consecutive years.
Backed by 80% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
14.06 cr votes for, 3.59 cr against · 21% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 6 named members
owning 33.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Prism International Private Limited24.09%
Prem Kishan Dass Gupta4.49%
Perfect Communications Private Limited4.26%
Mamta Gupta0.40%
Samvid Gupta0.36%
Ishaan Gupta0.34%
Business done with them
FY2025 · 2 of the group
The company paid ₹0 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.0% of its ₹1,681 cr revenue and received ₹27 cr back from them.
Prism International Private Limited
Other income from them · Rendering of Services
also owns 24.09% of the company
₹24 cr
company received
Perfect Communications Private Limited
Other income from them · Rendering of Services
also owns 4.26% of the company
₹3 cr
company received
Perfect Communications Private Limited
Leases As Lessor · Rendering of Services
also owns 4.26% of the company
₹11.3 L
company received
Prism International Private Limited
Leases As Lessor · Rendering of Services
also owns 24.09% of the company
₹1.2 L
company received

The company also transacted with 3 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.