NAVKARCORPServices

Navkar Corporation Limited

Logistics Solution Provider · ISIN INE278M01019 · BSE 539332 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹82
+6.60%today
What this company does

Navkar Corporation Limited operates in Logistics Solution Provider, part of the Services sector. It booked ₹223 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 5.3% of sales as profit.

In the report:
54out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 54% of companies in Services, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 50–117 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
37

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns29

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet62

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality57

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency52

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation54

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 37% vs last year
✓ Profit up 170% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 70%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 5.3% net margin
! Low 2.4% return on equity

What if I invest in NAVKARCORP?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹82▲ +6.60%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+89.1%
52-wk low ₹3052-wk high ₹109
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio26.2Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.62Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA8.9Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity2.4%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital3.7%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin5.3%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin16.9%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.06Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover4.2×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.64Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1,232 cr
Book value
₹132
EPS
₹0.78
latest quarter
Net debt
₹107 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1,339 cr
EBITDA
₹151 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹82 cr
annualised
Operating margin
9.2%
Return on assets
2.0%
Earnings yield
3.81%
P/S
1.38
Sales / share
₹59.3
Tax rate
24.9%
Face value
₹10
Shares
15.1 cr
Working capital
₹100 cr
Current assets
₹257 cr
Current liabilities
₹157 cr
Delivery %
51.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
It earns about 1% on its capital — below the ~14% return we'd require to fund it — so a low price is likely justified, not a bargain.
Models span ₹74–₹98, midpoint ₹86

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹223 cr
Other Income₹4 cr
Total Income₹228 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹13 cr
Finance Costs₹5 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹17 cr
Other Expenses₹177 cr
Total Expenses₹212 cr
Profit before Tax₹16 cr
Tax Expense₹4 cr
Net Profit₹12 cr
Net margin on total income5.2%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹13 cr5.5%
Finance costs₹5 cr2.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹17 cr7.6%
Other expenses₹177 cr77.9%
Tax expense₹4 cr1.7%
Profit for the period₹12 cr5.2%
Total income ₹228 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue201 cr191 cr223 cr
Total income203 cr192 cr228 cr
Expenses179 cr176 cr212 cr
Profit before tax23 cr16 cr16 cr
Tax9 cr4 cr4 cr
Net profit (owners' share)14 cr12 cr12 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)7.0%6.4%5.3%
EPS (₹)0.930.820.78
YoY (latest quarter): total income +40.0% · net profit +170.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹2,405 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,982 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹118 cr
Cash
₹11 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹58 cr
Investing
₹2 cr
Financing
₹-64 cr
Peer comparison
Logistics Solution Provider · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Container Corporation of India Limited₹419₹31,923 cr22.6
Delhivery Limited₹412₹30,871 cr190.7
Shadowfax Technologies Limited₹284₹16,657 cr61.2
Blue Dart Express Limited₹4,365₹10,358 cr29.3
Shiprocket Limited₹131₹8,327 cr—
Transport Corporation of India Limited₹871₹6,704 cr—
VRL Logistics Limited₹295₹5,169 cr16.1
TVS Supply Chain Solutions Limited₹111₹4,884 cr58.8
Mahindra Logistics Limited₹408₹4,053 cr38.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
70.4%
FII / Foreign
0.5%
DII / Domestic
0.1%
Retail / others
29.1%
Promoter stake down 0.1% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldSeema Mehta · Promoter Group30,000 · ₹28.7 L11 Oct 24
SoldKamalabai S Mehta · Promoter Group30,000 · ₹28.7 L11 Oct 24
SoldJayesh Nemichand Mehta · Promoter Group30,000 · ₹28.7 L11 Oct 24
Bulk / block deals
SoldGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP · NSE9.59 L @ ₹138.522 Jul 24
BoughtGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP · NSE9.59 L @ ₹138.4922 Jul 24
BoughtSTALLION ASSET PVT LTD · NSE17.16 L @ ₹125.3719 Jul 24
Stake changes
BoughtJSW Port Logistics Private Limited · promoter→ 70.37% · 10.59 cr11 Oct 24
SoldKamalabai S Mehta · promoter→ 0.00% · 30,00011 Oct 24
SoldNemichand Mehta Family trust · promoter→ 0.00% · 1.84 cr11 Oct 24
Promoter pledges
ReleasedSbicap Trustee Company Limited92.48 L · 6.14% held6 Dec 22
ReleasedSbicap Trustee Company Limited92.48 L · 6.14% held6 Dec 22
ReleasedSbicap Trustee Company Limited92.48 L · 6.14% held6 Dec 22
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 17 Nov 2025
See the official result
1
Approval for Material Related Party Transaction with JSW Steel Limited
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
55.40 L votes for, 413 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 2 named members
owning 70.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Jsw Port Logistics Private Limited70.37%
JSW Infrastructure Limitedno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.