OMFREIGHTServices

Om Freight Forwarders Limited

Logistics Solution Provider · ISIN INE1BZC01019 · BSE 544564 · NSE BE · FV ₹10
Last price
₹110
-4.99%today
What this company does

Om Freight Forwarders Limited operates in Logistics Solution Provider, part of the Services sector. It booked ₹193 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 3.8% of sales as profit.

58out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 58% of companies in Services, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 86–117 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
66

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns64

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet57

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality18

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation60

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 105% vs last year
✓ Profit up 125% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 75%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 3.8% net margin

What if I invest in OMFREIGHT?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹110▼ -4.99%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹8374 sessions so far52-wk high ₹128
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio12.7Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.79Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA7.3Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity14.1%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital18.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin3.8%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin6.8%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.24Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover12.6×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.57Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹372 cr
Book value
₹62
EPS
₹2.17
latest quarter
Net debt
₹13 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹385 cr
EBITDA
₹53 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹42 cr
annualised
Operating margin
5.4%
Return on assets
7.6%
Earnings yield
7.87%
P/S
0.48
Sales / share
₹229.6
Tax rate
26.4%
Face value
₹10
Shares
3.4 cr
Working capital
₹92 cr
Current assets
₹252 cr
Current liabilities
₹160 cr
Delivery %
64.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹23–₹23, midpoint ₹23

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹193 cr
Other Income₹2 cr
Total Income₹195 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹12 cr
Finance Costs₹83 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹3 cr
Other Expenses₹170 cr
Total Expenses₹186 cr
Profit before Tax₹10 cr
Tax Expense₹3 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹23 L
Net Profit₹7 cr
Net margin on total income3.7%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹12 cr6.1%
Finance costs₹83 L0.4%
Depreciation & amortisation₹3 cr1.4%
Other expenses₹170 cr87.1%
Tax expense₹3 cr1.3%
Profit for the period₹7 cr3.7%
Total income ₹195 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue119 cr150 cr193 cr
Total income121 cr151 cr195 cr
Expenses115 cr146 cr186 cr
Profit before tax6 cr5 cr10 cr
Tax2 cr1 cr3 cr
Net profit (owners' share)5 cr4 cr7 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)3.9%2.7%3.8%
EPS (₹)1.381.222.17
YoY (latest quarter): total income +103.4% · net profit +125.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹384 cr
Shareholder equity
₹208 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹49 cr
Cash
₹36 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹15 cr
Investing
₹7 cr
Financing
₹-9 cr
Peer comparison
Logistics Solution Provider · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Container Corporation of India Limited₹419₹31,923 cr22.6
Delhivery Limited₹412₹30,871 cr190.7
Shadowfax Technologies Limited₹284₹16,657 cr61.2
Blue Dart Express Limited₹4,365₹10,358 cr29.3
Shiprocket Limited₹131₹8,327 cr—
Transport Corporation of India Limited₹871₹6,704 cr—
VRL Logistics Limited₹295₹5,169 cr16.1
TVS Supply Chain Solutions Limited₹111₹4,884 cr58.8
Mahindra Logistics Limited₹408₹4,053 cr38.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
74.9%
FII / Foreign
0.0%
DII / Domestic
0.6%
Retail / others
24.5%
Promoter stake up 2.7% over the last 5 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtHarshal Joshi · Employees/Designated Employees30,000 · ₹24.0 L27 Feb 26
BoughtHamida Qureshi · Immediate relative24,000 · ₹19.2 L27 Feb 26
BoughtJiten Nisar · Employees/Designated Employees75,000 · ₹60.0 L27 Feb 26
Bulk / block deals
SoldASHIKA GLOBAL FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE2.80 L @ ₹63.927 Mar 26
SoldABUNDANTIA CAPITAL VCC - ABUNDANTIA CAPITAL III · NSE3.70 L @ ₹63.2225 Mar 26
SoldCRAFT EMERGING MARKET FUND PCC- CITADEL CAPITAL FUND · NSE4.37 L @ ₹95.516 Jan 26
Stake changes
BoughtKejal Harmesh Joshi · promoter→ 1.06% · 3.00 L18 Nov 25
BoughtLachita Kamesh Joshi · promoter→ 0.46% · 1.00 L18 Nov 25
BoughtMaya Rahul Joshi · promoter→ 8.10% · 5.00 L18 Nov 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 24 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To adoption of audited standalone and consolidated financial statements to the company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 and reports of the Board of Directors and auditors Report thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.87 L votes for, 460 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
APPOINTMENT OF MR. SANJIV PRABHASHANKAR JOSHI AS A DIRECTOR, LIABLE TO RETIRE BY ROTATION.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.04 L votes for, 571 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
APPOINTMENT OF MR. KAMESH RAHUL JOSHI AS A DIRECTOR, LIABLE TO RETIRE BY ROTATION
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.75 L votes for, 571 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
APPOINTMENT OF NITIN R JOSHI, PRACTISING COMPANY SECRETARY AS SECRETARIAL AUDITORS OF THE COMPANY AND TO FIX THEIR REMUNERATION
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.87 L votes for, 571 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 83 named members
owning 74.8% between them · as of 2026-09-30
RAHUL JAGANNATH JOSHI30.74%
HARMESH RAHUL JOSHI17.85%
JITENDRA MAGANLAL JOSHI9.46%
MAYA RAHUL JOSHI8.11%
KAMESH RAHUL JOSHI7.14%
KEJAL HARMESH JOSHI1.06%
LACHITA KAMESH JOSHI0.46%
OM FINMART SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED0.03%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 11 of the group
The company paid ₹35 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 7.3% of its ₹477 cr revenue and received ₹6 cr back from them.
Anagha Container Warehousing Terminal Private Limited
Other payments to them · As per tagged notes
₹18 cr
company paid
Arha Warehousing And Translift Private Limited
Other payments to them · As per tagged notes
₹7 cr
company paid
Anjaneya Translift And Warehousing
Other payments to them · As per tagged notes
₹6 cr
company paid
Seven Hills Shipping Private Limited
Other payments to them · As per tagged notes
₹3 cr
company paid
Om Finmart Services Private Limited
Other income from them · As per tagged notes
also owns 0.03% of the company
₹3 cr
company received
Om Freight PTE ltd.
Other payments to them · As per tagged notes
₹1 cr
company paid
Anagha Container Warehousing Terminal Private Limited
Other income from them · As per tagged notes
₹1 cr
company received
Om Freight PTE ltd.
Other income from them · As per tagged notes
₹97 L
company received
Arha Warehousing And Translift Private Limited
Other income from them · As per tagged notes
₹86 L
company received
Seven Hills Shipping Private Limited
Other income from them · As per tagged notes
₹36 L
company received
Universal Supply Chain FZC
Other income from them · As per tagged notes
₹12 L
company received
Om Finmart Services Private Limited
Other payments to them · As per tagged notes
also owns 0.03% of the company
₹11 L
company paid
Harshiv sourcing & supply chain pte. Ltd.
Other income from them · As per tagged notes
₹11 L
company received
Om Africa Limited
Other payments to them · As per tagged notes
₹10 L
company paid
Om Africa Limited
Other income from them · As per tagged notes
₹7 L
company received
Hayan B2B Private Limited
Other income from them · As per tagged notes
₹4 L
company received
Asian Sourcing & Suppliers Limited
Other income from them · As per tagged notes
₹3 L
company received

The company also transacted with 24 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it
1 fundraise spent differently than promised

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹24 cr raised in Oct 2025 by selling shares to the public
⚑ company reported a change of plan

As of Mar 2026, the company says it has spent 79% of what it set aside, leaving ₹3 cr still to be spent.

Ashok Leyland NA 4620 3400MM WB Fitted with H Series 200 HP BS6 Diesel Engine 6 Speed Gear Box Factory Built Sleeper Cab AC
now filed as: TATA SIGNA 4623.S BSVI,TATA SIGNA 4623.S 33 CAB 5.6L AC 295/90 R20 G950 LX RDE,TATA SIGNA 4023.S 33 CAB 5.6L AC 295/90 R20 G950 TFT LX RDE
89%
₹4 cr of ₹4 cr
40 FT Tripple Axle FLB Trailer with ABS System
now filed as: 22 X 8 FEET HIGH BED TRAILER REAR DOUBLE AXLECOMPLETE TROLLY WITH ALL NECESSARY FITTINGS WITH ABS
originally ₹1 cr
budget changed
83%
₹1 cr of ₹1 cr
PC 37 With Volvo Penta BS III Engine
0%
₹0 cr of ₹2 cr
Loaded Reach Stacker LCHRS 45-5 with Volvo Penta BS III Engine
now filed as: Loaded Reach Stacker LCHRS 45-5 with Volvo Penta BS III Engine
originally ₹3 cr
budget changed
100%
₹6 cr of ₹6 cr
Coil Lifter with Frame
now filed as: HORIZONTAL COIL LIFTER WITH FRAME AND PARKING STAND
originally ₹21 L
budget changed
100%
₹47 L of ₹47 L

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.