PAISALOFinancial Services

Paisalo Digital Limited

Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) · ISIN INE420C01059 · BSE 532900 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹77
+0.08%today
What this company does

Paisalo Digital Limited operates in Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC), part of the Financial Services sector. It booked ₹277 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 23.7% of sales as profit.

In the report:
53out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 53% of companies in Financial Services, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 25–253 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
43

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns57

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Cash quality14

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency91

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation20

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk64

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: balance sheet. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 24% net margin
✓ Sales up 24% vs last year
✓ Profit up 27% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 45%
Watch-outs
! 16.6% of promoter stake pledged
! Carries high debt (D/E 2.0)
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in PAISALO?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹77▲ +0.08%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹6574 sessions so far52-wk high ₹95
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio26.9Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.65High
Below bookModerateHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity13.6%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Net margin23.7%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity2.05High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
More figures
Market cap
₹7,072 cr
Book value
₹21
EPS
₹0.72
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
—
EBIT
—
Operating margin
—
Return on assets
3.5%
Earnings yield
3.72%
P/S
6.38
Sales / share
₹12.1
Tax rate
24.9%
Face value
₹1
Shares
91.4 cr
Working capital
—
Current assets
—
Current liabilities
—
Delivery %
33.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹11–₹16, midpoint ₹13

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹277 cr
Other Income₹0 cr
Total Income₹277 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹19 cr
Finance Costs₹130 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹5 cr
Other Expenses₹36 cr
Total Expenses₹190 cr
Profit before Tax₹87 cr
Tax Expense₹22 cr
Net Profit₹66 cr
Net margin on total income23.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹19 cr7.0%
Finance costs₹130 cr46.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹5 cr2.0%
Other expenses₹35 cr12.8%
Tax expense₹22 cr7.9%
Profit for the period₹66 cr23.7%
Total income ₹277 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue261 cr260 cr277 cr
Total income261 cr260 cr277 cr
Expenses164 cr178 cr190 cr
Profit before tax97 cr82 cr87 cr
Tax25 cr21 cr22 cr
Net profit (owners' share)72 cr61 cr66 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)27.7%23.6%23.7%
EPS (₹)0.800.670.72
YoY (latest quarter): total income +23.8% · net profit +27.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹7,605 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,936 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹3,968 cr
Cash
₹100 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-1,081 cr
Investing
₹-155 cr
Financing
₹1,189 cr
Peer comparison
Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Bajaj Finance Limited₹970₹6.04 L cr24.1
Shriram Finance Limited₹885₹2.08 L cr14.1
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited₹1,650₹1.42 L cr21.6
Tata Capital Limited₹334₹1.41 L cr21.3
Muthoot Finance Limited₹2,528₹1.01 L cr7.8
L&T Finance Limited₹253₹63,315 cr16.2
SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited₹537₹51,108 cr16.4
Piramal Finance Limited₹1,913₹45,243 cr20.2
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited₹528₹44,800 cr10.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.13%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.1
Last dividend
₹0.1
ex 11 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.1 / share11 Sep 2026
Dividend₹0.1 / share22 Sep 2025
Dividend₹0.1 / share13 Sep 2024
Bonus issue1:120 Mar 2024
Dividend₹0.1 / share14 Sep 2023
Dividend₹0.1 / share22 Sep 2022
Who owns it · 2026-10-01
⚑ 16.6% pledged
Promoter
45.2%
FII / Foreign
7.2%
DII / Domestic
5.7%
Retail / others
41.9%
Promoter stake down 5.1% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtPRO FITCCH PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoter Group63,000 · ₹49.4 L2 Nov 26
BoughtEquilibrated Venture Cflow Private Limited · Promoter Group20.00 L · ₹15.9 cr29 Oct 26
SoldEquilibrated Venture Cflow Private Limited · Promoter Group1.04 cr · ₹79.6 cr26 Oct 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE16 Oct 26
short— · NSE128 Sep 26
BoughtOCTASPACE REALCON PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE65.33 L @ ₹82.328 Sep 26
Stake changes
BoughtOctaspace Realcon Private Limited→ 5.14% · 15.00 L1 Oct 26
BoughtPRO FITCCH PRIVATE LIMITED · promoter→ 3.24% · 1.15 L22 Sep 26
BoughtPri Caf Private Limited · promoter→ 3.43% · 1.15 L22 Sep 26
Promoter pledges
PledgedJio Credit Limited1.04 cr · 3.17% held26 Oct 26
ReleasedSTCI Finance Limited40.00 L · 3.74% held30 Sep 26
ReleasedCholamandalam Investment And Finance Company Limited6,000 · 3.74% held30 Sep 26
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 21 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
25.44 cr votes for, 10,897 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Re-appointment of Mr. Santanu Agarwal (DIN: 07069797) as a Director, Liable to Retire by Rotation.
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
24.78 cr votes for, 67.16 L against · 7% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Declaration of Final Dividend for Financial Year Ended March 31, 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
25.45 cr votes for, 10,867 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Re-appointment of Mr. Santanu Agarwal (DIN: 07069797) as Whole-time Executive Director, Designated as Deputy Managing Director.
Backed by 89% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
22.53 cr votes for, 2.92 cr against · 30% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 10 named members
owning 45.2% between them · as of 2026-10-01
EQUILIBRATED VENTURE CFLOW PRIVATE LIMITED20.64%
SUNIL PURUSTOTTANM AGARWAL12.26%
SANTANU AGARWAL4.61%
PRI CAF PRIVATE LIMITED3.34%
PRO FITCCH PRIVATE LIMITED3.15%
Suneeti Dolla Private Trust (Trustee- Sunil Purushottanm Agarwal)0.76%
Sulabhya Paramita Private Trust (Trustee- Sunil Purushottanm Agarwal)0.46%
PURUSHOTTAM AGARWALno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹14.4 L raised in Sep 2026 by private placement

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside.

On lending
100%
₹14.4 L of ₹14.4 L
₹4.8 L raised in Sep 2026 by private placement

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside.

On lending
100%
₹4.8 L of ₹4.8 L

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.