SGFINFinancial Services

SG Finserve Limited

Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) · ISIN INE618R01015 · BSE 539199 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹709
+4.21%today
What this company does

SG Finserve Limited operates in Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC), part of the Financial Services sector. It booked ₹161 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 36.4% of sales as profit.

“The Company is engaged in the business of financing which as per the Ind AS 108, is considered to constitute a single reportable primary segment which has similar risks and rewards for the purpose of the aforesaid standard.”
Their stated vision

“To provide innovative, responsible, and value for our stakeholders.”

Their stated mission

“To provide innovative, responsible, and value for our stakeholders.”

In the report:
65out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 65% of companies in Financial Services, on the 3 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 192–253 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
54

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns70

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Valuation31

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: balance sheet, cash quality, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 36% net margin
✓ Promoters hold 57%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Carries high debt (D/E 2.7)
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in SGFIN?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹709▲ +4.21%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹57474 sessions so far52-wk high ₹744
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio19.8Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.92Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity14.7%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Net margin36.4%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity2.73High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
More figures
Market cap
₹4,669 cr
Book value
₹242
EPS
₹8.93
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
—
EBIT
—
Operating margin
—
Return on assets
3.9%
Earnings yield
5.04%
P/S
7.25
Sales / share
₹97.7
Tax rate
26.0%
Face value
₹10
Shares
6.6 cr
Working capital
—
Current assets
—
Current liabilities
—
Delivery %
39.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹115–₹115, midpoint ₹115

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹161 cr
Other Income₹0 cr
Total Income₹161 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹7 cr
Finance Costs₹68 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹22.5 L
Other Expenses₹4 cr
Total Expenses₹82 cr
Profit before Tax₹79 cr
Tax Expense₹21 cr
Net Profit₹59 cr
Net margin on total income36.4%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹7 cr4.4%
Finance costs₹68 cr42.4%
Depreciation & amortisation₹22.5 L0.1%
Other expenses₹6 cr4.0%
Tax expense₹21 cr12.8%
Profit for the period₹59 cr36.4%
Total income ₹161 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹5,984 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,598 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹4,363 cr
Cash
₹38 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-1,635 cr
Investing
₹-157 cr
Financing
₹1,678 cr
Peer comparison
Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Bajaj Finance Limited₹970₹6.04 L cr24.1
Shriram Finance Limited₹885₹2.08 L cr14.1
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited₹1,650₹1.42 L cr21.6
Tata Capital Limited₹334₹1.41 L cr21.3
Muthoot Finance Limited₹2,528₹1.01 L cr7.8
L&T Finance Limited₹253₹63,315 cr16.2
SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited₹537₹51,108 cr16.4
Piramal Finance Limited₹1,913₹45,243 cr20.2
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited₹528₹44,800 cr10.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
57.0%
FII / Foreign
1.0%
DII / Domestic
2.2%
Retail / others
39.9%
Promoter stake up 8.6% over the last 9 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldSahil Sikka · Key Managerial Personnel12,035 · ₹46.9 L20 Oct 25
SoldSahil Sikka · Key Managerial Personnel4,213 · ₹16.3 L18 Sep 25
SoldSahil Sikka · Key Managerial Personnel3,000 · ₹11.5 L11 Sep 25
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE5,00029 Oct 26
BoughtMAYANK JAIN · NSE3.40 L @ ₹678.235 Oct 26
SoldCLASSIC ENTERPRISES · NSE3.24 L @ ₹628.5714 Jul 26
Stake changes
BoughtSanjay Gupta · promoter→ 55.38% · 15.50 L27 Apr 26
What shareholders were asked to approve
4 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 12 Mar 2026
See the official result
1
TO CONSIDER AND APPROVE THE ENHANCEMENT OF BORROWING LIMITS OF THE COMPANY UNDER SECTION 180(1)(C) OF THE COMPANIES ACT, 2013
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
83.49 L votes for, 135 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
TO CONSIDER AND APPROVE THE ENHANCEMENT OF LIMITS UNDER SECTION 180(1)(a) OF THE COMPANIES ACT, 2013
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
83.49 L votes for, 135 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
TO CONSIDER AND APPROVE ENHANCEMENT OF CORPORATE GUARANTEE FROM S GUPTA HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITED (MATERIAL RELATED PARTY TRANSACTION)
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
83.20 L votes for, 2,252 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
TO CONSIDER AND APPROVE SG FINSERVE EMPLOYEE STOCK OPTION SCHEME 2026
Backed by 89% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
74.11 L votes for, 9.39 L against · 100% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 5 named members
owning 57.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
ROHAN GUPTA23.06%
RAHUL GUPTA15.40%
S GUPTA HOMES PRIVATE LIMITED9.11%
S GUPTA HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITED7.04%
SANJAY GUPTA2.35%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.