MEILIndustrials

Mangal Electrical Industries Limited

Other Electrical Equipment · ISIN INE0PKD01011 · BSE 544492 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹246
+3.90%today
What this company does

Mangal Electrical Industries Limited operates in Other Electrical Equipment, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹169 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 6.5% of sales as profit.

57out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 57% of companies in Industrials, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 227–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
35

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns45

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet77

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality10

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation71

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 9% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 75%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
! Thin 6.5% net margin
! Profit down 17% vs last year
! Low 7.2% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in MEIL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹246▲ +3.90%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹23074 sessions so far52-wk high ₹314
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio15.5Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.12Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA10.4Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity7.2%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital10.7%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin6.5%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin10.4%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.08Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover8.9×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio4.60Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹681 cr
Book value
₹220
EPS
₹3.97
latest quarter
Net debt
₹50 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹732 cr
EBITDA
₹70 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹66 cr
annualised
Operating margin
9.8%
Return on assets
5.9%
Earnings yield
6.44%
P/S
1.01
Sales / share
₹243.9
Tax rate
24.9%
Face value
₹2,763
Shares
2.8 cr
Working capital
₹467 cr
Current assets
₹597 cr
Current liabilities
₹130 cr
Delivery %
47.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹73–₹73, midpoint ₹73

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹169 cr
Other Income₹2 cr
Total Income₹171 cr
Cost of Materials₹121 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹17 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-29.5 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹8 cr
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹1 cr
Other Expenses₹8 cr
Total Expenses₹156 cr
Profit before Tax₹15 cr
Tax Expense₹4 cr
Net Profit₹11 cr
Net margin on total income6.4%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹137 cr80.3%
Employee benefit expense₹8 cr4.8%
Finance costs₹2 cr1.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹1 cr0.6%
Other expenses₹8 cr4.6%
Tax expense₹4 cr2.1%
Profit for the period₹11 cr6.4%
Total income ₹171 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue179 cr126 cr169 cr
Total income182 cr128 cr171 cr
Expenses165 cr118 cr156 cr
Profit before tax17 cr10 cr15 cr
Tax4 cr3 cr4 cr
Net profit (owners' share)13 cr8 cr11 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)7.1%6.0%6.5%
EPS (₹)4.682.723.97
YoY (latest quarter): total income +9.7% · net profit -17.5%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹744 cr
Shareholder equity
₹608 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹51 cr
Cash
₹0.67 L
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-15 cr
Investing
₹7 cr
Financing
₹1 cr
Peer comparison
Other Electrical Equipment · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Waaree Energies Limited₹2,318₹66,677 cr23.2
Apar Industries Limited₹15,523₹64,995 cr35.2
Premier Energies Limited₹890₹40,402 cr21.3
Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited₹368₹21,979 cr49.1
Mtar Technologies Limited₹6,313₹19,417 cr96.6
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited₹231₹16,011 cr10.5
Avalon Technologies Limited₹1,991₹13,303 cr95.4
Fujiyama Power Systems Limited₹366₹11,231 cr48.7
Genus Power Infrastructures Limited₹271₹7,496 cr9.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
74.8%
FII / Foreign
0.1%
DII / Domestic
3.6%
Retail / others
21.6%
Promoter stake up 0.6% over the last 6 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtANIKETA MANGAL · Promoters320 · ₹1.2 L26 Dec 25
BoughtAniketa Mangal · Promoters1,750 · ₹6.3 L19 Dec 25
BoughtAniketa Mangal · Promoters1,000 · ₹3.6 L18 Dec 25
Bulk / block deals
SoldMARWADI CHANDARANA INTERMEDIARIES BROKERS PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE2.00 L @ ₹308.8122 Jan 26
SoldYOGESH KUMAR KARWA · NSE1.70 L @ ₹532.3728 Aug 25
BoughtYOGESH KUMAR KARWA · NSE1.70 L @ ₹557.3928 Aug 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 26 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To adopt the Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
8.06 L votes for, 4,513 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To re-appoint Mr. Ashish Mangal as a Director liable to retire by rotation and who has offered himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
8.06 L votes for, 5,121 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To re-appoint Mr. Sumer Singh Punia as a Director liable to retire by rotation and who has offered himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
8.06 L votes for, 5,095 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To ratify the remuneration payable to M/s Maharwal & Associates, Cost Auditors, for the financial year 2026-27.
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
8.06 L votes for, 4,539 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 44 named members
owning 74.8% between them · as of 2026-09-30
RAHUL MANGAL30.48%
SAROJ MANGAL21.05%
ASHISH MANGAL14.59%
ANIKETA MANGAL8.07%
RAHUL MANGAL HUF0.24%
ADHYAN MANGAL0.12%
MEENAKSHI MANGAL0.12%
SHALU MANGAL0.11%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹400 cr raised in Aug 2025 by selling shares to the public

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Sep 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

₹400 cr raised in Aug 2025 by selling shares to the public

As of Mar 2026, the company says it has spent 77% of what it set aside, leaving ₹91 cr still to be spent. Careedge Ratings watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Repayment/Prepayment , in full or in part, of certain Outstanding Borrowings
96%
₹97 cr of ₹101 cr
Capital expenditure including civil works for expanding the facility at Unit IV
1%
₹54 L of ₹88 cr
Funding woking capital requirements
spent more than set aside
101%
₹123 cr of ₹122 cr
General Corporate Purposes
100%
₹65 cr of ₹65 cr
Issue related expenses
97%
₹23 cr of ₹24 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.