PROSTARMIndustrials

Prostarm Info Systems Limited

Other Electrical Equipment · ISIN INE0BX301013 · BSE 544410 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹136
+4.75%today
What this company does

Prostarm Info Systems Limited operates in Other Electrical Equipment, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹76 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 6.0% of sales as profit.

In the report:
51out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 51% of companies in Industrials, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 52–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
54

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns44

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet50

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality13

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation71

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 38% vs last year
✓ Profit up 159% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 73%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 6.0% net margin
! Low 6.4% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in PROSTARM?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹136▲ +4.75%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹11474 sessions so far52-wk high ₹150
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio43.7High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.80Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA24.6High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity6.4%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital11.1%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin6.0%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin11.9%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.29Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover4.0×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.82Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹803 cr
Book value
₹49
EPS
₹0.78
latest quarter
Net debt
₹83 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹886 cr
EBITDA
₹36 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹33 cr
annualised
Operating margin
10.8%
Return on assets
3.4%
Earnings yield
2.29%
P/S
2.64
Sales / share
₹51.7
Tax rate
25.4%
Face value
₹10
Shares
5.9 cr
Working capital
₹196 cr
Current assets
₹436 cr
Current liabilities
₹240 cr
Delivery %
49.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹104 vs market price ₹136 — price is 31% above it
Safety cushion-31.0%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹78–₹130, midpoint ₹104
Model ₹104
Price ₹136
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹76 cr
Other Income₹3 cr
Total Income₹79 cr
Cost of Materials₹37 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹35 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-14 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹7 cr
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹79.6 L
Other Expenses₹5 cr
Total Expenses₹72 cr
Profit before Tax₹6 cr
Tax Expense₹2 cr
Net Profit₹5 cr
Net margin on total income5.8%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹57 cr72.8%
Employee benefit expense₹7 cr9.5%
Finance costs₹2 cr2.6%
Depreciation & amortisation₹79.6 L1.0%
Other expenses₹5 cr6.3%
Tax expense₹2 cr2.0%
Profit for the period₹5 cr5.8%
Total income ₹79 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue160 cr104 cr76 cr
Total income162 cr107 cr79 cr
Expenses142 cr96 cr72 cr
Profit before tax20 cr11 cr6 cr
Tax5 cr3 cr2 cr
Net profit (owners' share)15 cr8 cr5 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)9.3%7.6%6.0%
EPS (₹)2.691.350.78
YoY (latest quarter): total income +41.0% · net profit +159.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹537 cr
Shareholder equity
₹287 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹84 cr
Cash
₹1 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹-13 cr
Investing
₹-71 cr
Financing
₹203 cr
Peer comparison
Other Electrical Equipment · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Waaree Energies Limited₹2,318₹66,677 cr23.2
Apar Industries Limited₹15,523₹64,995 cr35.2
Premier Energies Limited₹890₹40,402 cr21.3
Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited₹368₹21,979 cr49.1
Mtar Technologies Limited₹6,313₹19,417 cr96.6
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited₹231₹16,011 cr10.5
Avalon Technologies Limited₹1,991₹13,303 cr95.4
Fujiyama Power Systems Limited₹366₹11,231 cr48.7
Genus Power Infrastructures Limited₹271₹7,496 cr9.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-10-19
No pledge
Promoter
72.8%
FII / Foreign
0.4%
DII / Domestic
0.9%
Retail / others
25.9%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
SoldVIVEK LAKSHMINATH MEHROTRA · NSE4.63 L @ ₹160.8522 May 26
BoughtQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE4.94 L @ ₹187.695 Dec 25
SoldQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE4.86 L @ ₹188.015 Dec 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 11 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Receive, consider and adopt the audited standalone and consolidated financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 together with the reports of Board of Directors and of Auditors thereon
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
59,838 votes for, 757 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Re-appoint Mr. Ram Agarwal (DIN: 01739245) as a Director of the Company, liable to retire by rotation, who had offered himself of reappointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
59,696 votes for, 899 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Appoint M/s Valawat and Associates as the Statutory Auditors of the Company.
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
59,696 votes for, 899 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratify the Remuneration payable to M/s Y R Doshi & Company Cost Auditor for the Financial Year 2026-27
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
59,696 votes for, 899 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 24 named members
owning 72.8% between them · as of 2026-10-19
VIKAS SHYAMSUNDER AGARWAL24.03%
RAM AGARWAL21.00%
SONU RAM AGARWAL14.56%
SUNITA AGARWAL5.19%
PARVATI SHYAMSUNDER AGARWAL5.10%
SHYAMSUNDER BALLURAM AGRAWAL1.23%
VIKAS S AGRAWAL HUF (VIKAS SHYAMSUNDER AGARWAL)0.87%
RASHMI HARLALKA0.42%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 3 of the group
The company paid ₹97.6 L to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.3% of its ₹386 cr revenue and received ₹6.9 L back from them.
Mr Ram Agarwal
Other payments to them · Refer Below
also owns 21.00% of the company
₹63.1 L
company paid
Mrs Sonu Ram Agarwal
Other payments to them · Refer Below
also owns 14.56% of the company
₹26.2 L
company paid
Mrs. Sunita Agarwal
Other payments to them · Refer Below
also owns 5.19% of the company
₹8.3 L
company paid
Mrs. Sunita Agarwal
Other income from them · Refer Below
also owns 5.19% of the company
₹6.9 L
company received

The company also transacted with 19 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹168 cr raised in May 2025 by selling shares to the public

As of Jun 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. Acuité Ratings & Research Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Funding working capital requirements of our Company
spent more than set aside
117%
₹85 cr of ₹73 cr
Prepayment or repayment of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company
100%
₹18 cr of ₹18 cr
Achieving inorganic growth through unidentified acquisitions and other strategic initiatives
0%
₹0 cr of ₹12 cr
General Corporate Purposes
100%
₹42 cr of ₹42 cr
Spent by quarter: 41% → 72% → 19% → 91% → 100% (to Jun 2026)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.