RAMRATIndustrials

Ram Ratna Wires Limited

Other Electrical Equipment · ISIN INE207E01023 · BSE 522281 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹533
+2.19%today
What this company does

Ram Ratna Wires Limited operates in Other Electrical Equipment, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹1,962 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 1.8% of sales as profit.

In the report:
52out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 52% of companies in Industrials, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 61–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
41

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns72

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet17

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality31

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency87

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation20

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk97

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 69% vs last year
✓ Profit up 65% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 68%
✓ Strong 22% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 1.8% net margin
! 0.0% of promoter stake pledged
! Carries high debt (D/E 1.2)

What if I invest in RAMRAT?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹533▲ +2.19%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹40174 sessions so far52-wk high ₹663
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio35.6High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio7.94High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA14.7Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity22.3%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital36.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin1.8%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin4.9%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity1.19High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.8×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.09Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹4,979 cr
Book value
₹67
EPS
₹3.75
latest quarter
Net debt
₹718 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹5,697 cr
EBITDA
₹388 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹334 cr
annualised
Operating margin
4.3%
Return on assets
5.9%
Earnings yield
2.81%
P/S
0.63
Sales / share
₹840.7
Tax rate
29.5%
Face value
₹5
Shares
9.3 cr
Working capital
₹133 cr
Current assets
₹1,576 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,443 cr
Delivery %
48.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹76–₹169, midpoint ₹122

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,962 cr
Other Income₹7 cr
Total Income₹1,969 cr
Cost of Materials₹1,874 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹29 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-106 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹30 cr
Finance Costs₹30 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹13 cr
Other Expenses₹46 cr
Total Expenses₹1,916 cr
Profit before Tax₹54 cr
Tax Expense₹16 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹-2 cr
Net Profit₹36 cr
Net margin on total income1.8%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹1,797 cr91.3%
Employee benefit expense₹30 cr1.5%
Finance costs₹30 cr1.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹13 cr0.7%
Other expenses₹46 cr2.3%
Tax expense₹16 cr0.8%
Profit for the period₹36 cr1.8%
Total income ₹1,969 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,753 cr1,853 cr1,962 cr
Total income1,759 cr1,856 cr1,969 cr
Expenses1,700 cr1,808 cr1,916 cr
Profit before tax59 cr48 cr54 cr
Tax18 cr11 cr16 cr
Net profit (owners' share)39 cr35 cr35 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)2.2%1.9%1.8%
EPS (₹)4.183.773.75
YoY (latest quarter): total income +68.7% · net profit +64.5%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹2,367 cr
Shareholder equity
₹627 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹752 cr
Cash
₹34 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹81 cr
Investing
₹-64 cr
Financing
₹10 cr
Peer comparison
Other Electrical Equipment · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Waaree Energies Limited₹2,318₹66,677 cr23.2
Apar Industries Limited₹15,523₹64,995 cr35.2
Premier Energies Limited₹890₹40,402 cr21.3
Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited₹368₹21,979 cr49.1
Mtar Technologies Limited₹6,313₹19,417 cr96.6
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited₹231₹16,011 cr10.5
Avalon Technologies Limited₹1,991₹13,303 cr95.4
Fujiyama Power Systems Limited₹366₹11,231 cr48.7
Genus Power Infrastructures Limited₹271₹7,496 cr9.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.47%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹2.5
Last dividend
₹2.5
ex 22 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹2.5 / share22 Jul 2026
Bonus issue1:126 Dec 2025
Dividend₹2.5 / share18 Aug 2025
Dividend₹2.5 / share16 Aug 2024
Dividend₹2.5 / share17 Nov 2023
Dividend₹2.5 / share1 Sep 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 0.0% pledged
Promoter
67.9%
FII / Foreign
0.9%
DII / Domestic
0.5%
Retail / others
30.6%
Promoter stake down 5.1% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
BoughtTRADE SOLVENT PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE5.49 L @ ₹562.622 Sep 26
SoldL7 HITECH PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE5.49 L @ ₹562.5822 Sep 26
short— · NSE133 Sep 26
Stake changes
BoughtHemlata Home Solutions Private Limited · promoter→ 17.74% · 82.75 L1 Oct 25
SoldRam Ratna Research and Holdings Private Limited · promoter→ 0.00% · 68.00 L1 Oct 25
SoldJag-Bid Finvest Private Limited · promoter→ 0.00% · 14.75 L1 Oct 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 18 Dec 2025
See the official result
1
To consider and approve increase in the Authorized Share Capital of the Company and consequential alteration to the Capital Clause of Memorandum of Association of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
30.79 L votes for, 1,129 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To consider and approve issuance of Bonus Equity Shares to the members of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
30.80 L votes for, 125 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 81 named members
owning 67.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
HEMLATA HOME SOLUTIONS LLP (converted from HEMLATA HOME SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED)17.73%
MAHENDRAKUMAR RAMESHWARLAL KABRA6.10%
R R KABEL LIMITED6.05%
MAHHESH KABRA6.03%
TMG GLOBAL FZCO6.00%
VVIDHI MAHHESH KABRA4.92%
HEMANT MAHENDRAKUMAR KABRA4.73%
TRIBHUVANPRASAD RAMESHWARLAL KABRA4.39%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹104 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 2.0% of its ₹5,177 cr revenue and received ₹6 cr back from them.
R R KABEL LIMITED
Bought goods from them · Puchase and Sale of Goods and Services, Capital Goods Purchase, Trade Payable
also owns 6.05% of the company
₹102 cr
company paid
R R KABEL LIMITED
Sold goods to them · Puchase and Sale of Goods and Services, Capital Goods Purchase, Trade Payable
also owns 6.05% of the company
₹6 cr
company received
R R KABEL LIMITED
Bought property or assets from them · Puchase and Sale of Goods and Services, Capital Goods Purchase, Trade Payable
also owns 6.05% of the company
₹3 cr
company paid

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.